Advanced search  

News:

cpg1.5.48 Security release - upgrade mandatory!
The Coppermine development team is releasing a security update for Coppermine in order to counter a recently discovered vulnerability. It is important that all users who run version cpg1.5.46 or older update to this latest version as soon as possible.
[more]

Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: Bridging between two domains  (Read 1204 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

panhead

  • Coppermine regular visitor
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 86
Bridging between two domains
« on: September 04, 2019, 09:28:29 pm »

I have two domains, one with phpBB3 and one where I want to install CPG (due to lack of space in the former one). Is it possible to bridge between these two domains (or synchronize the users in another way)?
Logged

panhead

  • Coppermine regular visitor
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 86
Re: Bridging between two domains
« Reply #1 on: November 22, 2019, 09:09:43 am »

Does no-one else has this problem?
Logged

Phill Luckhurst

  • Administrator
  • Coppermine addict
  • *****
  • Country: gb
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 4685
    • Windsurf.me
Re: Bridging between two domains
« Reply #2 on: November 22, 2019, 12:42:46 pm »

What do you mean by domains? Are they on the same server or physically different servers with different domain names? The latter is not really possible, the former depends on your setup.
Logged
It is a mistake to think you can solve any major problems just with potatoes.

panhead

  • Coppermine regular visitor
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 86
Re: Bridging between two domains
« Reply #3 on: November 22, 2019, 12:51:41 pm »

Thank you for your reply. They are on different servers with different providers. So I assume that it is not possible.
Logged

Phill Luckhurst

  • Administrator
  • Coppermine addict
  • *****
  • Country: gb
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 4685
    • Windsurf.me
Re: Bridging between two domains
« Reply #4 on: November 22, 2019, 01:08:01 pm »

There are some workarounds but it could be very difficult. The coppermine install and database would need to be on the same server as PHPbb and the albums folder which is what takes up all the space could be on the second server IF you could sort security issues out and mount it on the PHPbb server. It would in most cases be very problematic hence nobody going that route.
Logged
It is a mistake to think you can solve any major problems just with potatoes.

panhead

  • Coppermine regular visitor
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 86
Re: Bridging between two domains
« Reply #5 on: November 22, 2019, 01:23:44 pm »

Yes, I think it is technically possible, but not worth the effort. And the main issue is that users have to register twice but don't bother  :(
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.049 seconds with 22 queries.