Advanced search  

News:

cpg1.5.28 Security release - upgrade mandatory!
The Coppermine development team is releasing a security update for Coppermine in order to counter a recently discovered vulnerability. It is important that all users who run version cpg1.5.26 or older update to this latest version as soon as possible.
[more]

Pages: [1] 2   Go Down

Author Topic: Joomla 1.5 bridge.  (Read 43390 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Nibbler

  • Guest
Joomla 1.5 bridge.
« on: July 24, 2006, 01:41:22 AM »

Attached is a provisional bridge for Joomla 1.5. This is a conventional (login integration only) bridge file.

The file should be extracted and uploaded into your bridge folder, and then the details added to the bridge manager (bridgemgr.php). Search for

Code: [Select]
//////////////// main code start //////////////////////
and before it, add the new section

Code: [Select]
$default_bridge_data['joomla15'] = array(
  'full_name' => 'Joomla 1.5',
  'short_name' => 'joomla15',
  'support_url' => 'http://www.joomla.org/',
  'full_forum_url_default' => 'http://www.yoursite.com/joomla',
  'full_forum_url_used' => 'mandatory,not_empty,no_trailing_slash',
  'relative_path_to_config_file_default' => '../joomla/',
  'relative_path_to_config_file_used' => 'lookfor,configuration.php',
  'use_post_based_groups_default' => '0',
  'use_post_based_groups_used' => 'radio,1,0',
);

Note: do not edit any of this code, add it exactly as it is.

Then activate the bridge in the normal way according to the documentation. This integration handles login/logout via Joomla's API without redirecting, so don't get confused when you get the normal Coppermine login page after activating the bridge.

Feedback much appreciated from Joomla users. I'd like to get any issues resolved before Joomla 1.5 is formally released.
Logged

hasemann

  • Coppermine novice
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 44
Re: Joomla 1.5 bridge.
« Reply #1 on: August 20, 2006, 05:30:03 PM »

Well thx for the bridge but what is the difference between your bridge and this here:
http://www.mehdiplugins.com/misc
???

And why Joomla 1.5? The current version is 1.0.10 ?
Logged

Nibbler

  • Guest
Re: Joomla 1.5 bridge.
« Reply #2 on: August 20, 2006, 05:42:11 PM »

You've answered your own question. This file is for Joomla 1.5 and the version you refer to is for 1.0
Logged

Davide Renda

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 1428
  • aka "Lontano"
    • www.daviderenda.eu
Re: Joomla 1.5 bridge.
« Reply #3 on: September 09, 2006, 08:48:39 PM »

This is not working for me.
I have a test install of Joomla 1.011 and CPG149 and have tries the bridging procedure, but at the end I have following error
Code: [Select]
Fatal error: cpg_udb() [function.require]: Failed opening required '..//includes/defines.php' (include_path='/xxxxxxxx/include:.:/usr/php4/lib/php') in /xxxxxxxx/gallery/bridge/joomla15.inc.php on line 33I can only hit "back" and de-activate it.
Any idea?

Nibbler

  • Guest
Re: Joomla 1.5 bridge.
« Reply #4 on: September 09, 2006, 09:02:55 PM »

Are you using Joomla 1.5?
Logged

Davide Renda

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 1428
  • aka "Lontano"
    • www.daviderenda.eu
Re: Joomla 1.5 bridge.
« Reply #5 on: September 09, 2006, 10:05:29 PM »

Are you using Joomla 1.5?
yes I've tried the file included in the 1st post of this thread, amended bridgmgr.php as explained and at the end of the bridging operation I have the error as per my previous message.
Now I've tried the http://www.mehdiplugins.com/misc hack and that one seem to work. I say "seem' as I'm running a test Joomla + CPG installa with no user/conteny/etc.

Nibbler

  • Guest
Re: Joomla 1.5 bridge.
« Reply #6 on: September 09, 2006, 10:10:28 PM »

Forget the bridge manager and enter the details directly into the file.

Code: [Select]
$this->path = $BRIDGE['relative_path_to_config_file'];
$this->boardurl = $BRIDGE['full_forum_url'];
$this->use_post_based_groups = $BRIDGE['use_post_based_groups'];

Specifiy the relative path without the trailing slash.
Logged

prhodan

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4
Re: Joomla 1.5 bridge.
« Reply #7 on: November 02, 2006, 01:44:35 AM »

using joomla 1.5 and installed the bridge.

