Advanced search  

News:

cpg1.5.48 Security release - upgrade mandatory!
The Coppermine development team is releasing a security update for Coppermine in order to counter a recently discovered vulnerability. It is important that all users who run version cpg1.5.46 or older update to this latest version as soon as possible.
[more]

Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: Changing the topmenu link names?  (Read 6111 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

avatarlab

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Female
  • Posts: 9
    • :: the avatar lab ::
Changing the topmenu link names?
« on: July 05, 2004, 02:51:24 am »

Help needed!

Where in the files can I change the actual link names?

For example: the current links are Album list | My profile |  FAQ
Logout [avatarlab] |  Last uploads | Last comments | Most viewed | Top rated | My Favorites | Search


I'd like to change a few of them to cut down on space and to get rid of the nasty capitals.
I'd like to have up there:
home  :: avatars :: profile :: faq :: logout :: new avs :: comments :: ratings :: faves :: search ::
I have already sussed out how to add extra links, now I need to know how to change the existing ones.

Cheers,
Fey~

Logged
visit :: the avatar lab :: for custom made avatars and icons

Joachim Müller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 47844
  • aka "GauGau"
    • gaugau.de
Re: Changing the topmenu link names?
« Reply #1 on: July 05, 2004, 03:11:43 am »

this is in your language file, e.g. /lang/english.php.
Find
Code: [Select]
// ------------------------------------------------------------------------- //
// File theme.php
// ------------------------------------------------------------------------- //

$lang_main_menu = array(
  'alb_list_title' => 'Go to the album list',
  'alb_list_lnk' => 'Album list',
  'my_gal_title' => 'Go to my personal gallery',
  'my_gal_lnk' => 'My gallery',
  'my_prof_lnk' => 'My profile',
  'adm_mode_title' => 'Switch to admin mode',
  'adm_mode_lnk' => 'Admin mode',
  'usr_mode_title' => 'Switch to user mode',
  'usr_mode_lnk' => 'User mode',
  'upload_pic_title' => 'Upload a file into an album', //cpg1.3.0
  'upload_pic_lnk' => 'Upload file', //cpg1.3.0
  'register_title' => 'Create an account',
  'register_lnk' => 'Register',
  'login_lnk' => 'Login',
  'logout_lnk' => 'Logout',
  'lastup_lnk' => 'Last uploads',
  'lastcom_lnk' => 'Last comments',
  'topn_lnk' => 'Most viewed',
  'toprated_lnk' => 'Top rated',
  'search_lnk' => 'Search',
  'fav_lnk' => 'My Favorites',
  'memberlist_title' => 'Show Memberlist', //cpg1.3.0
  'memberlist_lnk' => 'Memberlist', //cpg1.3.0
  'faq_title' => 'Frequently Asked Questions on the picture gallery "Coppermine"', //cpg1.3.0
  'faq_lnk' => 'FAQ', //cpg1.3.0
);

GauGau
Logged

kevito

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 10
Re: Changing the topmenu link names?
« Reply #2 on: August 26, 2004, 01:02:03 am »

this is in your language file, e.g. /lang/english.php.

Would you have to update your english-utf-8.php file along with the english.php?

and is it okay to empty the quotes:
 'alb_list_title' => 'Go to the album list', changed to this 'alb_list_title' => '',

I know there's one question per thread, but I thought this would all be relative.  Sorry if that's not cool.
« Last Edit: August 26, 2004, 01:22:42 am by kevito »
Logged

Joachim Müller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 47844
  • aka "GauGau"
    • gaugau.de
Re: Changing the topmenu link names?
« Reply #3 on: August 26, 2004, 07:07:51 am »

Would you have to update your english-utf-8.php file along with the english.php?
only if you have set " Character encoding" to "Unicode (utf-8)" in coppermine config (then the utf-8 file is the only one that needs to be edited). If you have not set coppermine up to use utf-8, you can savely delete all file ending with "utf-8.php" in your lang folder (and all languages you don't use anyway if you want to save space).

