Advanced search  

News:

CPG Release 1.6.26
Correct PHP8.2 issues with user and language managers.
Additional fixes for PHP 8.2
Correct PHP8 error with SMF 2.0 bridge.
Correct IPTC supplimental category parsing.
Download and info HERE

Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: free.fr Message 'NOT in Coppermine'  (Read 8054 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

mrkid01

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 7
free.fr Message 'NOT in Coppermine'
« on: October 22, 2003, 11:24:35 am »

Hello,

I have this message, only if my phpnuke Site is uploaded on my provider. the Phpnuke site works well, but when I try to access to the Coppermine module, I have the following message :

Not in Coppermine

If I am on my local computer, it works well ...

take a look : http://gilles.charvet.free.fr/perso/

thanks for your help
Logged

gtroll

  • VIP
  • Coppermine addict
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 618
    • CPG-Nuke
Versions?
« Reply #1 on: October 22, 2003, 12:49:13 pm »

Can you make sure you uploaded the right versions (1.1d for your version of nuke) and read this post please?
http://forum.coppermine-gallery.net/viewtopic.php?p=1972

mrkid01

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 7
free.fr Message 'NOT in Coppermine'
« Reply #2 on: October 22, 2003, 01:55:22 pm »

I am actually in v6.9 of phpnuke and 1.1d of coppermine.

I havn't found anything about this subject in other posts.

I've read the post, but I don't understand what you mean; the end of the inc.inc file is (so should I change something?):

------------------------------------------------------------------------------
// Process language selection if present in URI or in user profile or try
// autodetection if default charset is utf-8
if (isset($HTTP_GET_VARS['lang'])) {
    $USER['lang'] = $HTTP_GET_VARS['lang'];
}

if (isset($USER['lang'])
        && !strstr($USER['lang'], '/')
        && file_exists('modules/coppermine/lang/'.$USER['lang'].'.php')){
        $CONFIG['lang'] = strtr($USER['lang'], '$/\\:*?"\'<>|`', '____________');
} elseif($CONFIG['charset'] == 'utf-8'){
        include('include/select_lang.inc.php');
        if(file_exists('modules/coppermine/lang/'.$USER['lang'].'.php')) $CONFIG['lang'] = $USER['lang'];
} else {
        unset($USER['lang']);
}

if (!file_exists("modules/coppermine/lang/{$CONFIG['lang']}.php")) $CONFIG['lang'] = 'english';
include "modules/coppermine/lang/{$CONFIG['lang']}.php";


// load the main template
load_template();
?>
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
the only modif I have made is in the config.inc file:

------------------------------------------------------------------------------
// MySQL configuration
$CONFIG['dbserver'] =             $dbhost;    // Your database server
$CONFIG['dbuser'] =             $dbuname;    // Your mysql username
$CONFIG['dbpass'] =             $dbpass;        // Your mysql password
$CONFIG['dbname'] =             $dbname;    // Your mysql database name

// MySQL TABLE NAMES PREFIX
$CONFIG['TABLE_PREFIX'] =                $prefix."_cpg_";
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
=> just to allow the right vars from the config file of phpnuke.

It works on my local computer .. but not on the provider ... do you have an idea ?
Logged

gtroll

  • VIP
  • Coppermine addict
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 618
    • CPG-Nuke
free.fr Message 'NOT in Coppermine'
« Reply #3 on: October 22, 2003, 02:22:36 pm »

Are those globals like $dbuname declared as globals in the function you are calling them from?
Test by putting in your actual user name, password and etc... then if that works you know it was because your not getting those variables from the globals...

sorry 'bout the RTFM post b4 but version IS importent....

