Advanced search  

News:

cpg1.5.48 Security release - upgrade mandatory!
The Coppermine development team is releasing a security update for Coppermine in order to counter a recently discovered vulnerability. It is important that all users who run version cpg1.5.46 or older update to this latest version as soon as possible.
[more]

Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: banner displayed two times ...  (Read 2823 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

litiri

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 17
banner displayed two times ...
« on: November 15, 2012, 04:14:50 pm »

I have a problem with a banner displayed two times in my display image page...
I don't know how to remove it under the image
Can you help me please ?

http://images.brest.fr/displayimage.php?album=24&pid=63#top_display_media
Logged

Jeff Bailey

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Country: us
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 1323
  • Fishing relaxes me.
    • Bailey Family Co.
Re: banner displayed two times ...
« Reply #1 on: November 16, 2012, 02:28:46 am »

I'm recieveing 403 errors when visting your page.
Logged
Thinking is the hardest work there is, which is probably the reason why so few engage in it. - Henry Ford

litiri

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 17
Re: banner displayed two times ...
« Reply #2 on: November 17, 2012, 11:49:47 am »

sorry for the 403 ! it's ok now...  the problem (banner display) is visible here under the image
http://www.images.brest.fr/displayimage.php?album=30&pid=134#top_display_media
Thank you for your help
Logged

Jeff Bailey

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Country: us
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 1323
  • Fishing relaxes me.
    • Bailey Family Co.
Re: banner displayed two times ...
« Reply #3 on: November 17, 2012, 07:29:16 pm »

please attach your custom themes theme.php as theme.php.txt
Logged
Thinking is the hardest work there is, which is probably the reason why so few engage in it. - Henry Ford

litiri

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 17
Re: banner displayed two times ...
« Reply #4 on: November 19, 2012, 09:17:11 am »

Thank for your help ! here is the theme.php.txt
Logged

Αndré

  • Administrator
  • Coppermine addict
  • *****
  • Country: de
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 15759
Re: banner displayed two times ...
« Reply #5 on: November 20, 2012, 11:12:01 am »

You added that picture as background image to the h1 class in style.css:
Quote
h1{
    font-weight: normal;
    background : url(images/logo-banniere.png) no-repeat scroll left top transparent;
    width:975px;
    height:140px;
    font-size: 21px;
    font-family: Arial,Helvetica,sans-serif;
    text-decoration: none;
    color: #444444;
    text-indent:-9999px;
   /*margin-left:10px;
   box-shadow: 2px 2px 26px #aaaaaa;
   filter:progid:DXImageTransform.Microsoft.Shadow(color='#aaaaaa', Direction=135, Strength=12);
  zoom: 1;*/
}

There seems to be a few other glitches with that class (width, height, text-indent, ...).
Logged

litiri

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 17
Re: banner displayed two times ...
« Reply #6 on: November 20, 2012, 07:18:09 pm »

Thank you for your help.
I've tried to remove  the line   background : url(images/logo-banniere.png) no-repeat scroll left top transparent;     in the style.css
but the effect is that no banner at all is displayed...
I just want t o remove the second one !
Logged

Αndré

  • Administrator
  • Coppermine addict
  • *****
  • Country: de
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 15759
Re: banner displayed two times ...
« Reply #7 on: November 21, 2012, 02:41:00 pm »

To display the banner at the first location, add it to another class or even more simple with the HTML img tag.
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.156 seconds with 21 queries.