Advanced search  

News:

cpg1.5.48 Security release - upgrade mandatory!
The Coppermine development team is releasing a security update for Coppermine in order to counter a recently discovered vulnerability. It is important that all users who run version cpg1.5.46 or older update to this latest version as soon as possible.
[more]

Pages: 1 2 [3]   Go Down

Author Topic: Invision (IPB) 3.x Bridge for Coppermine 1.5.x  (Read 45331 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

pols1337

  • Coppermine frequent poster
  • ***
  • Country: us
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 244
Re: Invision (IPB) 3.x Bridge for Coppermine 1.5.x
« Reply #40 on: October 29, 2012, 06:20:09 pm »

Logged

anewday

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 17
Re: Invision (IPB) 3.x Bridge for Coppermine 1.5.x
« Reply #41 on: December 07, 2012, 07:10:55 am »

Thanks guys for the updated bridge. Does it only work for Coppermine 1.5 and higher? I get an error, "Fatal error: Class 'Inspekt' not found in line 171" on 1.4, did some googling and it appears to the an incompatible version.
Logged

phill104

  • Administrator
  • Coppermine addict
  • *****
  • Country: gb
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 4843
    • Windsurf.me
Re: Invision (IPB) 3.x Bridge for Coppermine 1.5.x
« Reply #42 on: December 07, 2012, 08:20:43 am »

Yes, you should upgrade from 1.4.x as a matter of urgency. It has been unsupported for nearly 2 years now so there have been no security updates.
Logged
It is a mistake to think you can solve any major problems just with potatoes.

anewday

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 17
Re: Invision (IPB) 3.x Bridge for Coppermine 1.5.x
« Reply #43 on: December 12, 2012, 06:10:21 am »

Hi, I cannot get the bridge to work on my test forum running on IPB 3.3.4. The forum is located at www.domain.tld/testforum and the gallery is in www.domain.tld/testforum/gallery. Admin group is 4, conf_global.php file is located in the testforum folder and the test forum's cookie prefix is "test". I also followed the instructions to modify udb_base.inc.php to fix the problem when "use bridge app custom groups" was set to yes.

I logged in using the standalone admin account in the gallery, enabled "use bridge app custom groups" in the bridge manager, no errors show up after clicking on the finish button but it doesn't show any content at all.

Here are the modified parts from the bridge file.

Code: [Select]
if (isset($bridge_lookup)) {
    $default_bridge_data[$bridge_lookup] = array(
        'full_name' => 'Invision Power Board 3.x',
        'short_name' => 'invisionboard30',
        'support_url' => 'http://forums.invisionpower.com/',
        'full_forum_url_default' => 'http://www.domain.tld/testforum',
        'full_forum_url_used' => 'mandatory,not_empty,no_trailing_slash',
        'relative_path_to_config_file_default' => '../',
        'relative_path_to_config_file_used' => 'lookfor,conf_global.php',
        'use_post_based_groups_default' => '0',
        'use_post_based_groups_used' => 'radio,1,0',
    );

Code: [Select]
function cpg_udb()
        {
            global $BRIDGE;

            if (!USE_BRIDGEMGR) {
                $this->boardurl = 'http://www.domain.tld/testforum';
                require_once('../conf_global.php');
                $this->use_post_based_groups = 0;
            } else {
                require_once($BRIDGE['relative_path_to_config_file'] . 'conf_global.php');
                $this->boardurl = $INFO['board_url'];
                $this->use_post_based_groups = $BRIDGE['use_post_based_groups'];
            }

Cookie prefix
Code: [Select]
if ($superCage->cookie->keyExists('test_member_id') && $superCage->cookie->keyExists('test_pass_hash')) {
                $id = $superCage->cookie->getInt('test_member_id');
                $pass = substr($superCage->cookie->getEscaped('test_pass_hash'), 0, 32);
            }

Did I miss anything else? Thanks in advance for your help. :)
Logged

anewday

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 17
Re: Invision (IPB) 3.x Bridge for Coppermine 1.5.x
« Reply #44 on: December 19, 2012, 06:00:11 am »

Well, I figured it out the cause and it's the unnecessary _ before the pass_hash and member_id.
Logged

pols1337

  • Coppermine frequent poster
  • ***
  • Country: us
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 244
Re: Invision (IPB) 3.x Bridge for Coppermine 1.5.x
« Reply #45 on: September 29, 2013, 03:08:17 am »

An update.

Bridge file provided by Elemental Crisis works for CPG 1.5.24 bridged to IPB 3.4.5
Logged
Pages: 1 2 [3]   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.021 seconds with 20 queries.