Advanced search  

News:

cpg1.5.48 Security release - upgrade mandatory!
The Coppermine development team is releasing a security update for Coppermine in order to counter a recently discovered vulnerability. It is important that all users who run version cpg1.5.46 or older update to this latest version as soon as possible.
[more]

Pages: [1] 2   Go Down

Author Topic: Auto refresh problem, just upgraded 1.6.04 to 1.6.06  (Read 9811 times)

0 Members and 6 Guests are viewing this topic.

sharpo

  • Coppermine frequent poster
  • ***
  • Country: gb
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 324
Auto refresh problem, just upgraded 1.6.04 to 1.6.06
« on: September 16, 2019, 12:45:28 am »

Haven't touched Coppermine for 6 months or so, but noticed there was an upgrade available - so "performed the selected update" before adding a few photos.

Then I noticed any alterations I made, such as adding photos, did not show, unless I refreshed the page. If there were 6 photos in an album, I could add 2 more but when the album was viewed afterwards it would still only show 6. A refresh would then show 8.

Same with last uploads, the first image displayed would not be one of the latest two - but one from the previous upload many months ago.

Is it a Coppermine problem or something else? Any ideas please?
Logged
Sharpo (not an expert, just a Coppermine user)
3 live galleries, first started in 2006, all now 1.6.04.
http://www.sharpos-world.co.uk/BB3cpg/ (1.6.07)with over 8,000 images.
http://www.sharpos-world.co.uk/cpg/ with over 25,000 images
http://www.sharpos-world.co.uk/kc/ with over 300 images

ron4mac

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Country: us
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1342
Auto refresh problem, just upgraded 1.6.04 to 1.6.06
« Reply #1 on: September 16, 2019, 01:57:48 am »

Is it a Coppermine problem or something else? Any ideas please?

It's something else. Your server or browser (or both) are caching.
Logged

sharpo

  • Coppermine frequent poster
  • ***
  • Country: gb
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 324
Re: Auto refresh problem, just upgraded 1.6.04 to 1.6.06
« Reply #2 on: September 16, 2019, 10:36:11 am »

Thanks. I was using Firefox, will try Chrome and see how that goes, Will let you know later.
Logged
Sharpo (not an expert, just a Coppermine user)
3 live galleries, first started in 2006, all now 1.6.04.
http://www.sharpos-world.co.uk/BB3cpg/ (1.6.07)with over 8,000 images.
http://www.sharpos-world.co.uk/cpg/ with over 25,000 images
http://www.sharpos-world.co.uk/kc/ with over 300 images

sharpo

  • Coppermine frequent poster
  • ***
  • Country: gb
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 324
Re: Auto refresh problem, just upgraded 1.6.04 to 1.6.06
« Reply #3 on: September 16, 2019, 12:45:28 pm »

Just added some photos to a 1.6.04 gallery using firefox without any noticeable problem, didn't have to refresh any pages during the process.

In the next day or so I will try the 1.6.06 gallery again with firefox and see how it goes.
Logged
Sharpo (not an expert, just a Coppermine user)
3 live galleries, first started in 2006, all now 1.6.04.
http://www.sharpos-world.co.uk/BB3cpg/ (1.6.07)with over 8,000 images.
http://www.sharpos-world.co.uk/cpg/ with over 25,000 images
http://www.sharpos-world.co.uk/kc/ with over 300 images

sharpo

  • Coppermine frequent poster
  • ***
  • Country: gb
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 324
Re: Auto refresh problem, just upgraded 1.6.04 to 1.6.06
« Reply #4 on: September 16, 2019, 02:25:06 pm »

Same problem again with 1.6.06 gallery using Firefox.

Trying to batch add 2 new images, they didn't show on "list of new files" page until refreshed.
Once added I tried the "edit files" page, but the 2 didn't show until page refreshed.
Then tried to edit a heading in Categories "don't have permission", it said, so had to refresh that page as well.
Finally I tried "last uploads" when viewing the gallery, had to refresh that before the 2 images appeared.

To summarise, Firefox works as expected with 1.6.04 gallery, but not refreshing pages in the 1.6.06 gallery.

