Advanced search  

News:

cpg1.5.48 Security release - upgrade mandatory!
The Coppermine development team is releasing a security update for Coppermine in order to counter a recently discovered vulnerability. It is important that all users who run version cpg1.5.46 or older update to this latest version as soon as possible.
[more]

Pages: [1] 2   Go Down

Author Topic: container modifyalb.php problem  (Read 18584 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

grimez

  • Coppermine novice
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 22
container modifyalb.php problem
« on: March 28, 2016, 11:39:49 am »

Hello everybody. I have a small problem with my theme.

In my container i already specified the maximum (1040px) but in modifyalb.php he is in 1140px, could someone help me?
Logged

allvip

  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Country: 00
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1362
Re: container modifyalb.php problem
« Reply #1 on: March 28, 2016, 02:37:55 pm »

Can you post your gallery link?
I will edit your post to delete the link at your request.
Logged

grimez

  • Coppermine novice
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 22
Re: container modifyalb.php problem
« Reply #2 on: March 28, 2016, 02:45:54 pm »

Can you post your gallery link?
I will edit your post to delete the link at your request.

I put overflow: hidden but cut some parts of the layout in certain parts of the site :(

link removed
« Last Edit: March 28, 2016, 05:55:52 pm by allvip »
Logged

allvip

  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Country: 00
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1362
Re: container modifyalb.php problem
« Reply #3 on: March 28, 2016, 03:11:15 pm »

You can not use the same id for another div of the same page (see attachment).
Change it to class container (classes can be repeated) or change one of them to id wrapp.
Plus I don't see no gallery. The container is empty (see attachment).
What div should have the gallery? Explain me because I don't understand much from your layout.
link removed/index.php. index.php seems to be missing.

attachments removed at request.
« Last Edit: March 28, 2016, 08:29:34 pm by allvip »
Logged

grimez

  • Coppermine novice
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 22
Re: container modifyalb.php problem
« Reply #4 on: March 28, 2016, 03:18:55 pm »

You can not use the same id for another div of the same page (see attachment).
Change it to class container (classes can be repeated) or change one of them to id wrapp.
Plus I don't see no gallery. The container is empty (see attachment).
What div should have the gallery? Explain me because I don't understand much from your layout.
troyesivan.com.br/galeria/index.php. index.php seems to be missing.

i know about it i forget to put gallery on the link
the correct link is this: link removed
« Last Edit: March 28, 2016, 05:56:02 pm by allvip »
Logged

grimez

  • Coppermine novice
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 22
Re: container modifyalb.php problem
« Reply #5 on: March 28, 2016, 03:19:59 pm »

sorry, i didnt see that i paste the wrong link
Logged

allvip

  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Country: 00
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1362
Re: container modifyalb.php problem
« Reply #6 on: March 28, 2016, 03:33:13 pm »

ADD to #container display:table; and let me know if it worked.

Like this.

Code: [Select]
#container {
   display:table;
    width: 1040px;
    padding: 10px;
    background: rgba(0,0,0,0.1);
    margin: 10px auto;
    position: relative;
    color: #fff;
}
Logged

grimez

  • Coppermine novice
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 22
Re: container modifyalb.php problem
« Reply #7 on: March 28, 2016, 03:39:22 pm »

ADD to #container display:table; and let me know if it worked.

Like this.

Code: [Select]
#container {
   display:table;
    width: 1040px;
    padding: 10px;
    background: rgba(0,0,0,0.1);
    margin: 10px auto;
    position: relative;
    color: #fff;
}

It worked. But if inspect the element DIV still appears larger than 1040px


attachments removed at request.
« Last Edit: March 28, 2016, 08:29:55 pm by allvip »
Logged

allvip

  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Country: 00
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1362
Re: container modifyalb.php problem
« Reply #8 on: March 28, 2016, 03:48:22 pm »

Remove display:table; and overflow:hidden from #container and add to style.css (let me know if it worked).

Code: [Select]
.maintable {
table-layout: fixed;
}
Logged

grimez

  • Coppermine novice
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 22
Re: container modifyalb.php problem
« Reply #9 on: March 28, 2016, 03:54:30 pm »

Remove display:table; and overflow:hidden from #container and add to style.css (let me know if it worked).