and is it okay to empty the quotes:
 'alb_list_title' => 'Go to the album list', changed to this 'alb_list_title' => '',
yes, go ahead - but it's not recommended though. If you want to get rid of the album list link, edit themes/yourtheme/theme.php, find
Code: [Select]
<!-- BEGIN album_list -->
                        <a href="{ALB_LIST_TGT}" title="{ALB_LIST_TITLE}">{ALB_LIST_LNK}</a> ::
<!-- END album_list -->
and replace with
Code: [Select]
<!-- BEGIN album_list -->
                        <!--<a href="{ALB_LIST_TGT}" title="{ALB_LIST_TITLE}">{ALB_LIST_LNK}</a> ::-->
<!-- END album_list -->
instead. Remember to enable breadcrumb navigation in this case to give your visitors a chance to go back/up.

Joachim
Logged

Soong

  • Coppermine novice
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 23
Re: Changing the topmenu link names?
« Reply #4 on: February 25, 2005, 01:45:01 pm »

I'm using the OS theme and My Profile shows as "@". I can't seem to change it. How do I do this?
Logged

Joachim Müller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 47844
  • aka "GauGau"
    • gaugau.de
Re: Changing the topmenu link names?
« Reply #5 on: February 25, 2005, 03:55:49 pm »

don't try hijacking threads with unrelated requests. Edit themes/mac_ox_x/theme.php, find
Code: [Select]
                                                <a href="javascript:;" onMouseOver="MM_showHideLayers('Menu1','','show')">@</a>and edit accordingly.

Joachim
Logged

Soong

  • Coppermine novice
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 23
Re: Changing the topmenu link names?
« Reply #6 on: February 25, 2005, 09:20:08 pm »

Sorry.

I tried doing that, it says:


Fatal error: Call to undefined function: theme_display_album_list_cat() in /home/soong/public_html/wow/index.php on line 647
Logged

kegobeer

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 4637
  • Beer - it does a body good!
    • The Kazebeer Family Website
Re: Changing the topmenu link names?
« Reply #7 on: February 25, 2005, 09:28:22 pm »

Post the original code snippet and the modified code snippet.
Logged
Do not send me a private message unless I ask for one.  Make your post public so everyone can benefit.

There are no stupid questions
But there are a LOT of inquisitive idiots

Soong

  • Coppermine novice
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 23
Re: Changing the topmenu link names?
« Reply #8 on: February 25, 2005, 09:37:53 pm »

Original:
Code: [Select]
<a href="javascript:;" onMouseOver="MM_showHideLayers('Menu1','','show')">@</a>
Modified:
Code: [Select]
<a href="javascript:;" onMouseOver="MM_showHideLayers('Menu1','','show')">Profile</a>
Logged

kegobeer

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 4637
  • Beer - it does a body good!
    • The Kazebeer Family Website
Re: Changing the topmenu link names?
« Reply #9 on: February 25, 2005, 11:04:30 pm »

And you didn't accidentally delete anything from your theme.php file, like the theme_display_album_list_cat function?
Logged
Do not send me a private message unless I ask for one.  Make your post public so everyone can benefit.

There are no stupid questions
But there are a LOT of inquisitive idiots

Soong

  • Coppermine novice
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 23
Re: Changing the topmenu link names?
« Reply #10 on: February 26, 2005, 04:38:06 am »

Nope. Tried it a few times now and I still get the same. It's weird cos I did it before (about 6 months ago) and it worked fine. No idea what's going on.
Logged

kegobeer

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 4637
  • Beer - it does a body good!
    • The Kazebeer Family Website
Re: Changing the topmenu link names?
« Reply #11 on: February 26, 2005, 12:35:13 pm »

Restore the theme.php to it's original state, then post a link to your site with a test user/password.
Logged
Do not send me a private message unless I ask for one.  Make your post public so everyone can benefit.

There are no stupid questions
But there are a LOT of inquisitive idiots
Pages: [1]   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.03 seconds with 19 queries.