All that's left to try is adding a couple of images using Chrome, might get time later today. In the meantime, anything obvious causing the refresh problem?
Logged
Sharpo (not an expert, just a Coppermine user)
3 live galleries, first started in 2006, all now 1.6.04.
http://www.sharpos-world.co.uk/BB3cpg/ (1.6.07)with over 8,000 images.
http://www.sharpos-world.co.uk/cpg/ with over 25,000 images
http://www.sharpos-world.co.uk/kc/ with over 300 images

sharpo

  • Coppermine frequent poster
  • ***
  • Country: gb
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 324
Re: Auto refresh problem, just upgraded 1.6.04 to 1.6.06
« Reply #5 on: September 16, 2019, 02:31:10 pm »

One other thing, when I log out - it doesn't show me as logged out until I refresh the page. Before refreshing the page it still showed options such as "edit" for files etc.
Logged
Sharpo (not an expert, just a Coppermine user)
3 live galleries, first started in 2006, all now 1.6.04.
http://www.sharpos-world.co.uk/BB3cpg/ (1.6.07)with over 8,000 images.
http://www.sharpos-world.co.uk/cpg/ with over 25,000 images
http://www.sharpos-world.co.uk/kc/ with over 300 images

sharpo

  • Coppermine frequent poster
  • ***
  • Country: gb
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 324
Re: Auto refresh problem, just upgraded 1.6.04 to 1.6.06
« Reply #6 on: September 16, 2019, 02:41:11 pm »

Just tried adding an image with Chrome, not quite so bad. Think it showed in "list of new files" without a refresh, but other pages needed a refresh.

Firefox and Chrome both have refresh problems with 1.6.06 but not with other gallery using 1.6.04.
Logged
Sharpo (not an expert, just a Coppermine user)
3 live galleries, first started in 2006, all now 1.6.04.
http://www.sharpos-world.co.uk/BB3cpg/ (1.6.07)with over 8,000 images.
http://www.sharpos-world.co.uk/cpg/ with over 25,000 images
http://www.sharpos-world.co.uk/kc/ with over 300 images

ron4mac

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Country: us
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1342
Re: Auto refresh problem, just upgraded 1.6.04 to 1.6.06
« Reply #7 on: September 16, 2019, 03:00:28 pm »

As long as you are using the same theme, CPG does nothing to cause caching to be any different from one CPG version to the next.

Your 1.6.06 (and 1.6.05) site keeps switching, inappropriately, to the mobile-light theme. The 1.6.04 site is not doing that. Perhaps there's a clue somewhere there.

Logged

sharpo

  • Coppermine frequent poster
  • ***
  • Country: gb
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 324
Re: Auto refresh problem, just upgraded 1.6.04 to 1.6.06
« Reply #8 on: September 16, 2019, 04:16:31 pm »

Oh, both are set to "water_drop", and "mobile_light" for mobiles. Might something have changed during upgrade?
Logged
Sharpo (not an expert, just a Coppermine user)
3 live galleries, first started in 2006, all now 1.6.04.
http://www.sharpos-world.co.uk/BB3cpg/ (1.6.07)with over 8,000 images.
http://www.sharpos-world.co.uk/cpg/ with over 25,000 images
http://www.sharpos-world.co.uk/kc/ with over 300 images

sharpo

  • Coppermine frequent poster
  • ***
  • Country: gb
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 324
Re: Auto refresh problem, just upgraded 1.6.04 to 1.6.06
« Reply #9 on: September 17, 2019, 10:44:45 am »

You gave me a clue about the one site switching to the mobile_light theme, but I still haven't worked out what the cause is. Looks like I need another clue, please.
Logged
Sharpo (not an expert, just a Coppermine user)
3 live galleries, first started in 2006, all now 1.6.04.
http://www.sharpos-world.co.uk/BB3cpg/ (1.6.07)with over 8,000 images.
http://www.sharpos-world.co.uk/cpg/ with over 25,000 images
http://www.sharpos-world.co.uk/kc/ with over 300 images

sharpo

  • Coppermine frequent poster
  • ***
  • Country: gb
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 324
Re: Auto refresh problem, just upgraded 1.6.04 to 1.6.06
« Reply #10 on: September 29, 2019, 06:36:35 pm »

Still no idea what is causing this problem.

I won't upgrade my other sites until I know how to resolve it.
Logged
Sharpo (not an expert, just a Coppermine user)
3 live galleries, first started in 2006, all now 1.6.04.
http://www.sharpos-world.co.uk/BB3cpg/ (1.6.07)with over 8,000 images.
http://www.sharpos-world.co.uk/cpg/ with over 25,000 images
http://www.sharpos-world.co.uk/kc/ with over 300 images

Phill Luckhurst

  • Administrator
  • Coppermine addict
  • *****
  • Country: gb
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 4683
    • Windsurf.me
Re: Auto refresh problem, just upgraded 1.6.04 to 1.6.06
« Reply #11 on: September 29, 2019, 09:10:03 pm »

Do you have any server side cache going on?
Logged
It is a mistake to think you can solve any major problems just with potatoes.

sharpo

  • Coppermine frequent poster
  • ***
  • Country: gb
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 324
Re: Auto refresh problem, just upgraded 1.6.04 to 1.6.06
« Reply #12 on: September 29, 2019, 10:14:12 pm »

I have no idea, never heard of server side cache before or even know what it does.

