Advanced search  

News:

CPG Release 1.6.26
Correct PHP8.2 issues with user and language managers.
Additional fixes for PHP 8.2
Correct PHP8 error with SMF 2.0 bridge.
Correct IPTC supplimental category parsing.
Download and info HERE

Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: problem bridging vBulletin 3.6.4 and 1.4.10  (Read 4726 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Soliloquy

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 11
problem bridging vBulletin 3.6.4 and 1.4.10
« on: January 20, 2007, 08:11:15 am »

I have the following issue when trying to bridge coppermine and vBulletin:
Unable to connect to UDB database!
MySQL says ...
The config file is in /includes, but when I try to enter that the bridging wizard says includesincludes/ is not valid.  I then tried using ../ and it was accepted.  When I enabled the bridge that's when I got the error message.  I then tried using phpMyAdmin to change it to ../includes/ and ../include but still no luck.

Coppermine install: http://www.clown-forum.com/clown_gallery/
Forum install: http://www.clown-forum.com/
Coppermine version: cpg1.4.10
Forum version: vBulletin 3.6.4
Test user account: test / pass

BridgeManager settings:
Forum URL:  http://www.clown-forum.com/
Relative path to your BBS's config file:  ../
Use post-based groups?:  0
Cookie name/preifx (if applicable)


« Last Edit: January 22, 2007, 08:57:06 am by GauGau »
Logged

Joachim Müller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 47843
  • aka "GauGau"
    • gaugau.de
Re: problem bridging vBulletin 3.6.4 and 1.4.10
« Reply #1 on: January 20, 2007, 11:15:03 am »

Enable bridging if you want help.
Logged

Soliloquy

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 11
Re: problem bridging vBulletin 3.6.4 and 1.4.10
« Reply #2 on: January 21, 2007, 07:00:59 am »

Ok... try again please.
Logged

Nibbler

  • Guest
Re: problem bridging vBulletin 3.6.4 and 1.4.10
« Reply #3 on: January 21, 2007, 12:15:58 pm »

Check your forum's includes/config.php for blank spaces at the start or end of your servername, password etc. I think vb3 trims them but Coppermine doesn't.
Logged

Soliloquy

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 11
Re: problem bridging vBulletin 3.6.4 and 1.4.10
« Reply #4 on: January 21, 2007, 07:42:06 pm »

No stray spaces in any of the variables.  Anything else it could be?  (What should I do about the path?)
Logged

Nibbler

  • Guest
Re: problem bridging vBulletin 3.6.4 and 1.4.10
« Reply #5 on: January 21, 2007, 07:48:32 pm »

../ is the correct path.

You can try to get more information about the problem with a code change, look in bridge/vbulletin30.inc.php, find

Code: [Select]
// Connect to db
$this->connect();

and before it, add

Code: [Select]
var_dump($this->db);

See if that gives you the data you are expecting. Reverse the change immediately though.
Logged

Soliloquy

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 11
Re: problem bridging vBulletin 3.6.4 and 1.4.10
« Reply #6 on: January 21, 2007, 08:24:51 pm »

Code: [Select]
array(5) { ["name"]=> NULL ["host"]=> string(9) "localhost" ["user"]=> NULL ["password"]=> NULL ["prefix"]=> NULL } Coppermine critical error:
Unable to connect to UDB database !

MySQL said:

I don't think it's reading the config file, though the path is correct (../).  I tried it with config.php's permissions at both 755 and 777, no change.
Logged

Nibbler

  • Guest
Re: problem bridging vBulletin 3.6.4 and 1.4.10
« Reply #7 on: January 21, 2007, 08:37:59 pm »

Hmm, I don't know why that is. Maybe the format of the file has changed in 3.6 or something. You can hardcode the db details into the bridge file for now, just remove the autodetection code here

Code: [Select]
if (isset($config['Database']['dbname']))
{
  // Running on vBulletin 3.5.x
    $this->db = array(
        'name' => $config['Database']['dbname'],
        'host' => $config['MasterServer']['servername'] ? $config['MasterServer']['servername'] : 'localhost',
        'user' => $config['MasterServer']['username'],
        'password' => $config['MasterServer']['password'],
        'prefix' => $config['Database']['tableprefix']
);
} else {
  // Running on vBulletin 3.0.x
    $this->db = array(
    'name' => $dbname,
    'host' => $servername ? $servername : 'localhost',
    'user' => $dbusername,
    'password' => $dbpassword,
    'prefix' =>$tableprefix
);
}

and type the details straight in

Code: [Select]
    $this->db = array(
    'name' => 'your database name here',
    'host' => 'localhost',
    'user' => 'db user name',
    'password' => 'db password',
    'prefix' => 'table prefix',
);

Similar thing for the cookie prefix further down.
Logged

Soliloquy

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 11
Re: problem bridging vBulletin 3.6.4 and 1.4.10
« Reply #8 on: January 22, 2007, 12:31:51 am »

Still the same :(  Only the forum URL, path, and post-based groups variable are getting written to the database.  May I PM you my vbulletin30.inc.php file to make sure I didn't screw it up?
Logged

Nibbler

  • Guest
Re: problem bridging vBulletin 3.6.4 and 1.4.10
« Reply #9 on: January 22, 2007, 12:35:07 am »

OK.
Logged

Soliloquy

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 11
Re: problem bridging vBulletin 3.6.4 and 1.4.10
« Reply #10 on: January 22, 2007, 06:54:31 am »

Hard-coding the database information and cookie prefix solved the problem; Coppermine is successfully bridged.:)
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.022 seconds with 19 queries.