Code: [Select]
.maintable {
table-layout: fixed;
}

worked too but (print)
i believe that the error is in the CSS but I cant identify :/

attachments removed at request.
« Last Edit: March 28, 2016, 08:30:14 pm by allvip »
Logged

allvip

  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Country: 00
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1362
Re: container modifyalb.php problem
« Reply #10 on: March 28, 2016, 04:11:46 pm »

Remove display:table; and overflow:hidden from #container and add to style.css (let me know if it worked).

Code: [Select]
.maintable {
table-layout: fixed;
}

That's a very wrong solution. Will distort pages like new Categories page and other stuff ( makes all cells equal like a td with 20% and one with 80% will have both 50% ).

Code: [Select]
.maintable{
max-width: 110vw!important;
}
« Last Edit: March 28, 2016, 06:33:24 pm by allvip »
Logged

grimez

  • Coppermine novice
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 22
Re: container modifyalb.php problem
« Reply #11 on: March 28, 2016, 04:14:37 pm »

That's a very wrong solution. Will distored pages like new Categories page and other stuff.

Code: [Select]
.maintable{
max-width: 110vw!important;
}

Display: table work, but there is a mistake in my css i dont know
Logged

allvip

  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Country: 00
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1362
Re: container modifyalb.php problem
« Reply #12 on: March 28, 2016, 04:17:21 pm »

worked too but (print)
i believe that the error is in the CSS but I cant identify :/

Screenshot_43.png  should show me what? I don't understand nothing from that small attachment.
Logged

grimez

  • Coppermine novice
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 22
Re: container modifyalb.php problem
« Reply #13 on: March 28, 2016, 04:19:49 pm »

Screenshot_43.png  should show me what? I don't understand nothing from that small attachment.


screenshot_43 = table-layout: fixed;
Logged

grimez

  • Coppermine novice
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 22
Re: container modifyalb.php problem
« Reply #14 on: March 28, 2016, 04:24:15 pm »

my css without display:table in container

(never seen any coppermine theme with display table)

attachments removed at request.
« Last Edit: March 28, 2016, 08:30:33 pm by allvip »
Logged

allvip

  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Country: 00
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1362
Re: container modifyalb.php problem
« Reply #15 on: March 28, 2016, 04:33:16 pm »

(never seen any coppermine theme with display table)

Nobody tried to make the admin pages responsive.

Is not even necessary display:table. For me it works just adding width:1140px to container;
Can I have your username and pass if you want? My email : removed.
« Last Edit: March 28, 2016, 06:34:19 pm by allvip »
Logged

grimez

  • Coppermine novice
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 22
Re: container modifyalb.php problem
« Reply #16 on: March 28, 2016, 04:34:14 pm »

Nobody tried to make the admin pages responsive.

Is not even necessary display:table. For me it works just adding width:1140px to container;
Can I have your username and pass if you want? My email themesscripts54@gmail.com.

I send you the user without the display: table in css?
Logged

allvip

  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Country: 00
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1362
Re: container modifyalb.php problem
« Reply #17 on: March 28, 2016, 04:36:16 pm »

Yes.
Logged

grimez

  • Coppermine novice
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 22
Re: container modifyalb.php problem
« Reply #18 on: March 28, 2016, 04:39:53 pm »

Logged

allvip

  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Country: 00
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1362
Re: container modifyalb.php problem
« Reply #19 on: March 28, 2016, 05:10:09 pm »

Nothing is wrong.
With firefox inspect I added a temporary white border to #container and red border to maintable.
As you can see everything is fine.
BTW the container has 1068px because the container width 1040px +  10px padding left + 10px padding right + 8px border left and right = 1068px. Padding and borders add their width to the div width.

Not with tables.

As you can see maintable has 1040px.

Use web developer add-on to disable chache and cookies http://chrispederick.com/work/web-developer/

That's way you seeing things the wrong way.

attachments removed at request.
« Last Edit: March 28, 2016, 08:30:52 pm by allvip »
Logged
Pages: [1] 2   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.021 seconds with 20 queries.