It only seems to be the 1.6.06 gallery that has the problem. http://www.sharpos-world.co.uk/BB3cpg/

If you can give me some idea of what I should be looking for to solve the problem.
Logged
Sharpo (not an expert, just a Coppermine user)
3 live galleries, first started in 2006, all now 1.6.04.
http://www.sharpos-world.co.uk/BB3cpg/ (1.6.07)with over 8,000 images.
http://www.sharpos-world.co.uk/cpg/ with over 25,000 images
http://www.sharpos-world.co.uk/kc/ with over 300 images

Phill Luckhurst

  • Administrator
  • Coppermine addict
  • *****
  • Country: gb
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 4683
    • Windsurf.me
Re: Auto refresh problem, just upgraded 1.6.04 to 1.6.06
« Reply #13 on: September 30, 2019, 11:11:38 am »

As far as I can see your gallery is working as expected. Obviously I am unable to login or upload images so that part I cannot check.
Logged
It is a mistake to think you can solve any major problems just with potatoes.

sharpo

  • Coppermine frequent poster
  • ***
  • Country: gb
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 324
Re: Auto refresh problem, just upgraded 1.6.04 to 1.6.06
« Reply #14 on: September 30, 2019, 02:49:18 pm »

The problem is you see it as it is now. If I do various amendments or uploads, they don't take effect until I do something like a page refresh before I "apply" the alteration.

What do you suggest? I could create a log in for you so that you can have a go at trying a few things to see what actually happens when you add something in "description" for example, then see what happens when you "apply changes" ????
Logged
Sharpo (not an expert, just a Coppermine user)
3 live galleries, first started in 2006, all now 1.6.04.
http://www.sharpos-world.co.uk/BB3cpg/ (1.6.07)with over 8,000 images.
http://www.sharpos-world.co.uk/cpg/ with over 25,000 images
http://www.sharpos-world.co.uk/kc/ with over 300 images

sharpo

  • Coppermine frequent poster
  • ***
  • Country: gb
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 324
Re: Auto refresh problem, just upgraded 1.6.04 to 1.6.06
« Reply #15 on: September 30, 2019, 03:38:45 pm »

Just had an idea, can make a video of what happens - just have to balance camera on the bed and try to aim it at pc screen and hopefully show what happens. Give me a few minutes.
Logged
Sharpo (not an expert, just a Coppermine user)
3 live galleries, first started in 2006, all now 1.6.04.
http://www.sharpos-world.co.uk/BB3cpg/ (1.6.07)with over 8,000 images.
http://www.sharpos-world.co.uk/cpg/ with over 25,000 images
http://www.sharpos-world.co.uk/kc/ with over 300 images

sharpo

  • Coppermine frequent poster
  • ***
  • Country: gb
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 324
Re: Auto refresh problem, just upgraded 1.6.04 to 1.6.06
« Reply #16 on: September 30, 2019, 04:32:37 pm »

I have uploaded an unlisted YouTube video, hopefully it shows the problems I am having with pages not refreshing themselves automatically.

https://youtu.be/dR7MP0Tbw3I
Logged
Sharpo (not an expert, just a Coppermine user)
3 live galleries, first started in 2006, all now 1.6.04.
http://www.sharpos-world.co.uk/BB3cpg/ (1.6.07)with over 8,000 images.
http://www.sharpos-world.co.uk/cpg/ with over 25,000 images
http://www.sharpos-world.co.uk/kc/ with over 300 images

ron4mac

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Country: us
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1342
Re: Auto refresh problem, just upgraded 1.6.04 to 1.6.06
« Reply #17 on: October 02, 2019, 08:33:16 pm »

Can you PM me an admin login for the 1.6.06 site?
Logged

sharpo

  • Coppermine frequent poster
  • ***
  • Country: gb
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 324
Re: Auto refresh problem, just upgraded 1.6.04 to 1.6.06
« Reply #18 on: October 02, 2019, 11:40:58 pm »

I'm trying, keep getting:-

Error
A valid form token could not be found.

when in user settings.
Logged
Sharpo (not an expert, just a Coppermine user)
3 live galleries, first started in 2006, all now 1.6.04.
http://www.sharpos-world.co.uk/BB3cpg/ (1.6.07)with over 8,000 images.
http://www.sharpos-world.co.uk/cpg/ with over 25,000 images
http://www.sharpos-world.co.uk/kc/ with over 300 images

ron4mac

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Country: us
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1342
Re: Auto refresh problem, just upgraded 1.6.04 to 1.6.06
« Reply #19 on: October 03, 2019, 01:24:15 am »

I can see the situation that you are talking about. My conclusion is that it is a result of aggressive caching being done by your host. The same thing is actually happening on your other sites as well. You have some random images on your gallery home pages. Each time the Home button is clicked, those 'random' images should change to others. But they don't unless the page is refreshed.

Check with your host
Logged
Pages: [1] 2   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.038 seconds with 21 queries.