Advanced search  

News:

cpg1.5.48 Security release - upgrade mandatory!
The Coppermine development team is releasing a security update for Coppermine in order to counter a recently discovered vulnerability. It is important that all users who run version cpg1.5.46 or older update to this latest version as soon as possible.
[more]

Pages: 1 [2]   Go Down

Author Topic: Auto refresh problem, just upgraded 1.6.04 to 1.6.06  (Read 1199 times)

0 Members and 2 Guests are viewing this topic.

sharpo

  • Coppermine frequent poster
  • ***
  • Country: gb
  • Online Online
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 320
Re: Auto refresh problem, just upgraded 1.6.04 to 1.6.06
« Reply #20 on: October 03, 2019, 08:04:48 pm »

Thanks for looking at in Ron. I've just tried 3 of the galleries and the random photos were all changing without a refresh.

I will try adding a couple of test photos to one of the galleries with an older version of 1.6 and see if that has the same problem. If it doesn't, then I'm really lost.
Logged
Sharpo (not an expert, just a Coppermine user)
3 live galleries, first started in 2006, all now 1.6.04.
http://www.sharpos-world.co.uk/BB3cpg/ with over 8,000 images.
http://www.sharpos-world.co.uk/cpg/ with over 25,000 images
http://www.sharpos-world.co.uk/kc/ with over 300 images
Also 4 for tests

sharpo

  • Coppermine frequent poster
  • ***
  • Country: gb
  • Online Online
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 320
Re: Auto refresh problem, just upgraded 1.6.04 to 1.6.06
« Reply #21 on: October 03, 2019, 08:32:34 pm »

I've just tried uploading a couple of test photos to my big gallery http://www.sharpos-world.co.uk/cpg/ and there isn't so much of a problem. The images appeared as expected when running batch add and when viewing last uploads. What I did notice was if I edited the description then viewed last uploads, the new edit did not show - that was the only problem. No other "refresh" was required, unlike the example in that YouTube clip. All my galleries are with the same host so I can't see why one should perform so differently to the other, unless there is a problem with something in the latest version.
Logged
Sharpo (not an expert, just a Coppermine user)
3 live galleries, first started in 2006, all now 1.6.04.
http://www.sharpos-world.co.uk/BB3cpg/ with over 8,000 images.
http://www.sharpos-world.co.uk/cpg/ with over 25,000 images
http://www.sharpos-world.co.uk/kc/ with over 300 images
Also 4 for tests

sharpo

  • Coppermine frequent poster
  • ***
  • Country: gb
  • Online Online
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 320
Re: Auto refresh problem, just upgraded 1.6.04 to 1.6.06
« Reply #22 on: October 14, 2019, 10:51:07 pm »

Just got some spare time, didn't know what else to check on the gallery with the problem so just did a test install of 1.6.07. Batch added a few test images and didn't notice any problem regarding pages not refreshing, then tried the problem gallery again and that seemed to work as well.

Could the problem have been with my host and the way the servers were working?? I did not question my host about the problem so they haven't done anything special for me.

In the next day or so I will upload a few more images and report back on how it all goes, fingers crossed!!!!!
Logged
Sharpo (not an expert, just a Coppermine user)
3 live galleries, first started in 2006, all now 1.6.04.
http://www.sharpos-world.co.uk/BB3cpg/ with over 8,000 images.
http://www.sharpos-world.co.uk/cpg/ with over 25,000 images
http://www.sharpos-world.co.uk/kc/ with over 300 images
Also 4 for tests

sharpo

  • Coppermine frequent poster
  • ***
  • Country: gb
  • Online Online
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 320
Re: Auto refresh problem, just upgraded 1.6.04 to 1.6.06
« Reply #23 on: October 15, 2019, 01:18:29 am »

Had a bit of time to edit and upload a couple of photos to the 1.6.06 gallery and also the test 1.6.07 gallery. "Last uploads" didn't show the images in the 06 gallery without a refresh, but they DID show in the 07 gallery WITHOUT a refresh.

Both galleries in the same web space account so there must be some sort of reason for them working differently.
Logged
Sharpo (not an expert, just a Coppermine user)
3 live galleries, first started in 2006, all now 1.6.04.
http://www.sharpos-world.co.uk/BB3cpg/ with over 8,000 images.
http://www.sharpos-world.co.uk/cpg/ with over 25,000 images
http://www.sharpos-world.co.uk/kc/ with over 300 images
Also 4 for tests

sharpo

  • Coppermine frequent poster
  • ***
  • Country: gb
  • Online Online
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 320
Re: Auto refresh problem, just upgraded 1.6.04 to 1.6.06
« Reply #24 on: October 15, 2019, 11:37:00 am »

Another try, just added an image to both galleries via batch add. I had to refresh the page of the problem gallery to get the image to show in the "list of new files", but the test version did that without a refresh. Same again with last uploads, showed in the test gallery but not the problem one.

Another one of the problems which I had noticed weeks ago. Started my browser and went to the gallery home page, with the log in option showing - clicked on the link and got the message - error, already logged in. Doing the same with the test version, I get the page displayed showing me as logged in.

