Advanced search  

News:

cpg1.5.48 Security release - upgrade mandatory!
The Coppermine development team is releasing a security update for Coppermine in order to counter a recently discovered vulnerability. It is important that all users who run version cpg1.5.46 or older update to this latest version as soon as possible.
[more]

Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: Batch Error Problem  (Read 3521 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

PvtPulse

  • Coppermine regular visitor
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 75
Batch Error Problem
« on: February 12, 2015, 07:02:44 am »

Yes, I have tried to follow the other posts, but I'm still really lost. When I go through the batch upload, I click on the album I want to add, but instead of going to the batch album screen, it takes me back to the batch album screen, with the albums list. Is this normal? Server problem? Something I can fix?
Logged

PvtPulse

  • Coppermine regular visitor
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 75
Re: Batch Error Problem
« Reply #1 on: February 12, 2015, 07:13:22 am »

BTW, I did read http://documentation.coppermine-gallery.net/en/upload_troubleshooting.htm#upload_support, I'm not sure if I'm supposed to follow these steps, because the regular upload is working just fine. I just prefer batch upload being that I'm an organization freak.
Logged

PvtPulse

  • Coppermine regular visitor
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 75
Re: Batch Error Problem
« Reply #2 on: February 12, 2015, 07:27:52 pm »

I figured it out, can someone delete this?
Logged

allvip

  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Country: 00
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1362
Re: Batch Error Problem
« Reply #3 on: February 13, 2015, 03:39:46 pm »

Usually the threds don't get deleted.
You have to say how you figured out (even if it was a silly mistake) for users to learn from you and click topic solved button.
Logged

Αndré

  • Administrator
  • Coppermine addict
  • *****
  • Country: de
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 15760
Re: Batch Error Problem
« Reply #4 on: February 13, 2015, 08:43:58 pm »

Resolve your threads
If you have found an answer to your question, resolve your thread. Don't just post "I have found the answer", but tell others what you actually did to solve your issues. Posting a link to the page where you found the answer might help. Describing what you did might help as well.
Logged

PvtPulse

  • Coppermine regular visitor
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 75
Re: Batch Error Problem
« Reply #5 on: February 17, 2015, 07:55:59 am »

Sorry about that, I was using an outdated version of the software, an update to the software fixed my issue.
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.021 seconds with 21 queries.