Advanced search  

News:

cpg1.5.48 Security release - upgrade mandatory!
The Coppermine development team is releasing a security update for Coppermine in order to counter a recently discovered vulnerability. It is important that all users who run version cpg1.5.46 or older update to this latest version as soon as possible.
[more]

Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: Bug in function create_tabs() in functions.inc.php (in 1.4.8)  (Read 7183 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

danuvius

  • Contributor
  • Coppermine novice
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 20

During making the Blix Theme I found the following bug. I added the function theme_create_tabs in my theme.php and my tabs dissapeared so after a few minute I found the following bug in include/functions.inc.php. Solution:

Line 472 change
Code: [Select]
        if (function_exists('theme_create_tabs')) {
            theme_create_tabs($items, $curr_page, $total_pages, $template);
                return;
        }
into:
Code: [Select]
        if (function_exists('theme_create_tabs')) {
            return theme_create_tabs($items, $curr_page, $total_pages, $template);
        }
« Last Edit: June 26, 2006, 07:11:05 am by Paver »
Logged

Paver

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Country: us
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 1609
  • Paul V.
Re: Bug in function create_tabs() in functions.inc.php (in 1.4.8)
« Reply #1 on: June 23, 2006, 02:47:23 pm »

You are correct.  I didn't notice that when I was looking at that function some time ago.

In analogy with the rest of the function, do you think it should be instead:
Code: [Select]
        if (function_exists('theme_create_tabs')) {
            $tabs = theme_create_tabs($items, $curr_page, $total_pages, $template);
            return $tabs.$template['tab_trailer'];
        }

Hmm... maybe not.   It should be up to the theme coder to decide what should be displayed.

Moving to bugs board.
Logged

Paver

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Country: us
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 1609
  • Paul V.
Re: Bug in function create_tabs() in functions.inc.php (in 1.4.8)
« Reply #2 on: June 26, 2006, 07:10:50 am »

Original fix proposed by danuvius committed to stable & devel.  Will be in next version (1.4.9).
Logged

Yetio

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2
Re: Bug in function create_tabs() in functions.inc.php (in 1.4.8)
« Reply #3 on: August 22, 2006, 05:20:04 pm »

Thanks a lot... it is working fine now...  :)
Do you also have an easy solution for the film strip?
Logged

Joachim Müller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 47843
  • aka "GauGau"
    • gaugau.de
Re: Bug in function create_tabs() in functions.inc.php (in 1.4.8)
« Reply #4 on: August 23, 2006, 06:22:13 am »

This is not a support thread. You mustn't ask questions here, particularly not ask unrelated questions.
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.017 seconds with 19 queries.