Advanced search  

News:

cpg1.5.48 Security release - upgrade mandatory!
The Coppermine development team is releasing a security update for Coppermine in order to counter a recently discovered vulnerability. It is important that all users who run version cpg1.5.46 or older update to this latest version as soon as possible.
[more]

Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: I have problems entering the content of the image  (Read 992 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

KchoPrro

  • Coppermine frequent poster
  • ***
  • Country: es
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 281
    • Adolfo Ventas - Naturaleza Andaluza
I have problems entering the content of the image
« on: August 20, 2022, 10:02:13 am »

Hello friends;

My version 1.5x Lightbox plugin was not working properly with PHP7 so I decided to look for plugins for version 1.6x to display the image as beautiful as possible.

I installed and tested;
Fancybox Media Display (fancybox): v1.3.6
Panorama Viewer (panorama_viewer): v1.4

Neither of them interested me. Fancybox because it opens the image directly from the thumbnail and I need to see the content. Panorama Viewer was not the option I was looking for, I just wanted to try it.

I have uninstalled the two plugins but now I have the problem that I cannot enter the content of each image, it directly opens the jpg from the thumbnail and I cannot return to the previous situation.

For example, when clicking on the thumbnails, we should get to this link:
https://www.adolfoventas.es/galeria/displayimage.php?pid=1091

But what happens is that the javascript leads me to this:
https://www.adolfoventas.es/galeria/displayimage.php?pid=1091&fullsize=1

How could I go back to the previous situation?

Thank you very much!  ;)
Logged

ron4mac

  • Administrator
  • Coppermine addict
  • *****
  • Country: us
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1928
Re: I have problems entering the content of the image
« Reply #1 on: August 21, 2022, 04:18:28 pm »

You were asked when you installed the Fancybox media viewer whether it was okay to set an option. Look through Config->Thumbnails ... you will find it.

I added an option to the Fancybox media viewer to provide a method to open a thumbnail in the core intermediate view.
Logged

KchoPrro

  • Coppermine frequent poster
  • ***
  • Country: es
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 281
    • Adolfo Ventas - Naturaleza Andaluza
Re: I have problems entering the content of the image
« Reply #2 on: August 22, 2022, 08:45:10 am »

Thanks ron4mac, I am very clumsy  :-[, I had not seen the configuration option in the thumbnails.

Now I have better understood how the FancyBox plugin works, its installation does not make sense if you do not want to open the image directly from the thumbnails. I will leave it installed but disabled, what really interests me is a plugin that works as Lightbox did in CPG 1.5, opening the intermediate image to a large size with the LightBox effect.

It is curious, all the pages created with MiniCMS are still functional with LightBox, I imagine that LightBox was outdated when moving to PHP7.

https://www.adolfoventas.es/galeria/index.php?file=minicms/cms&id=89

I'll check if there is a plugin that does something similar to LightBox, thanks.
Logged

ron4mac

  • Administrator
  • Coppermine addict
  • *****
  • Country: us
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1928
Re: I have problems entering the content of the image
« Reply #3 on: August 23, 2022, 10:16:10 pm »

It looks like you are trying to use the lightbox_note_for_net plugin. I have actually done some work updating the plugin. Here is a beta version of the updated plugin. Try it out and let me know if you find issues.
« Last Edit: August 26, 2022, 06:34:15 pm by ron4mac »
Logged

KchoPrro

  • Coppermine frequent poster
  • ***
  • Country: es
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 281
    • Adolfo Ventas - Naturaleza Andaluza
Re: I have problems entering the content of the image
« Reply #4 on: August 26, 2022, 10:04:43 am »

It looks like you are trying to use the lightbox_note_for_net plugin. I have actually done some work updating the plugin. Here is a beta version of the updated plugin. Try it out and let me know if you find issues.

This Beta version works very well with CPG1.6x, the plugin settings have quite a few interesting options.

One question though; Why limit the number of files to display to 1-50? With the previous version there was no such limit, it directly took the number of files of the album that was being displayed, Value 0 (attached screenshot):

It also happens that, when I'm in lastup, and I start the LightBox on the first image, the Light Box doesn't work (it only opens the JPG, directly). Instead, it does work when I have "Add new Button" active in the menu. But, if I have "No button change" selected, the LightBox doesn't work for the first lastup image (but it does work for the others, 1-49)

I think it could be solved if the value 0 was possible to show the whole album.

