Advanced search  

News:

cpg1.5.48 Security release - upgrade mandatory!
The Coppermine development team is releasing a security update for Coppermine in order to counter a recently discovered vulnerability. It is important that all users who run version cpg1.5.46 or older update to this latest version as soon as possible.
[more]

Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: New Intall, Old Database. Is it Possible?  (Read 3793 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Blayde

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Female
  • Posts: 15
New Intall, Old Database. Is it Possible?
« on: March 20, 2014, 09:33:57 am »

I have a question regarding a clean install and a prior database.

I've been looking around the forum and using the search like nuts, but I can't seem to find a post about my exact problem. I'm still looking, but I figured I'd post this while my search continues.

I'm trying to create a clean install using my old coppermine database. I felt that upgrading my old 1.4.8 would just be a hassle, so I wanted to create an all new gallery and just use my old DB so I don't lose my stats and information.

When I made the fresh install, I did the following:

1. Duplicated my database and renamed it with a new password.
2. Uploaded my albums from my old gallery (In place of the empty albums in the 1.5.26 pkge).
3. Successfully completed the install and created the gallery (No errors).
4. Adjusted the includes/config.inc.php with the current DB info.

However, nothing happened.

I'm obviously missing something or trying to achieve the impossible because all I get is a blank gallery -no photos, no info, and no errors.

Can someone tell me what I'm doing wrong, or if what I'm trying can be done at all?
I'm still a bit new at this...

Many thanks in advance.
Logged

Blayde

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Female
  • Posts: 15
Re: New Intall, Old Database. Is it Possible?
« Reply #1 on: March 20, 2014, 09:38:39 am »

Update: I just find a thread about this, but the person is recommending an upgrade of the old install, which I don't want (I would prefer to transfer the info to the fresh install via DB). Apologies if I'm missing something very obvious. Off to read the docs again.  :)
Logged

Αndré

  • Administrator
  • Coppermine addict
  • *****
  • Country: de
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 15765
Re: New Intall, Old Database. Is it Possible?
« Reply #2 on: March 20, 2014, 10:10:04 am »

After adjusting include/config.inc.php (make sure you adjust all information accordingly, including the table prefix), you need to run update.php to perform the required database updates, as you cannot use the cpg1.4.x database with cpg1.5.x as-is. Actually, this still is an upgrade as explained in the docs.
Logged

Blayde

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Female
  • Posts: 15
Re: New Intall, Old Database. Is it Possible?
« Reply #3 on: March 20, 2014, 10:11:16 am »

Thank you very much, Andre. :)
I'll give that a try now.
Logged

Blayde

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Female
  • Posts: 15
Re: New Intall, Old Database. Is it Possible?
« Reply #4 on: March 20, 2014, 12:00:33 pm »

Andre,

Thank you very much. It worked a treat!  :D
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.015 seconds with 21 queries.