Advanced search  

News:

cpg1.5.48 Security release - upgrade mandatory!
The Coppermine development team is releasing a security update for Coppermine in order to counter a recently discovered vulnerability. It is important that all users who run version cpg1.5.46 or older update to this latest version as soon as possible.
[more]

Pages: 1 [2]   Go Down

Author Topic: Display Stats  (Read 10607 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

haters

  • Coppermine novice
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 36
Re: Display Stats
« Reply #20 on: February 28, 2014, 08:09:05 pm »

Logged

allvip

  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Country: 00
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1362
Re: Display Stats
« Reply #21 on: February 28, 2014, 08:35:10 pm »

I think you see a old version of your page because I see that it worked.
it only needs to be in the right position (without all that space around it.I will help you to do that),more width to #showStats maybe 10% and if the number will be bigger then like 10.000 even 30%

thanks for allowing me to see your website.is easier to help you this way.
Logged

haters

  • Coppermine novice
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 36
Re: Display Stats
« Reply #22 on: February 28, 2014, 08:42:32 pm »

I think you see a old version of your page because I see that it worked.
it only needs to be in the right position (without all that space around it.I will help you to do that),more width to #showStats maybe 10% and if the number will be bigger then like 10.000 even 30%

thanks for allowing me to see your website.is easier to help you this way.
I've set it to 8% (will update as I get to double figures). Any way to get it as the same colour, text and size as the other text in the box where it is? Also there's a huge gap above and below the numbers. How do we fix that? :D
Logged

allvip

  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Country: 00
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1362
Re: Display Stats
« Reply #23 on: February 28, 2014, 08:44:25 pm »

Yes.I am going to do all now.please wait 10 minutes to make the code for you.
Logged

haters

  • Coppermine novice
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 36
Re: Display Stats
« Reply #24 on: February 28, 2014, 08:59:10 pm »

Yes.I am going to do all now.please wait 10 minutes to make the code for you.
Alright. Thank you :)
Logged

allvip

  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Country: 00
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1362
Re: Display Stats
« Reply #25 on: February 28, 2014, 09:18:38 pm »

I just realised that you don't need to load all the .statlink div but just the strong tag.

replace my code from reply#2 with:

Code: [Select]
<script src="js/jquery-1.11.0.min.js" type="text/javascript"></script>
<script>
        $(document).ready( function() {
          $( "#showStats" ).load( "http://allvip.us/cpg/test/index.php .statlink strong" );
});
</script>

replace my code from reply#14 with:

Code: [Select]
#showStats{display:inline;padding:0 0.5rem 0 0.5rem;}
#showStats strong{display:none;}#showStats strong:first-child{display:inline;font-weight:normal;font-family:Arial,sans-serif;font-size:11px;color:#666;line-height:18px;}
Logged

allvip

  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Country: 00
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1362
Re: Display Stats
« Reply #26 on: February 28, 2014, 09:24:37 pm »

I think you can delete:

Code: [Select]
<script src="js/jquery-1.11.0.min.js" type="text/javascript"></script>

from the code.I see your website already has jquery 1.7.1 and 1.6 loding on the page so my code should work with out that line from the code.

please try:

Code: [Select]
<script>
        $(document).ready( function() {
          $( "#showStats" ).load( "http://allvip.us/cpg/test/index.php .statlink strong" );
});
</script>

Logged

haters

  • Coppermine novice
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 36
Re: Display Stats
« Reply #27 on: February 28, 2014, 09:27:25 pm »

I just realised that you don't need to load all the .statlink div but just the strong tag.

replace my code from reply#2 with:

Code: [Select]
<script src="js/jquery-1.11.0.min.js" type="text/javascript"></script>
<script>
        $(document).ready( function() {
          $( "#showStats" ).load( "http://allvip.us/cpg/test/index.php .statlink strong" );
});
</script>

replace my code from reply#14 with:

Code: [Select]
#showStats{display:inline;padding:0 0.5rem 0 0.5rem;}
#showStats strong{display:none;}#showStats strong:first-child{display:inline;font-weight:normal;font-family:Arial,sans-serif;font-size:11px;color:#666;line-height:18px;}
Just one thing, there'a bit of a gap to the side of it. Is there any way to fix that? I'm happy with how it is though now anyways.

Thank you SO MUCH. I really do appreciate your help!
Logged

allvip

  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Country: 00
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1362
Re: Display Stats
« Reply #28 on: February 28, 2014, 09:32:21 pm »

With this code you don't need to update if the number will be 10 000

« Last Edit: February 28, 2014, 09:42:42 pm by allvip »
Logged

allvip

  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Country: 00
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1362
Re: Display Stats
« Reply #29 on: February 28, 2014, 09:38:18 pm »

Do you want the number to stand out from the text:change font-weight:normal; to font-weight:bold;

you can change even font-size:11px; to font-size:20px; if you want the number to be bigger.
you can underline it or add a border dotted under it,or a background color.
If you want anything diffrent you can always ask.is no trouble.