for the language fix find
Code: [Select]
// Process language selection if present in URI or in user profile or try
// autodetection if default charset is utf-8
if (isset($HTTP_GET_VARS['lang'])) {
    $USER['lang'] = $HTTP_GET_VARS['lang'];
}

if (isset($USER['lang'])
        && !strstr($USER['lang'], '/')
        && file_exists('modules/coppermine/lang/'.$USER['lang'].'.php')){
        $CONFIG['lang'] = strtr($USER['lang'], '$/\\:*?"\'<>|`', '____________');
} elseif($CONFIG['charset'] == 'utf-8'){
        include('include/select_lang.inc.php');
        if(file_exists('modules/coppermine/lang/'.$USER['lang'].'.php')) $CONFIG['lang'] = $USER['lang'];
} else {
        unset($USER['lang']);
}

if (!file_exists("modules/coppermine/lang/{$CONFIG['lang']}.php")) $CONFIG['lang'] = 'english';
include "modules/coppermine/lang/{$CONFIG['lang']}.php";
and replace with
Code: [Select]
// Process language selection if present in URI or in user profile or try
// autodetection if default charset is utf-8


    global $currentlang, $language;

    if (file_exists("modules/coppermine/lang/$currentlang.php")) {
      $USER['lang'] = $currentlang;
    } else {
      $USER['lang'] = $language;
    }

if (!file_exists("modules/coppermine/lang/{$USER['lang']}.php")) {
  if (!file_exists("modules/coppermine/lang/{$CONFIG['lang']}.php")) {
    $CONFIG['lang'] = 'english';
  }
} else {
    $CONFIG['lang'] = $USER['lang'];
}
include "modules/coppermine/lang/{$CONFIG['lang']}.php";
 

mrkid01

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 7
free.fr Message 'NOT in Coppermine'
« Reply #4 on: October 22, 2003, 04:50:00 pm »

I am lost ....  :shock:

I re-installed several times ... v6, v6.5, v6.9 of phpnuke, coppermine from scratch ... nuke prefixe table, perso prefix, vars for config files, hard vars, correct scripts .... and still the same issue.

http://gilles.charvet.free.fr/perso/

=> clic on Photos, in the Module Menu ...

HELP !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! :(  :(  :(  :(  :(  :(  :(  :(  :(  :(  :(
Logged

mrkid01

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 7
free.fr Message 'NOT in Coppermine'
« Reply #5 on: October 22, 2003, 04:51:49 pm »

and in local, it works perfectly ... users, groups, grants ... import ....


booooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooo :!:
Logged

mrkid01

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 7
free.fr Message 'NOT in Coppermine'
« Reply #6 on: October 22, 2003, 05:07:44 pm »

the only place the message 'Not in Coppermine...' is set is in inc.inc.php file ... where a test of the 'IN_COPPERMINE' var is done

the VAR : 'IN_COPPERMINE' is set in 30 files which says, define('IN_COPPERMINE',true) ...

if you comment this message or set a line to define this var before the test in the same script of the test, nothing works, and the same and following message appears :
---------------------------------------------------------
Template error
Failed to find block 'logout'(#(<!-- BEGIN logout -->)(.*?)(<!-- END logout -->)#s) in :
---------------------------------------------------------

 :roll:
Logged

mrkid01

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 7
free.fr Message 'NOT in Coppermine'
« Reply #7 on: October 22, 2003, 05:14:17 pm »

if you try the same thing in debug_mode, no message apprears, from the debug window.

 :oops:  :arrow:
Logged

mrkid01

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 7
free.fr Message 'NOT in Coppermine'
« Reply #8 on: October 22, 2003, 05:43:14 pm »

Still need help ... any idea ?

 :!:
Logged

gtroll

  • VIP
  • Coppermine addict
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 618
    • CPG-Nuke
free.fr
« Reply #9 on: October 23, 2003, 04:11:23 am »

It may be related to free.fr your host, please search the old board there are tons of results for free.fr, even this one in French which I of course didn't understand...
http://coppermine.sourceforge.net/oldboard/viewtopic.php?t=1766&highlight=free+fr
If you fix your problem please post back on this thread for others.... maybe in french and english
Pages: [1]   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.023 seconds with 15 queries.