Advanced search  

News:

cpg1.5.48 Security release - upgrade mandatory!
The Coppermine development team is releasing a security update for Coppermine in order to counter a recently discovered vulnerability. It is important that all users who run version cpg1.5.46 or older update to this latest version as soon as possible.
[more]

Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: Fancybox plugin ?  (Read 6590 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

alainlizotte

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 14
Fancybox plugin ?
« on: June 02, 2013, 07:46:19 pm »

I would like to have a Fancybox plugin that enlarge the resized picture to full screen. But I want to keep the navigation original.

I have no coding skills so I was wondering if someone else would be interested in doing it...

http://fancyapps.com/fancybox/
Logged

Αndré

  • Administrator
  • Coppermine addict
  • *****
  • Country: de
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 15760
Re: Fancybox plugin ?
« Reply #1 on: June 03, 2013, 01:43:44 pm »

I don't know if you already searched our boards for solutions, so I suggest to have a look at those plugins:
- http://forum.coppermine-gallery.net/index.php/topic,62905.0.html
- http://forum.coppermine-gallery.net/index.php/topic,57424.0.html
Logged

alainlizotte

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 14
Re: Fancybox plugin ?
« Reply #2 on: June 04, 2013, 07:05:39 pm »

I tried both of them, but i'm not satisfied.

The popup picture is too small and/or the navigation menu is changed with those plugins.

I would like to keep the navigation page as is, but only modify the way the full screen picture is shown.

By default, the picture is not visible at 100% and is not centered.

That's why I would be interested in a Fancybox plugin :)


Currectly, the LightBox NotesFor.net plugin is the closest match.
Logged

alainlizotte

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 14
Re: Fancybox plugin ?
« Reply #3 on: July 06, 2013, 05:05:18 pm »

I don't understand how to do a plugin.

I would just need to do the following:

- disable the default popup script for the full size image

- load this script in the head
Code: [Select]
<script type="text/javascript" src="/javascript/jquery.js"></script>
<link rel="stylesheet" href="/fancybox/source/jquery.fancybox.css?v=2.1.4" type="text/css" media="screen" />
<script type="text/javascript" src="/fancybox/source/jquery.fancybox.pack.js?v=2.1.4"></script>

- add this code in the body
Code: [Select]
<script type="text/javascript">
$(document).ready(function() {
    $("a[href$='.jpg'],a[href$='.JPG'],a[href$='.PNG'],a[href$='.GIF'],a[href$='.png'],a[href$='.gif']").fancybox({
openEffect : 'fade',
closeEffect : 'fade'
});
});

It is also possible to add a class to the image and call it in the fonction instead of all image formats.

Code: [Select]
<script type="text/javascript">
$(document).ready(function() {
$(".fancybox").fancybox();
});
</script>


Would it be easy to do ?
Logged

alainlizotte

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 14
Re: Fancybox plugin ?
« Reply #4 on: July 27, 2013, 11:30:59 pm »

Can anyone give me a hint ?
Logged

Αndré

  • Administrator
  • Coppermine addict
  • *****
  • Country: de
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 15760
Re: Fancybox plugin ?
« Reply #5 on: August 20, 2013, 03:16:58 pm »

I just had a look at the official fancyBox documentation but wasn't able to get it to work. It always opened the image file directly. Maybe it's a conflict between the different jQuery versions.
Logged

alainlizotte

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 14
Re: Fancybox plugin ?
« Reply #6 on: August 21, 2013, 12:16:03 am »

Thank you for trying.
Logged

alainlizotte

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 14
Re: Fancybox plugin ?
« Reply #7 on: August 22, 2013, 04:44:36 am »

I finally succeeded!

First :
Remove the popup script:
http://forum.coppermine-gallery.net/index.php/topic,76406.0.html

Copy the function theme_html_picture from themes/sample/theme.php to your theme's theme.php file if it doesn't exist.
Then, find:

Code: [Select]
"<a href=\"javascript:;\" onclick=\"MM_openBrWindow('displayimage.php?pid=$pid&amp;fullsize=1','" . uniqid(rand()) . "','scrollbars=yes,toolbar=no,status=no,resizable=yes,width=$winsizeX,height=$winsizeY')\">"

and replace with:

Code: [Select]
"<a id=\"fancybox\" href=\"{$CONFIG['fullpath']}{$CURRENT_PIC_DATA['filepath']}{$CURRENT_PIC_DATA['filename']}\">"
at both positions.


Second:
Upload Fancybox 1.3.4 to your server (version 2 won't work...)

Third:
In theme/yourtheme/template.htlm

Find:

Code: [Select]
<!-- Begin IE6 support -->
Add Before

Code: [Select]
<link rel="stylesheet" href="fancybox/jquery.fancybox-1.3.4.css" type="text/css" media="screen" />
Find:
Code: [Select]
{JAVASCRIPT}
Add After:
Code: [Select]
<script type="text/javascript" src="fancybox-1.3.4/fancybox/jquery.fancybox-1.3.4.pack.js"></script>
<script type="text/javascript" src="fancybox-1.3.4/fancybox/jquery.easing-1.4.pack.js"></script>


Find:

Code: [Select]
</body>
Add before:

Code: [Select]
<script type="text/javascript">
$(document).ready(function() {

$("a#fancybox").fancybox({

        'hideOnContentClick':        true,
                'transitionIn'   :         'fade',
'transitionOut'   :     'fade',
'speedIn'   :     600,
'speedOut'   :     200,
'overlayShow'   :     true,
                'overlayColor'         :         '#000',
'overlayOpacity'     :         0.5
   
});

});
</script> -->


You should get something like this :)
http://www.lemordudurc.com/photos/displayimage.php?album=54&pid=5825#top_display_media


I hope somebody will be interested in this new modification.

It would be great to create a plugin now, but I really don't understand how...
« Last Edit: August 22, 2013, 02:09:39 pm by Αndré »
Logged

Αndré

  • Administrator
  • Coppermine addict
  • *****
  • Country: de
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 15760
Re: Fancybox plugin ?
« Reply #8 on: August 22, 2013, 09:21:35 am »

I suggest to merge step 1 and 4, i.e. add the ID already in step 1 and drop step 4. If you agree, I'll edit your post accordingly, as you don't have permissions to do that.
Logged

alainlizotte

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 14
Re: Fancybox plugin ?
« Reply #9 on: August 22, 2013, 12:09:07 pm »

I agree :)
Logged

Αndré

  • Administrator
  • Coppermine addict
  • *****
  • Country: de
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 15760
Re: Fancybox plugin ?
« Reply #10 on: August 22, 2013, 02:09:49 pm »

Done.
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.018 seconds with 20 queries.