Fatal error: Call to undefined function: getuser() in /customers/otera.be/otera.be/httpd.www/gallery/bridge/joomla15.inc.php on line 40

line 40 is:
$this->_user =& $mainframe->getUser();
Logged

knopper

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 12
Re: Joomla 1.5 bridge.
« Reply #8 on: November 07, 2006, 04:10:02 PM »

I'm using joomla 1.5 and installed this bridge. After acivate i get:

Parse error: syntax error, unexpected $end, expecting ']' in /usr/export/www/vhosts/funnetwork/hosting/galleryvietnam/cpg/bridge/joomla15.inc.php on line 308

???
Logged

knopper

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 12
Re: Joomla 1.5 bridge.
« Reply #9 on: November 07, 2006, 04:22:26 PM »

I have fixed a little bit but iget:

Parse error: syntax error, unexpected $end, expecting T_OLD_FUNCTION or T_FUNCTION or T_VAR or '}' in /usr/export/www/vhosts/funnetwork/hosting/galleryvietnam/cpg/bridge/joomla15.inc.php on line 310

Mybe you have forget arest of the bridge file ?
Logged

knopper

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 12
Re: Joomla 1.5 bridge.
« Reply #10 on: November 08, 2006, 05:23:15 PM »

Hi Nibbler,
please send again the file
joomla15.inc.php

it is not complete

thanks
Logged

Nibbler

  • Guest
Re: Joomla 1.5 bridge.
« Reply #11 on: November 08, 2006, 05:33:19 PM »

The file is complete.

MD5: 07fe2c54e1bca8ddc3a049e29698079c
Logged

john_d

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 9
Re: Joomla 1.5 bridge.
« Reply #12 on: November 19, 2006, 04:03:15 PM »

Fatal error: Call to undefined function: getdbo() in /mounted-storage/home15a/sub001/sc17307-HYDP/johnd.org/photo/bridge/joomla.inc.php on line 94

i get this error.?
Logged

Cove

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 8
Re: Joomla 1.5 bridge.
« Reply #13 on: April 10, 2007, 08:10:02 AM »

I have the following situation - i need to integrate joomla, vbuletin and coppermine. Can anyone advise me a free solution for this? May be it's possible to integrate vbuletin and coppermine first and than to use this bridge, or may be anyone has other ideas? From integration i need only combined registration database. If anyone can help me, i'll be very appreciate.
Logged

Dr.Net

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1
Re: Joomla 1.5 bridge.
« Reply #14 on: April 18, 2007, 05:49:52 AM »

Hi There ,
Can Anyone Help me Pleas ?
Is There Any Bridge For Joomla 1.0.12 ?
If You Have Pleas Upload It And Give Me Link As An Possible !!
Thanks For Your Understanding !!

Have A Nice Day !!
Logged

brother7

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 10
Re: Joomla 1.5 bridge.
« Reply #15 on: May 19, 2007, 04:03:36 PM »

I have a fresh install of Joomla 1.5 beta2 and Coppermine 1.4.10
Following the instructions in the original post, I extracted and uploaded joomla15.inc.php to the bridge folder and edited bridgemgr.php.
When I used Bridge Manager to enable the Joomla 1.5 bridge, I received the following error:
Quote
Fatal error: Call to undefined function: jimport() in (my path)/public_html/includes/application.php on line 17

In application.php of Joomla 1.5 beta2, line 17 reads
Code: [Select]
jimport('joomla.application.component.helper');
I hit the Back button in Firefox and disabled the integration.

Any help is appreciated.
Logged

hdelange

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 12
Re: Joomla 1.5 bridge.
« Reply #16 on: December 11, 2007, 01:07:34 PM »

i have the same error with Joomla 1-5-rc3 and copermine 1414

ik have no forum installed yet in coppermine, has is to do with this, because when you activate the bridge he ask for it to intergrate witch an BSS(Forum)

does anyone know what i must do?

greatings,

Henk de Lange
Logged

hdelange

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 12
Re: Joomla 1.5 bridge.
« Reply #17 on: December 12, 2007, 09:11:43 AM »

Has anyone this bridge working anyway? with joomla 1.5?
Logged

Eclipse

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 11
Re: Joomla 1.5 bridge.
« Reply #18 on: May 30, 2008, 02:07:17 AM »

Just wanted to let everyone know that there is now a bridge that works like a charm for Joomla 1.5 & Coppermine 1.4.18

The bridge will also integrate Coppermine into your Joomla template but some css work on Coppermine will be needed to make it look right.

Alternatively, you can use Coppermine as a standalone app and just use the user sync feature of the bridge.

Located here: http://www.mehdiplugins.com/misc/
Logged

Joachim Müller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 47844
  • aka "GauGau"
    • gaugau.de
Re: Joomla 1.5 bridge.
« Reply #19 on: May 30, 2008, 07:40:40 AM »

Your reply is invalid: we're aware of Mehdi's bridge - he even has got a thread of his own: "An other bridge for Joomla 1.5 (rc4) by Mehdi". However, bridging as we understand it only takes care of integration in logical aspects, not in terms of visual integration. Mehdi's bridge doesn't work "the coppermine way", as it requires editing both Coppermine as well as Joomla files. Keep the discussion on the Mehdi bridge strictly on the thread I refered to. This thread here is a bridge file as we suggest it: it provides a clean coppermine integration in terms of logic only.
Logged
Pages: [1] 2   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.209 seconds with 19 queries.