Advanced search  

News:

CPG Release 1.6.26
Correct PHP8.2 issues with user and language managers.
Additional fixes for PHP 8.2
Correct PHP8 error with SMF 2.0 bridge.
Correct IPTC supplimental category parsing.
Download and info HERE

Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: Batch Add, was working a minute ago now I get this error:  (Read 4520 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

phishpics

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 7
Batch Add, was working a minute ago now I get this error:
« on: August 24, 2004, 06:50:24 am »

Running version 1.3 stable .a few minutes ago I had no problem with the batch add feature.  I Uploaded around 100 files and placed them in an album.  I went back in and deleted all the pictures from that album through the UI, I then uploaded a new folder FTP,  and tried to batch add those files.   all with *.jpg extension.  the thumbnails show up fine when I select the folder,   when I click "insert selected files",  Instead of seeing the thumbnails  I get broken images,  NOT NA or OK   but rather the X  when I click on one of the Xs I get the following error message:


Warning: imagejpeg(): gd-jpeg: JPEG library reports unrecoverable error: in /home/coventry/public_html/gallery/include/picmgmt.inc.php on line 211

Warning: getimagesize(): Read error! in /home/coventry/public_html/gallery/include/picmgmt.inc.php on line 219
Unable to create thumbnail or reduced size image.


Any ideas I am stumped. 

thanks in advance
Craig
Logged

Joachim Müller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 47843
  • aka "GauGau"
    • gaugau.de
Re: Batch Add, was working a minute ago now I get this error:
« Reply #1 on: August 24, 2004, 08:48:14 am »

uh-oh - ask your webhost for support...

GauGau
Logged

phishpics

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 7
Re: Batch Add, was working a minute ago now I get this error:
« Reply #2 on: August 24, 2004, 02:52:03 pm »

havve you ever seen anything like this?

I am really confused.
Logged

phishpics

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 7
Re: Batch Add, was working a minute ago now I get this error:
« Reply #3 on: August 24, 2004, 03:08:06 pm »

OK,  now I can't even add the files the regular way through "Upload File"

I get this error:

The following uploads encountered errors: 
File Uploads: 
File Name/URL Error Message
1. 1038-m.jpg Impossible to move.



Ahhhhhh

what have I done????
Logged

Casper

  • VIP
  • Coppermine addict
  • ***
  • Country: 00
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 5231
Re: Batch Add, was working a minute ago now I get this error:
« Reply #4 on: August 24, 2004, 06:41:13 pm »

As gaugau said, contact your webhost, as it looks like the GD install is broken.
Logged
It has been a long time now since I did my little bit here, and have done no coding or any other such stuff since. I'm back to being a noob here
Pages: [1]   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.019 seconds with 19 queries.