Advanced search  

News:

cpg1.5.48 Security release - upgrade mandatory!
The Coppermine development team is releasing a security update for Coppermine in order to counter a recently discovered vulnerability. It is important that all users who run version cpg1.5.46 or older update to this latest version as soon as possible.
[more]

Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: Lost bridge after swapping domains  (Read 8789 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

terrano

  • Coppermine regular visitor
  • **
  • Country: 00
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 55
Lost bridge after swapping domains
« on: February 19, 2013, 11:00:11 pm »

Hi All

Shifted entire site to new domain and bridging is not working - I can sign into the gallery with the gallery admin details
and have access to config, bridging, and groups tabs - groups tab sporadic where sometimes it allows me to see groups
and sometimes says do not have permission to access.

I just changed the bridging manager details to the new domain name only, kept other details e.g ../ to same as when was working before
on other domain.

Do the previous details entered into the database need to be cleared for new details ? Is the bridge folder meant to be in the messageboard folder ? (worked perfect before residing in the gallery folder)

Cheers


Coppermine install: http://www.nzmb.kiwi.nz/gallery/index.php
Bridging app install: http://www.nzmb.kiwi.nz/gallery/bridge
Coppermine version: cpg 1.5 +
Bridging app version:
Test user account:

BridgeManager settings:
Bridge app URL:  http://www.nzmb.kiwi.nz/messageboard
Relative path to your bridge app's config file:  ../messageboard/
Cookie name or prefix:  phpbb3_ddjc4
Use bridge app custom groups?:   
Logged

phill104

  • Administrator
  • Coppermine addict
  • *****
  • Country: gb
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 4860
    • Windsurf.me
Re: Lost bridge after swapping domains
« Reply #1 on: February 19, 2013, 11:23:40 pm »

Did you run update.php after the move? Before you do that please check the following setting is correct - http://documentation.coppermine-gallery.net/en/configuration.htm#admin_general_coppermine-url
Logged
It is a mistake to think you can solve any major problems just with potatoes.

terrano

  • Coppermine regular visitor
  • **
  • Country: 00
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 55
Re: Lost bridge after swapping domains
« Reply #2 on: February 19, 2013, 11:32:14 pm »

Hi Phill - thanks

No unfortunately I did not run update after the move, I currently cannot access the config tab - sporadic

Can php admin be used to fix my problem ?
Logged

terrano

  • Coppermine regular visitor
  • **
  • Country: 00
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 55
Re: Lost bridge after swapping domains
« Reply #3 on: February 19, 2013, 11:35:41 pm »

Pretty sure entered the new domain as it should be in the config setting.

(I can PM password and ftp details)
Logged

Joe Carver

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Country: us
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 1513
  • aka 'i-imagine'
    • Home Page
Re: Lost bridge after swapping domains
« Reply #4 on: February 20, 2013, 12:45:23 am »

Maybe you can start by  unbridging through bridge manager  - check the docs if you are unsure about how to do it.

Then run update.

terrano

  • Coppermine regular visitor
  • **
  • Country: 00
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 55
Re: Lost bridge after swapping domains
« Reply #5 on: February 20, 2013, 01:36:32 am »

Thanks Joe

I thought I was bridging but was un-bridging through bridge manager, if I had
just updated after swapping domains probably would have been right - spent
2 days on this - don't come on here unless really tried - keep going "round in circles"
Logged

Αndré

  • Administrator
  • Coppermine addict
  • *****
  • Country: de
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 15765
Re: Lost bridge after swapping domains
« Reply #6 on: February 20, 2013, 10:28:05 am »

Pretty sure entered the new domain as it should be in the config setting.
It's set correctly.


bridging is not working
I can sign into the gallery with the gallery admin details
and have access to config, bridging, and groups tabs
So bridging works. What's the actual issue? Unfortunately you haven't posted a test user account.
Logged

terrano

  • Coppermine regular visitor
  • **
  • Country: 00
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 55
Re: Lost bridge after swapping domains
« Reply #7 on: February 20, 2013, 07:22:31 pm »

Hi Αndré, Sorry for not being clear - was confused as to what was happening.

The bridge is partly working - when the bridge is connected and the gallery login is clicked on
I get redirected to the forum login panel - enter the forum admin details and get re-directed back to
the gallery but no gallery admin tabs are displayed and are also logged out of the forum.

Cannot provide a test account as only account that can sign into gallery is the admin details (can PM them)

Logged

terrano

  • Coppermine regular visitor
  • **
  • Country: 00
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 55
Re: Lost bridge after swapping domains
« Reply #8 on: February 20, 2013, 07:45:36 pm »

While the site on nzmb.kiwi.nz was being built it was at www.nzmessageboard.co.nz/nzmb (All site files in nzmb folder)

It is currently sitting on a parked domain - all site files are in a www.nzmb.kiwi.nz folder off public_html same hierarchy as before
with the nzmb folder off public_html ?

Read in the notes togo to permissions in the forum admin panel and select groups and then administrators then advanced permissions
then misc to check yes for administration of coppermine - cannot see coppermine in misc off groups but it is there when go direct
from permissions to administrators


Logged

terrano

  • Coppermine regular visitor
  • **
  • Country: 00
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 55
Re: Lost bridge after swapping domains
« Reply #9 on: February 21, 2013, 01:05:06 am »

When adding the add-on domain http://www.nzmb.kiwi.nz the add-on domain panel would not accept the domain
with http:// - labeled folder in public_html - www.nzmb.kiwi.nz

Possible cause of the fault with it saying in the bridge help file to include the http:// ?
Logged

Αndré

  • Administrator
  • Coppermine addict
  • *****
  • Country: de
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 15765
Re: Lost bridge after swapping domains
« Reply #10 on: February 21, 2013, 09:32:49 am »

Not sure what your "add-on domain panel" or the bridge file tells you, but the domain is always without "http://" or something like that. See http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Uniform_resource_locator#Syntax

I'll send you my contact details via PM.
Logged

Αndré

  • Administrator
  • Coppermine addict
  • *****
  • Country: de
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 15765
Re: Lost bridge after swapping domains
« Reply #11 on: February 22, 2013, 11:23:20 am »

When I log-in to your board it doesn't create a cookie for authentication, but adds the parameter sid to each hyperlink. I assume this is a phpBB setting. If you manually remove that parameter you're unauthenticated, if you manually add it back to the URL, you're again authenticated.

However, to use bridging, your board needs to create cookies: http://documentation.coppermine-gallery.net/en/bridging.htm#integrating_cookie_start
Logged

terrano

  • Coppermine regular visitor
  • **
  • Country: 00
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 55
Re: Lost bridge after swapping domains
« Reply #12 on: February 24, 2013, 02:15:23 am »

Thank you for your help Αndré much appreciated. Your link got me thinking that maybe something was not right in the phpBB3 setting, the server setting within the phpBB3 admin panel required new domain to be entered.

Yes you are correct phpBB3 uses session id's.


Cheers all for your input

Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.022 seconds with 21 queries.