Advanced search  

News:

CPG Release 1.6.26
Correct PHP8.2 issues with user and language managers.
Additional fixes for PHP 8.2
Correct PHP8 error with SMF 2.0 bridge.
Correct IPTC supplimental category parsing.
Download and info HERE

Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: Search on first page  (Read 8269 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Stevo

  • Coppermine regular visitor
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 86
Search on first page
« on: May 15, 2009, 10:23:59 pm »

This is my website : http://www.stevo.be
The search on the page is from the cpg 1.3.x

I'm looking for somebody who can update that searchbox to latest version.
I have now 20 custom fields and would like that search can find in almost all fields.

If possible I also want to know what the full url is for the search-result.

I offer € 25 for the person who can help me out.
Logged

SaWey

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 1119
    • SaWey.be
Re: Search on first page
« Reply #1 on: May 15, 2009, 11:38:15 pm »

You can search all items by going to www.stevo.be/search.php

or you can change the block in 'include/search.inc.php' at line 41 to:
Code: [Select]
if (!isset($USER['search']['params'])){
        $USER['search']['params']['user1'] = $USER['search']['params']['user2'] = $USER['search']['params']['user4'] = $USER['search']['params']['user5'] = $USER['search']['params']['user6'] = $USER['search']['params']['user7'] = $USER['search']['params']['user8'] = $USER['search']['params']['user9'] = $USER['search']['params']['user10'] = $USER['search']['params']['user12'] = $USER['search']['params']['user13'] = $USER['search']['params']['user14'] = $USER['search']['params']['title'] = $USER['search']['params']['caption'] = $USER['search']['params']['keywords'] = $USER['search']['params']['filename'] = 1;
}
Logged

Stevo

  • Coppermine regular visitor
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 86
Re: Search on first page
« Reply #2 on: May 16, 2009, 03:32:59 am »

or you can change the block in 'include/search.inc.php' at line 41 to:
Code: [Select]
if (!isset($USER['search']['params'])){
        $USER['search']['params']['user1'] = $USER['search']['params']['user2'] = $USER['search']['params']['user4'] = $USER['search']['params']['user5'] = $USER['search']['params']['user6'] = $USER['search']['params']['user7'] = $USER['search']['params']['user8'] = $USER['search']['params']['user9'] = $USER['search']['params']['user10'] = $USER['search']['params']['user12'] = $USER['search']['params']['user13'] = $USER['search']['params']['user14'] = $USER['search']['params']['title'] = $USER['search']['params']['caption'] = $USER['search']['params']['keywords'] = $USER['search']['params']['filename'] = 1;
}
Thx SaWey, this helped for me.
Send me your details per PM and I pay for you.
Logged

Stevo

  • Coppermine regular visitor
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 86
Re: Search on first page
« Reply #3 on: May 16, 2009, 03:37:11 am »

Pfff, sorry for my bad english in previous post but I can't edit it.
Logged

SaWey

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 1119
    • SaWey.be
Re: Search on first page
« Reply #4 on: May 16, 2009, 08:58:06 am »

If you want, send me your ftp details and I'll do it for you. Only now I see that you where talking about your previous post :)

Instead of paying me, you can donate it to the project to fund our upcoming dev team meeting. You can send it trough PayPal to donations@coppermine-gallery.net
« Last Edit: May 18, 2009, 06:32:06 pm by SaWey »
Logged

Stevo

  • Coppermine regular visitor
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 86
Re: Search on first page
« Reply #5 on: October 31, 2010, 12:23:00 pm »

Hope I can ask again a question here.


I have a gallery with vessels.
Now we have some vessels like msc washington, msc discovery, msc patricia, ...

I want in my search the possibility that if you search for msc discovery
you only have that result.

Is it correct it have something to do with
Code: [Select]
$type = $_POST['type'] == 'AND' ? " AND " : " OR ";
http://www.stevo.be/gallery
I know I have to upgrade my gallery to 1.4.27
Logged

Αndré

  • Administrator
  • Coppermine addict
  • *****
  • Country: de
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 15764
Re: Search on first page
« Reply #6 on: October 31, 2010, 04:23:47 pm »

That's correct. Just change
Code: [Select]
'AND' ? " AND " : " OR ";to
Code: [Select]
'OR' ? " OR " : " AND ";
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.022 seconds with 20 queries.