Advanced search  

News:

cpg1.5.48 Security release - upgrade mandatory!
The Coppermine development team is releasing a security update for Coppermine in order to counter a recently discovered vulnerability. It is important that all users who run version cpg1.5.46 or older update to this latest version as soon as possible.
[more]

Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: Config settings disabled  (Read 11198 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

omniscientdeveloper

  • VIP
  • Coppermine addict
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 901
Config settings disabled
« on: September 03, 2004, 06:27:04 am »

Are these fields suppose to be disabled?


-omni
« Last Edit: September 03, 2004, 03:00:13 pm by omniscientdeveloper »
Logged

Joachim Müller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 47843
  • aka "GauGau"
    • gaugau.de
Re: Config settings disabled
« Reply #1 on: September 03, 2004, 08:02:58 am »

What browser do you use - apparently Mozilla? I noticed something strange was going on, probably improperly nested tables (that's why the table cells don't use the full width), but I didn't notice config fields being disabled. The config fields are not disabled for me using IE6 or Firefox 0.9.3

GauGau
Logged

Casper

  • VIP
  • Coppermine addict
  • ***
  • Country: 00
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 5231
Re: Config settings disabled
« Reply #2 on: September 03, 2004, 09:16:48 am »

Edit, just also tested on IE and Firefox 0.8 (I must upgrade), after doing full cvs check, and all working OK for me.
« Last Edit: September 03, 2004, 09:38:37 am by Casper »
Logged
It has been a long time now since I did my little bit here, and have done no coding or any other such stuff since. I'm back to being a noob here

omniscientdeveloper

  • VIP
  • Coppermine addict
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 901
Re: Config settings disabled
« Reply #3 on: September 03, 2004, 11:21:18 am »

I have FF 0.9.2. I thought that it was the actual config or english file, since the html for the fields have disable properties. I replaced all my files and ran update, however, I can do it again.

HTML Snipet:
Code: [Select]
                <td width="40%" class="tableb" valign="top">
                    <input type="text" class="textinput" style="width: 100%" name="user_profile2_name" value="Interests" disabled="disabled"/>
                        </td>
                        <td class="tableb" width="10%">


As you can see below, there are actually more fields, but on first thought, I thought that these were suppose to look this way. I'm thinking that there is some global variable (maybe) being passed or some funky english.php settings.


-omni
Logged

Nibbler

  • Guest
Re: Config settings disabled
« Reply #4 on: September 03, 2004, 11:45:07 am »

I added this 2 weeks ago ('Added facility to disable config settings that are irrelevent with bridged installs.') I thought it would avoid confusion to disable settings that didn't have any effect. They are defined in an array at the top of config.php.
Logged

Tarique Sani

  • VIP
  • Coppermine addict
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 2712
    • http://tariquesani.net
Re: Config settings disabled
« Reply #5 on: September 03, 2004, 12:05:12 pm »

@Nibbler - good one!
@omni - read the stickies and FAQs :P
Logged
SANIsoft PHP applications for E Biz

omniscientdeveloper

  • VIP
  • Coppermine addict
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 901
Re: Config settings disabled
« Reply #6 on: September 03, 2004, 02:58:47 pm »

LOL

You know what...now that you say that I do remember hearing this. I just forgot about it. I did, however, do a search before I posted. I didn't come up with anything. I didn't think to search the FAQs though. I had an odd feeling that this was a "feature" though, that's why I asked a question in the beginning instead of saying it was broken.

Anyway, is it possible to change it so the fields are gone altogether and replace it with text that says something like "not used on bridged installs"?


-omni
Logged

Casper

  • VIP
  • Coppermine addict
  • ***
  • Country: 00
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 5231
Re: Config settings disabled
« Reply #7 on: September 03, 2004, 06:29:14 pm »

Well in support of Chris, I cannot remember this, although I have been away for most of the last 2.5 weeks.  I read every post on the dev board when I got back, and still cannot find where this is mentioned.  I'm sure nibbler did tell us somewhere, but I can't find it.
Logged
It has been a long time now since I did my little bit here, and have done no coding or any other such stuff since. I'm back to being a noob here

omniscientdeveloper

  • VIP
  • Coppermine addict
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 901
Re: Config settings disabled
« Reply #8 on: September 03, 2004, 07:04:18 pm »

It's ok. It's not that serious. I searched the changelog afterwards and saw that it was in there also. I'll just have to make a note to check those things, if I'm gone for an extended time period.


-omni
Logged

Nibbler

  • Guest
Re: Config settings disabled
« Reply #9 on: September 03, 2004, 07:23:38 pm »

Very well, message 'Function disabled when using bb integration' added to config page. My apologies for not posting the change on the board.
Logged

Tarique Sani

  • VIP
  • Coppermine addict
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 2712
    • http://tariquesani.net
Re: Config settings disabled
« Reply #10 on: September 04, 2004, 07:19:22 am »

In Nibbler's defense CVS comments are important for precisely this reason :D
Logged
SANIsoft PHP applications for E Biz

Joachim Müller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 47843
  • aka "GauGau"
    • gaugau.de
Re: Config settings disabled
« Reply #11 on: September 04, 2004, 12:31:06 pm »

k, I guess this is sorted out now. Actually there's no policy that every new feature needs to be posted about on the dev board, as long as it's in the changelog. This thread is gettiing a mild "flame" thread, so I' suggest we'll just close this case.
After all, Tommy's addition is a great improvement imo - cheers to that.

Joachim

P.S. Don't forget that this sub-board will become semi-public (once we let the testers in) and fully public once we release - I suggest we keep discussions about dev team internals to the dev general board
Logged

Tarique Sani

  • VIP
  • Coppermine addict
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 2712
    • http://tariquesani.net
Re: Config settings disabled
« Reply #12 on: September 04, 2004, 12:51:03 pm »

I can honestly assure that no offense/reprimand/flame was intended by me - just a bit of black humor
Case closed
Logged
SANIsoft PHP applications for E Biz

Casper

  • VIP
  • Coppermine addict
  • ***
  • Country: 00
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 5231
Re: Config settings disabled
« Reply #13 on: September 04, 2004, 01:01:38 pm »

It was also never my intent to start a blame/defence fight.  So if my post was taken that way, I apologise.

Perhaps this is a case for a dev thread ending in the crap bin  ;)  ;D
Logged
It has been a long time now since I did my little bit here, and have done no coding or any other such stuff since. I'm back to being a noob here

omniscientdeveloper

  • VIP
  • Coppermine addict
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 901
Re: Config settings disabled
« Reply #14 on: September 05, 2004, 01:35:10 am »

LOL

Black humor isn't taken too well in the USA, at least not where i come from.  ;D Hence, no reply from me. LOL


-omni

Crap bin indeed.  ;)
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.027 seconds with 19 queries.