Advanced search  

News:

cpg1.5.48 Security release - upgrade mandatory!
The Coppermine development team is releasing a security update for Coppermine in order to counter a recently discovered vulnerability. It is important that all users who run version cpg1.5.46 or older update to this latest version as soon as possible.
[more]

Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: 2 question, FireFox and move Images Directory  (Read 5721 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

NiceMan

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 13
  • Its Orginal NiceMan =)
    • Cars, woman, game and fun
2 question, FireFox and move Images Directory
« on: March 21, 2016, 02:48:30 pm »

Hello =)

I have Coppermine 1.4x in webpage and now i get own server where has 1.5.xx and works fine but have 2 question...
If i use FireFox them Flash upload not work, only simple one works... Crome works whit flash... how this can fix or it can fix? Same problem in WebPage and own Server.

Second question at can move image direction to another harddisk? I have 1 SSD in Server where has Ubuntu 14.4 and software them i have 8 normal harddive(16Tb) where has all datas etc...
Sama server i have OwnCloud and its work that way, software is in SSD but all data go to harddrive..

Thank if get answer!
Logged

allvip

  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Country: 00
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1362
Re: 2 question, FireFox and move Images Directory
« Reply #1 on: March 21, 2016, 04:28:44 pm »

In Firefox go to Add-ons ( or just type about:addons in the browser) and see if you have Flash (see attachment).
Do you have Adobe Flash Player installed? https://get.adobe.com/flashplayer/

A much better upload plugin http://forum.coppermine-gallery.net/index.php/topic,75927.0.html

No need for flash, multiple upload, bulk add title and/or keywords, upload settings for each user group, upload files larger than server limitations etc
Logged

NiceMan

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 13
  • Its Orginal NiceMan =)
    • Cars, woman, game and fun
Re: 2 question, FireFox and move Images Directory
« Reply #2 on: March 21, 2016, 05:39:12 pm »

Yes i have Flash in FF but still not work :-(

But i try that uploud plug.
Logged

allvip

  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Country: 00
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1362
Re: 2 question, FireFox and move Images Directory
« Reply #3 on: March 21, 2016, 05:50:25 pm »

Yes i have Flash in FF but still not work :-(

But i try that uploud plug.

Search in Google Flash not working in firefox.
Logged

NiceMan

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 13
  • Its Orginal NiceMan =)
    • Cars, woman, game and fun
Re: 2 question, FireFox and move Images Directory
« Reply #4 on: March 21, 2016, 06:06:40 pm »

Search in Google Flash not working in firefox.

I use google and think at it disabled in FF or similar... but to now i test that plug and use it if its work =)

But its big things move images to another harddrive? Full commermine no need move only wish at images what i upload to gallery go to another HD than where CM is installed.. its possible?
Logged

allvip

  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Country: 00
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1362
Re: 2 question, FireFox and move Images Directory
« Reply #5 on: March 21, 2016, 06:25:29 pm »

But its big things move images to another harddrive? Full commermine no need move only wish at images what i upload to gallery go to another HD than where CM is installed.. its possible?

I think this question was answered many times. Search the forum and let me know if you found something.

With a fast search I found this: images stored on remote server http://forum.coppermine-gallery.net/index.php/topic,78357.0.html

BTW

3. Search the board
The search facility on the forums is probably your best friend when having a problem, there is a good chance that someone else has had the problem you are having and that a solution has been posted before, so to try and get an answer straight away use this tool. If at first you don't seem to find what you are looking for try again with different words.
Logged

allvip

  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Country: 00
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1362
« Last Edit: March 21, 2016, 06:38:16 pm by allvip »
Logged

Αndré

  • Administrator
  • Coppermine addict
  • *****
  • Country: de
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 15765
Re: 2 question, FireFox and move Images Directory
« Reply #7 on: March 22, 2016, 09:46:57 am »

Without reading the link allvip already posted, I'd just move the albums directory to your HDD and create a symbolic link in your Coppermine directory which points to the new location.
Logged

NiceMan

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 13
  • Its Orginal NiceMan =)
    • Cars, woman, game and fun
Re: Re: 2 question, FireFox and move Images Directory
« Reply #8 on: March 22, 2016, 11:58:09 am »

Without reading the link allvip already posted, I'd just move the albums directory to your HDD and create a symbolic link in your Coppermine directory which points to the new location.

How this happend? I am new user in Linux...

Hire is now all photos in Coppermine
/var/www/html/coppermine/albums/userpics/10001

Hire is hardDisk where i want all photos go:
/mnt/disk8/Gallery/Albums

Logged

Αndré

  • Administrator
  • Coppermine addict
  • *****
  • Country: de
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 15765
Re: 2 question, FireFox and move Images Directory
« Reply #9 on: March 22, 2016, 12:41:34 pm »

First of all, I suggest to just use lower case directory names. However, I use your current directory names in my examples.

After you've moved/copied the whole content from
Code: [Select]
/var/www/html/coppermine/albumsto
Code: [Select]
/mnt/disk8/Gallery/Albums
delete the "albums" directory in
Code: [Select]
/var/www/html/coppermine/(or rename it to something different, until you're sure everything works as expected).

Then, do this
Code: [Select]
ln -s /mnt/disk8/Gallery/Albums /var/www/html/coppermine/albums
Logged

NiceMan

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 13
  • Its Orginal NiceMan =)
    • Cars, woman, game and fun
Re: 2 question, FireFox and move Images Directory
« Reply #10 on: March 22, 2016, 03:55:41 pm »

So big thanks! i try this, mayby one day i know more from Linux.
Logged

NiceMan

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 13
  • Its Orginal NiceMan =)
    • Cars, woman, game and fun
Re: 2 question, FireFox and move Images Directory
« Reply #11 on: March 22, 2016, 04:03:01 pm »

First of all, I suggest to just use lower case directory names. However, I use your current directory names in my examples.

There has some reason to this? More Eysy remember or Linux has something? I use long time windows and just start use Linux so i not know all yet... And sorry my english, i living in Finland and possible not write perfect english.
Logged

Αndré

  • Administrator
  • Coppermine addict
  • *****
  • Country: de
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 15765
Re: 2 question, FireFox and move Images Directory
« Reply #12 on: March 22, 2016, 04:14:13 pm »

Linux is case sensitive, while Windows is not (means "Albums" and "albums" are different directories!). IMHO it's easier to use just lower case directory and file names, as you don't have to remember how exactly you named for directories/files. Linux has no restrictions, it was just a recommendation.
Logged

NiceMan

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 13
  • Its Orginal NiceMan =)
    • Cars, woman, game and fun
Re: Re: 2 question, FireFox and move Images Directory
« Reply #13 on: March 22, 2016, 04:16:14 pm »

Linux is case sensitive, while Windows is not (means "Albums" and "albums" are different directories!). IMHO it's easier to use just lower case directory and file names, as you don't have to remember how exactly you named for directories/files. Linux has no restrictions, it was just a recommendation.

Ok, thanks to know, everyday learn new things =) Now i can make something in Linux =) When all games works in Linux i put Windows to trash...
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.134 seconds with 20 queries.