Advanced search  

News:

cpg1.5.48 Security release - upgrade mandatory!
The Coppermine development team is releasing a security update for Coppermine in order to counter a recently discovered vulnerability. It is important that all users who run version cpg1.5.46 or older update to this latest version as soon as possible.
[more]

Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: Q#3 Is there a slideshow utility included in the Coppermine installation?  (Read 5315 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Intheswamp

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 9

I'm wanting to offer my users the option of viewing the images in an album in a slideshow and I've seen references made to a "slideshow"...even a setting in configuration referring to a slideshow.  But, brain dead as I am, I can't for the life of me figure out where the slideshow is located.  Is a plug-in required for this?

This is my 3rd and final question...for now.  ;)

Thanks!
Ed
Logged

gmc

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Country: us
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 785
    • GMC Design Photo Gallery

I believe you will see what you are looking for when you resolve this issue: http://forum.coppermine-gallery.net/index.php/topic,77262.msg373494.html#msg373494

There are slideshow plugins to display a slideshow on home page, etc..
But to view an album as slideshow can be started from intermediate view your settings are bypassing.
Logged
Thanks!
Greg
My Coppermine Gallery
Need a web hosting account? See my gallery for an offer for CPG Forum users.
Send me money

Intheswamp

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 9
Re: Q#3 Is there a slideshow utility included in the Coppermine installation?
« Reply #2 on: February 28, 2014, 05:22:22 am »

Thanks Greg.  That took care of the problems.  Thanks for the quick help!

Right now I am simply opening a new browser window and letting Coppermine run in it from a link on my website.  Are you saying that with the proper slideshow plug-in I could run a slide show inside my website on a regular webpage?  It would be nice to have a slideshow within the theme of my website.

Ed
Logged

gmc

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Country: us
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 785
    • GMC Design Photo Gallery

By 'home page' I meant Coppermine's index.php.

There is a mod - cpmfetch - that will allow you to display images on pages outside of Coppermine. Can select last updated, random, etc.
If on same website and running PHP script, can display formatted blocks of pictures, titles, etc.
If on different website, it can still be used to return an image when called from an <IMG> tag. You would Ned to add formatting in this case.

Not aware of a specific 'slideshow' plugin to display on other (non-Coppermine) pages.
Logged
Thanks!
Greg
My Coppermine Gallery
Need a web hosting account? See my gallery for an offer for CPG Forum users.
Send me money

Intheswamp

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 9
Re: Q#3 Is there a slideshow utility included in the Coppermine installation?
« Reply #4 on: February 28, 2014, 02:36:55 pm »

Thanks for the info, Greg.  I'll venture into the realm of other slideshows down the road.  The slideshow works well in Coppermine, it was that I was looking for maybe a larger image during slideshow play that had me wondering about pulling the show into a webpage.  Can the slideshow images be made larger?

Btw, should I make a "solved' post in the other two threads?

Thanks,
Ed
Logged

gmc

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Country: us
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 785
    • GMC Design Photo Gallery

The 'built in' slideshow images are based on your intermediate image size set in config... It would affect both the slide show and the normal intermediate display.

For any topic solved - please click on the 'topic solved' button on the lower left (scroll down).
Only available on a thread you started of course..
Logged
Thanks!
Greg
My Coppermine Gallery
Need a web hosting account? See my gallery for an offer for CPG Forum users.
Send me money

Intheswamp

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 9
Re: Q#3 Is there a slideshow utility included in the Coppermine installation?
« Reply #6 on: February 28, 2014, 04:03:35 pm »

Ok, I'm about to run out of questions...  :o

Should I be aware of any possible problems with changing the intermediate image size in config?  I understand that formatting of the screen will most likely change, but should I go in and delete any previously processed image files or ???

Ed
Logged

Αndré

  • Administrator
  • Coppermine addict
  • *****
  • Country: de
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 15760

Please read the docs. If you change the settings for intermediate-sized images, you need to run the admin tools to apply those setting for already existing files.
Logged

Intheswamp

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 9
Re: Q#3 Is there a slideshow utility included in the Coppermine installation?
« Reply #8 on: February 28, 2014, 04:51:52 pm »

Thanks Andre', that was the information that I needed.  Looks like I'm 'good to go'.

Ed
Logged

ron4mac

  • Administrator
  • Coppermine addict
  • *****
  • Country: us
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1818

Hi Ed,

Rather than play with the size of your intermediate files, you might want to search for a slideshow plugin that will work with your full-sized images.
One that I contributed is here:  http://forum.coppermine-gallery.net/index.php/topic,75994.0.html

I believe there are others as well.
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.025 seconds with 19 queries.