Advanced search  

News:

CPG Release 1.6.26
Correct PHP8.2 issues with user and language managers.
Additional fixes for PHP 8.2
Correct PHP8 error with SMF 2.0 bridge.
Correct IPTC supplimental category parsing.
Download and info HERE

Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: Can't add images since moving on new server  (Read 2673 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Net_Bug

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4
Can't add images since moving on new server
« on: March 18, 2013, 07:35:37 pm »

Hello,

I am using Coppermine Image Gallery from last few years but I am not sure which version I am using.

Everything was working fine but I have changed the server 2 days ago and now it's not working.

Front end is still fine but when in admin panel, I go to add batch add files then the folder animals where I have uploaded a new images called mouse_5.jpg

It's showing the new row with check box and name mouse_5.jpg but next to that it's not showing the image preview which it normally shows, in the above rows it's showing preview for the picture which are already added.

I tried to ignore and hit insert selected files but it was not added.

I have check the server has GD installed.

Is there any specific port on the server to be opened or something like that?

Regards
Net Bug
Logged

phill104

  • Administrator
  • Coppermine addict
  • *****
  • Country: gb
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 4886
    • Windsurf.me
Re: Can't add images since moving on new server
« Reply #1 on: March 18, 2013, 08:29:13 pm »

Firstly we will need a link to your site so we can see which version you are using.

In addition, after you moved your site did you run update.php?
Logged
It is a mistake to think you can solve any major problems just with potatoes.

Net_Bug

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4
Re: Can't add images since moving on new server
« Reply #2 on: March 18, 2013, 09:48:56 pm »

Hello,

The website is currently offline for public but I checked the version and it is 1.3.2.

Regards
Net Bug
Logged

phill104

  • Administrator
  • Coppermine addict
  • *****
  • Country: gb
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 4886
    • Windsurf.me
Re: Can't add images since moving on new server
« Reply #3 on: March 18, 2013, 10:28:24 pm »

Then you will need to upgrade virst to version 1.4.x then to version 1.5.22 which is the latest version. The 1.3.x line has not been supported for a number of years, 5 IIRC. When you have upgraded your problem is likely to be fixd but if not we will need to see a link to help.

Please see the docs for the upgrade procedure.
Logged
It is a mistake to think you can solve any major problems just with potatoes.

Net_Bug

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4
Re: Can't add images since moving on new server
« Reply #4 on: March 18, 2013, 10:48:06 pm »

Ok! I need to ask the following question:

1) After upgrade my data will remain or will I need to add all the images again?

2) Will my layout be change or it will remain same?

3) Is this possible to directly upgrade from 1.3.2 to 1.5.22

Regards
Net Bug
Logged

phill104

  • Administrator
  • Coppermine addict
  • *****
  • Country: gb
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 4886
    • Windsurf.me
Re: Can't add images since moving on new server
« Reply #5 on: March 18, 2013, 11:21:12 pm »

All the answers to your questions are available along with full instructions are available here - http://documentation.coppermine-gallery.net/en/upgrading.htm

Just to answer briefly to your 3 questions.

1 - Yes, your data will remain.

2 - Depends on your theme and that is something we cannot tell without a link.

3 - No, that is why I stated upgrade to 1.4.x first.

If you have any further questions regarding upgrading please start a new thread in the upgrading forums.
Logged
It is a mistake to think you can solve any major problems just with potatoes.

Net_Bug

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4
Re: Can't add images since moving on new server
« Reply #6 on: March 19, 2013, 12:43:34 pm »

Hello,

Sorry but I have one more question, what about if we do the following:

Instead of upgrading 2 times, create a new directory called gallery2 and do fresh installation of latest version and connect it to the current database? is this possible?

Regards
Net Bug
Logged

phill104

  • Administrator
  • Coppermine addict
  • *****
  • Country: gb
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 4886
    • Windsurf.me
Re: Can't add images since moving on new server
« Reply #7 on: March 19, 2013, 01:18:14 pm »

No, because of different database structures.
Logged
It is a mistake to think you can solve any major problems just with potatoes.
Pages: [1]   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.022 seconds with 19 queries.