I like how your website and gallery looks.nice work.
« Last Edit: February 28, 2014, 10:00:05 pm by allvip »
Logged

allvip

  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Country: 00
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1362
Re: Display Stats
« Reply #30 on: February 28, 2014, 09:46:02 pm »

Quote
Just one thing, there'a bit of a gap to the side of it. Is there any way to fix that?

change padding:0 0.5rem 0 0.5rem; to padding:0 0.2rem 0 0.2rem;
you can use even pixels:padding:0 5px 0 5px;
 or just delete padding:0 0.5rem 0 0.5rem; from the code.I think is ok even without.
« Last Edit: February 28, 2014, 09:51:35 pm by allvip »
Logged

haters

  • Coppermine novice
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 36
Re: Display Stats
« Reply #31 on: March 01, 2014, 06:45:16 am »

change padding:0 0.5rem 0 0.5rem; to padding:0 0.2rem 0 0.2rem;
you can use even pixels:padding:0 5px 0 5px;
 or just delete padding:0 0.5rem 0 0.5rem; from the code.I think is ok even without.
I changed it to 0.0.1 and it looks much neater. Thank you again for all your help!
Logged

allvip

  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Country: 00
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1362
Re: Display Stats
« Reply #32 on: March 01, 2014, 08:10:16 am »

You can even change padding:0 0.5rem 0 0.5rem; to padding:0px;This way will have 0px padding for all 4 values(top,right,bottom,left.).

padding:0 0.5rem 0 0.5rem; means 0 gap to top,0.5 gap to right 0 gap to bottom and 0.5 gap to left.

You can add even margin:0px; to the code.
« Last Edit: March 01, 2014, 08:27:59 am by allvip »
Logged

Αndré

  • Administrator
  • Coppermine addict
  • *****
  • Country: de
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 15764
Re: Display Stats
« Reply #33 on: March 04, 2014, 09:51:31 am »

Please keep in mind that allvip's solution just works if your users have JavaScript enabled.
Logged

ninouee

  • Coppermine novice
  • *
  • Country: fr
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Female
  • Posts: 44
Re: Display Stats
« Reply #34 on: June 16, 2014, 09:20:25 pm »

hello

Thank you for your informations.

but i have questions about the function <p id="showStats"></p>

I put on my index page the different elements and it's ok but the informations is on a line.

Can you explaine-me where i can find the element in order to change it.

My goal is show the informations like that:
- 12,611 photos
- 805 albums
- 45 catégories...
=> http://ddstv.fr/ on my index i write the informations manually.

I'm sorry i y do mistakes in english, i'm french.
Logged

allvip

  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Country: 00
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1362
Re: Display Stats
« Reply #35 on: June 24, 2014, 04:20:45 pm »

I can see jquery 1.4.2 is loding on your page.

1.add in the head of your page (<head></head> tags):

Code: [Select]
<script>
        $(document).ready( function() {
          $( "#showStats" ).load( "http://ddstv.fr/galerie/index.php .statlink" );
});
</script>

2.add to your_page_style.css:

Code: [Select]
.statlink p {
    display: block;
    margin: 0px;
    padding: 0px;
}
.statlink p strong {
    display: inline;
}
.statlink strong {
    display: none;
}

3.add: <p id="showStats"></p> where you want the stats to show on your page.


4.Open http://ddstv.fr/galerie/lang/english.php find:

Code: [Select]
$lang_list_categories['stat1'] = '[pictures] files in [albums] albums and [cat] categories with [comments] comments viewed [views] times'; // do not translate the stuff in square brackets
 

and replace with:

Code: [Select]
$lang_list_categories['stat1'] = '<p>[pictures] files </p><strong>in</strong> <p>[albums] albums </p><strong>and</strong> <p>[cat] categories </p><strong>with</strong> <p>[comments] comments</p><p> viewed [views] times</p>'; // do not translate the stuff in square brackets

5.add to themes/curve/style.css :

Code: [Select]
.statlink p,.statlink strong {
    display: inline;
}
Logged

allvip

  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Country: 00
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1362
Re: Display Stats
« Reply #36 on: June 24, 2014, 04:32:21 pm »

If your users can view your gallery in their own language (Autodetect language is ON in Config) then you need to edit all the language files.
I don't know any other way.
If you don't want to edit english.php then follow step1,step2 and step 3 and replace step 3 with:

Code: [Select]
.statlink strong {
    display: block;
}
and you will have: see  the image I attached.
Logged

ninouee

  • Coppermine novice
  • *
  • Country: fr
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Female
  • Posts: 44
Re: Display Stats
« Reply #37 on: June 24, 2014, 07:25:31 pm »

Hello!

Thank you for your help it's working on mys page test! Now i have to do my new style.

 :)
Logged
Pages: 1 [2]   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.027 seconds with 20 queries.