Advanced search  

News:

cpg1.5.48 Security release - upgrade mandatory!
The Coppermine development team is releasing a security update for Coppermine in order to counter a recently discovered vulnerability. It is important that all users who run version cpg1.5.46 or older update to this latest version as soon as possible.
[more]

Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: Problems with the bridging wizard  (Read 4474 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Siberiantiger

  • Coppermine regular visitor
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 96
Problems with the bridging wizard
« on: September 11, 2006, 09:18:33 pm »

Hi!

I would like to integrate my cms system with cpg 1.4.9

I have the following issue when trying to bridge coppermine and mambo:

When i use these settings, i get an error message saying: "../configuration.php does not exist"

Coppermine install: http://mysite.info/cpg149/
Forum install: http://mysite.info/
Coppermine version: cpg1.4.9

BridgeManager settings:
Forum URL:  http://mysite.info
Relative path to your BBS's config file:  ../ 
Use post-based groups?:  0 

How can i solve this problem?
« Last Edit: October 05, 2006, 09:48:20 am by GauGau »
Logged

Nibbler

  • Guest
Re: Problems with the bridging wizard
« Reply #1 on: September 11, 2006, 09:25:43 pm »

Post real links.
Logged

Siberiantiger

  • Coppermine regular visitor
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 96
Re: Problems with the bridging wizard
« Reply #2 on: September 12, 2006, 08:21:48 am »

Sorry, here are the real site names

Coppermine install: http://joomla.tjelle.net/cpg149/
Forum install: http://joomla.tjelle.net/
Coppermine version: cpg1.4.9

BridgeManager settings:
Forum URL:  http://joomla.tjelle.net
Relative path to your BBS's config file:  ../

How can i solve this problem?
« Last Edit: September 12, 2006, 08:47:57 am by Siberiantiger »
Logged

Sami

  • VIP
  • Coppermine addict
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 3686
  • BMossavari
    • My Project
Re: Problems with the bridging wizard
« Reply #3 on: September 12, 2006, 08:23:49 am »

I've got plesk default page !!!
Logged
‍I don't answer to PM with support question
Please post your issue to related board

Siberiantiger

  • Coppermine regular visitor
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 96
Re: Problems with the bridging wizard
« Reply #4 on: September 12, 2006, 08:48:48 am »

Sorry.. again.. i have two domains and typed the wrong one here.. i have corrected it now
Logged

Joachim Müller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 47843
  • aka "GauGau"
    • gaugau.de
Re: Problems with the bridging wizard
« Reply #5 on: September 12, 2006, 09:00:07 am »

I have the following issue when trying to bridge coppermine and mambo:
You're not trying to bridge coppermine and mambo, but coppermine and joomla! Please don't make it so hard for supporters to help you. Be more acurate in the future - after all, you're looking for free support, so don't make us waste our time by irrelevant/wrong information. Taking into account your negative karma record I suggest you take more time to compose your postings after having read board stickies and after having browsed/searched the forum.

Try Joomla 1.5 bridge.
Logged

Siberiantiger

  • Coppermine regular visitor
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 96
Re: Problems with the bridging wizard
« Reply #6 on: October 05, 2006, 09:47:45 am »

Please set this thread to close/solved  :)
Logged

Joachim Müller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 47843
  • aka "GauGau"
    • gaugau.de
Re: Problems with the bridging wizard
« Reply #7 on: October 05, 2006, 09:49:20 am »

It would be helpful if you told us if the issue you had is actually solved or closed. If it is solved, then (for the benefit of others) it would help if you posted what you actually did to solve your issue.
Logged

Siberiantiger

  • Coppermine regular visitor
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 96
Re: Problems with the bridging wizard
« Reply #8 on: October 05, 2006, 09:51:17 am »

I used a third party bridge from www.mehdiplugins.com
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.07 seconds with 20 queries.