Definitely a problem somewhere.
Logged
Sharpo (not an expert, just a Coppermine user)
3 live galleries, first started in 2006, all now 1.6.04.
http://www.sharpos-world.co.uk/BB3cpg/ with over 8,000 images.
http://www.sharpos-world.co.uk/cpg/ with over 25,000 images
http://www.sharpos-world.co.uk/kc/ with over 300 images
Also 4 for tests

ron4mac

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Country: us
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1306
Re: Auto refresh problem, just upgraded 1.6.04 to 1.6.06
« Reply #25 on: October 15, 2019, 01:14:17 pm »

Follow my instruction here but place the file in the root of your site (sharpos-world.co.uk/). I'll see if I can resolve your hosting issue.
Logged

ron4mac

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Country: us
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1306
Re: Auto refresh problem, just upgraded 1.6.04 to 1.6.06
« Reply #26 on: October 15, 2019, 03:35:21 pm »

I (essential) disabled 3 files in the root of your site by adding _sv to the end of their name; .htaccess, .user.ini and php.ini
The .htacess file had settings to cache everything for 1 month.

Things should operate more 'normally' now. Any other niggles with this setup, please sort it with your host.
Logged

sharpo

  • Coppermine frequent poster
  • ***
  • Country: gb
  • Online Online
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 320
Re: Auto refresh problem, just upgraded 1.6.04 to 1.6.06
« Reply #27 on: October 15, 2019, 03:44:40 pm »

Thanks Ron, I'll give it a try later. Don't think I've ever had any need to alter htaccess, will have to read up about it and learn what its purpose is.

Sharpo.
Logged
Sharpo (not an expert, just a Coppermine user)
3 live galleries, first started in 2006, all now 1.6.04.
http://www.sharpos-world.co.uk/BB3cpg/ with over 8,000 images.
http://www.sharpos-world.co.uk/cpg/ with over 25,000 images
http://www.sharpos-world.co.uk/kc/ with over 300 images
Also 4 for tests

sharpo

  • Coppermine frequent poster
  • ***
  • Country: gb
  • Online Online
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 320
Re: Auto refresh problem, just upgraded 1.6.04 to 1.6.06
« Reply #28 on: October 15, 2019, 09:24:33 pm »

Just added another image, problem as before - pages still need refreshing. Very strange.

I'll see if there are any other htaccess files for my other coppermine galleries and see what they contain.
Logged
Sharpo (not an expert, just a Coppermine user)
3 live galleries, first started in 2006, all now 1.6.04.
http://www.sharpos-world.co.uk/BB3cpg/ with over 8,000 images.
http://www.sharpos-world.co.uk/cpg/ with over 25,000 images
http://www.sharpos-world.co.uk/kc/ with over 300 images
Also 4 for tests

ron4mac

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Country: us
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1306
Re: Auto refresh problem, just upgraded 1.6.04 to 1.6.06
« Reply #29 on: October 15, 2019, 09:44:35 pm »

The .htacess file I mentioned is at the root of your site effecting all of your CPG installations (as I had suspected). You may be seeing some residual caching but should clear up if you refresh the page a time or two.
Logged

sharpo

  • Coppermine frequent poster
  • ***
  • Country: gb
  • Online Online
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 320
Re: Auto refresh problem, just upgraded 1.6.04 to 1.6.06
« Reply #30 on: October 15, 2019, 10:46:59 pm »

I just cleared Firefox cache and uploaded an image and everything worked as expected. Will see how it goes over the next few day as I try to find a few more images to add.

Thanks.
Logged
Sharpo (not an expert, just a Coppermine user)
3 live galleries, first started in 2006, all now 1.6.04.
http://www.sharpos-world.co.uk/BB3cpg/ with over 8,000 images.
http://www.sharpos-world.co.uk/cpg/ with over 25,000 images
http://www.sharpos-world.co.uk/kc/ with over 300 images
Also 4 for tests

sharpo

  • Coppermine frequent poster
  • ***
  • Country: gb
  • Online Online
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 320
Re: Auto refresh problem, just upgraded 1.6.04 to 1.6.06
« Reply #31 on: October 17, 2019, 12:57:33 pm »

Logged on, batch added an image and everything went well, then logged off. Couple of hours later did the same thing with another image and it all seemed back to normal, no need to refresh any pages as per the original problem.

Looks like you solved the problem Ron.

Have to say I don't really understand htaccess files, or how/why that one you modified was so different to the others within my web space.

Thanks, Sharpo.
Logged
Sharpo (not an expert, just a Coppermine user)
3 live galleries, first started in 2006, all now 1.6.04.
http://www.sharpos-world.co.uk/BB3cpg/ with over 8,000 images.
http://www.sharpos-world.co.uk/cpg/ with over 25,000 images
http://www.sharpos-world.co.uk/kc/ with over 300 images
Also 4 for tests
Pages: 1 [2]   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.028 seconds with 21 queries.