It also happens that, when I'm in lastup, and I start the LightBox on the first image, the Light Box doesn't work (it only opens the JPG, directly). Instead, it does work when I have "Add new Button" active in the menu. But, if I have "No button change" selected, the LightBox doesn't work for the first image in lastup (but it does work for the others, 1-49).

I think it could be solved if the value 0 was possible to show the whole album.

Great job!
Logged

KchoPrro

  • Coppermine frequent poster
  • ***
  • Country: es
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 281
    • Adolfo Ventas - Naturaleza Andaluza
Re: I have problems entering the content of the image
« Reply #5 on: August 26, 2022, 10:14:07 am »

Sorry, I repeated a paragraph (I copied and pasted twice from the translator).

I'm taking a better look at this Lightbox problem and I see that it happens in any album in the gallery, if you open the first image of the album, the LightBox doesn't work, but it doesn't have problems after the 2nd image.

For example;
https://www.adolfoventas.es/galeria/displayimage.php?album=7&pid=476#top_display_media

The problem with the first image is solved by adding the button in the menu. I think it could be solved if there was no limitation of images to show in the album.
Logged

ron4mac

  • Administrator
  • Coppermine addict
  • *****
  • Country: us
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1928
Re: I have problems entering the content of the image
« Reply #6 on: August 26, 2022, 06:44:32 pm »

You can set the max images to show in the config (including 0 for all).

Here is a version with first image in an album failure corrected. There are more non-critical issues with this plugin but I am not going to spend more time with it correcting those other issues. I am updating my own Fancybox Media Display plugin to function whether a gallery is in direct from thumbnail mode or not.

[version added to CPG 1.6 contributed plugins]
« Last Edit: August 27, 2022, 02:13:23 pm by ron4mac »
Logged

KchoPrro

  • Coppermine frequent poster
  • ***
  • Country: es
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 281
    • Adolfo Ventas - Naturaleza Andaluza
Re: I have problems entering the content of the image
« Reply #7 on: August 27, 2022, 09:58:28 am »

You can set the max images to show in the config (including 0 for all).

Here is a version with first image in an album failure corrected. There are more non-critical issues with this plugin but I am not going to spend more time with it correcting those other issues. I am updating my own Fancybox Media Display plugin to function whether a gallery is in direct from thumbnail mode or not.

Thanks ron4mac, now I can put more than 50 files, but I can't put 0 (when I apply the changes, the plugin returns the old value  :'().

It will be interesting to see Fancybox Media Display working with the intermediate images  8).
Logged

KchoPrro

  • Coppermine frequent poster
  • ***
  • Country: es
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 281
    • Adolfo Ventas - Naturaleza Andaluza
Re: I have problems entering the content of the image
« Reply #8 on: August 27, 2022, 10:04:05 am »

Sorry, it works fine now, I hadn't refreshed Firefox  :P. I can't put the value 0 in the number of files to show in LightBox, but I can put a high number so that all the files are shown.

Thanks again, one less problem (I have another problem when I indicate to use the theme buttons, they don't appear, but it was just for testing, I'll use the Plugin's own ones or I'll change them myself  8)).
Logged

KchoPrro

  • Coppermine frequent poster
  • ***
  • Country: es
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 281
    • Adolfo Ventas - Naturaleza Andaluza
Re: I have problems entering the content of the image
« Reply #9 on: August 27, 2022, 10:38:42 am »

Upload spanish languaje for LightBox NotesFor.net :)
Logged

ron4mac

  • Administrator
  • Coppermine addict
  • *****
  • Country: us
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1928
Re: I have problems entering the content of the image
« Reply #10 on: August 27, 2022, 02:14:30 pm »

Upload spanish languaje for LightBox NotesFor.net :)
Thank you.
Logged

KchoPrro

  • Coppermine frequent poster
  • ***
  • Country: es
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 281
    • Adolfo Ventas - Naturaleza Andaluza
Re: I have problems entering the content of the image
« Reply #11 on: August 28, 2022, 11:13:02 am »

Sorry, I am attaching a more current review after better understanding how the plugin works.
Logged

ron4mac

  • Administrator
  • Coppermine addict
  • *****
  • Country: us
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1928
Re: I have problems entering the content of the image
« Reply #12 on: August 29, 2022, 02:14:01 pm »

It will be interesting to see Fancybox Media Display working with the intermediate images  8).
https://forum.coppermine-gallery.net/index.php/topic,80388.msg388968.html#msg388968
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.023 seconds with 20 queries.