Advanced search  

News:

CPG Release 1.6.26
Correct PHP8.2 issues with user and language managers.
Additional fixes for PHP 8.2
Correct PHP8 error with SMF 2.0 bridge.
Correct IPTC supplimental category parsing.
Download and info HERE

Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: Can't set "Category" thumbnail, if it contains sub-categories only  (Read 2676 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

flapane

  • Contributor
  • Coppermine frequent poster
  • ***
  • Country: de
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 251
    • Flavio's page

I've moved some categories I used to display in the main page, under a new category. Thus, what used to be categories, are now sub-categories.

I've noticed that I can't set a thumbnail for such new category. In fact, in order to select a category thumbnail, an album must be present in the category. If there are no albums, but sub categories only (containing, of course, albums), I can't set a thumbnail.

New category, containing 3 sub-categories. No thumbail can be set: http://www.flapane.com/gallery/index.php?cat=14

On the other hand, a thumbnail can be set for this category, which contains sub-categories *AND* albums on the same level: http://www.flapane.com/gallery/index.php?cat=10

Jeff Bailey

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Country: us
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 1322
  • Fishing relaxes me.
    • Bailey Family Co.
Re: Can't set "Category" thumbnail, if it contains sub-categories only
« Reply #1 on: March 18, 2015, 11:27:12 pm »

http://documentation.coppermine-gallery.net/en/categories.htm#cat_album_thumbnail
That's currently expected behavior.

There's currently atleast one feature request for this but it looks like no one has worked on it.
http://forum.coppermine-gallery.net/index.php/topic,72365.msg349710.html#msg349710
Logged
Thinking is the hardest work there is, which is probably the reason why so few engage in it. - Henry Ford

flapane

  • Contributor
  • Coppermine frequent poster
  • ***
  • Country: de
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 251
    • Flavio's page
Re: Can't set "Category" thumbnail, if it contains sub-categories only
« Reply #2 on: March 20, 2015, 11:48:19 am »

I feared that this was the expected behaviour.
It would definitely be a nice feature.

Αndré

  • Administrator
  • Coppermine addict
  • *****
  • Country: de
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 15764
Re: Can't set "Category" thumbnail, if it contains sub-categories only
« Reply #3 on: March 31, 2015, 10:37:31 am »

If I remember correctly I created a mod somewhere in our boards. As I'm currently on a crappy mobile connection I cannot search for the thread.

Edit: I found this in my inbox, that's maybe the thread I remembered. Unfortunately that's not what you're looking for.
Logged

gmc

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Country: us
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 785
    • GMC Design Photo Gallery
Re: Can't set "Category" thumbnail, if it contains sub-categories only
« Reply #4 on: April 01, 2015, 02:00:23 am »

I remember doing something with this as well - but haven't been able to look and find it.
I remember being able to manually set (in the database) a thumb - but only lasts until you edit the category...
But thought we went further...
I'll do some more digging as soon as I can.
Greg
Logged
Thanks!
Greg
My Coppermine Gallery
Need a web hosting account? See my gallery for an offer for CPG Forum users.
Send me money

flapane

  • Contributor
  • Coppermine frequent poster
  • ***
  • Country: de
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 251
    • Flavio's page
Re: Can't set "Category" thumbnail, if it contains sub-categories only
« Reply #5 on: April 07, 2015, 10:16:58 pm »

Thanks. :)
Pages: [1]   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.021 seconds with 20 queries.