Advanced search  

News:

CPG Release 1.6.26
Correct PHP8.2 issues with user and language managers.
Additional fixes for PHP 8.2
Correct PHP8 error with SMF 2.0 bridge.
Correct IPTC supplimental category parsing.
Download and info HERE

Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: [Solved] How to create an empty site?  (Read 3856 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Sebbit

  • Coppermine novice
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 25
    • PITA - stunt page
[Solved] How to create an empty site?
« on: August 03, 2004, 04:35:04 pm »

Hallo!

How can I realize a site like THIS in my Coppermine Gallery 1.3.1 (standalone)?

Thanks in advance...
« Last Edit: August 03, 2004, 07:14:00 pm by Sebbit »
Logged

Casper

  • VIP
  • Coppermine addict
  • ***
  • Country: 00
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 5231
Re: How to create an empty site?
« Reply #1 on: August 03, 2004, 05:53:00 pm »

You use the anycontent to create an area like that, which you can put in what you want.
Logged
It has been a long time now since I did my little bit here, and have done no coding or any other such stuff since. I'm back to being a noob here

Sebbit

  • Coppermine novice
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 25
    • PITA - stunt page
Re: How to create an empty site?
« Reply #2 on: August 03, 2004, 06:04:17 pm »

The problem is that I can't write anything in php, so I don't know how to use the anycontent.php and how to include it, either...

Can you post a small sample for me?

ok, I've done this as bla.php:
Code: [Select]
<?php
// Check if standalone is installed in a portal like phpNuke (added by DJMaze)
$DIR=preg_split("/[\/\\\]/",dirname($_SERVER['PATH_TRANSLATED']));
if (
$DIR[count($DIR)-2] == "modules") {
    echo 
"<html><body><h1>ERROR</h1>You installed the standalone Coppermine into your Nuke portal.<br>".
         
"Please download and install a CPG Port: <a href=\"http://sourceforge.net/project/showfiles.php?group_id=89658\">CPG for PostNuke OR CPG for PHPnuke</a></body></html>";
    die();
// end check
define('IN_COPPERMINE'true);
define('BLA_PHP'true);
require(
'include/init.inc.php');
include(
'anycontent.php');

    
?>

but I need the logo, the menu ant the design of my galery, too...
« Last Edit: August 03, 2004, 06:34:55 pm by Sebbit »
Logged

Casper

  • VIP
  • Coppermine addict
  • ***
  • Country: 00
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 5231
Re: How to create an empty site?
« Reply #3 on: August 03, 2004, 06:13:02 pm »

You already have an anycontent sample in your install.  All you need to do to include it, is add it to the 'contents of main page' in config, so it says something like 'anycontent/breadcrumb/catlist/alblist/random'.  Try it and see.

You will see it just says welcome at the moment, and one small sentence.  You just edit the anycontent.php, using html, and leaving the php bits of code intact.

Take a look at my site, link below, the first table, outlined in red, is an anycontent block I use to add news etc.
Logged
It has been a long time now since I did my little bit here, and have done no coding or any other such stuff since. I'm back to being a noob here

Sebbit

  • Coppermine novice
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 25
    • PITA - stunt page
Re: How to create an empty site?
« Reply #4 on: August 03, 2004, 06:18:30 pm »

ah ok, but i don't mean a block on the main page, i mean a completely new php site that is linked in the menu (like search.php and all the others)

edit: here is my solution:
Code: [Select]
<?php

// Check if standalone is installed in a portal like phpNuke (added by DJMaze)
$DIR=preg_split("/[\/\\\]/",dirname($_SERVER['PATH_TRANSLATED']));
if (
$DIR[count($DIR)-2] == "modules") {
    echo 
"<html><body><h1>ERROR</h1>You installed the standalone Coppermine into your Nuke portal.<br>".
         
"Please download and install a CPG Port: <a href=\"http://sourceforge.net/project/showfiles.php?group_id=89658\">CPG for PostNuke OR CPG for PHPnuke</a></body></html>";
    die();
// end check
define('IN_COPPERMINE'true);
define('BLA_PHP'true);
require(
'include/init.inc.php');
pageheader($lang_bla_php[0]);
starttable('100%',$lang_bla_php[0]);
echo <<< EOT
         <tr>
         <td class="tableb" align="center">
                 Here is my text!! :)
                </td>
        </tr>

EOT;
endtable();
pagefooter();
ob_end_flush();
    
?>

thanks nevertheless  ;)
« Last Edit: August 03, 2004, 07:17:09 pm by Sebbit »
Logged

Casper

  • VIP
  • Coppermine addict
  • ***
  • Country: 00
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 5231
Re: [Solved] How to create an empty site?
« Reply #5 on: August 04, 2004, 09:01:16 am »

OK, I mis-understood the question, sorry.

But if you only want a couple of extra pages, there is a mod for a mini-cms, done by Tarique, in the mods board.
Logged
It has been a long time now since I did my little bit here, and have done no coding or any other such stuff since. I'm back to being a noob here
Pages: [1]   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.021 seconds with 20 queries.