Advanced search  

News:

cpg1.5.48 Security release - upgrade mandatory!
The Coppermine development team is releasing a security update for Coppermine in order to counter a recently discovered vulnerability. It is important that all users who run version cpg1.5.46 or older update to this latest version as soon as possible.
[more]

Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: Batch Add Suddenly Refreshing  (Read 8246 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

fivecolours

  • Coppermine novice
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 44
Batch Add Suddenly Refreshing
« on: March 20, 2012, 12:59:33 am »

Hello,

I've tried to find the solution to this but wasn't successful so hopefully someone can help. I upgraded to the newest version today (after having problems with the batch upload, figuring it'd help) and everything was working fine. Suddenly, I went to batch upload another folder of pictures and it keeps refreshing back to the list of albums when I click the folder's link. I am not even given the option to "ok" to upload.

I have tried both interfaces, and even renamed the folder so it and the files inside contained no spaces. All permissions are set to 777. Anybody have any clue? Thanks so much.

Lauren
http://www.glorianafans.com/gallery
Logged

Αndré

  • Administrator
  • Coppermine addict
  • *****
  • Country: de
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 15765
Re: Batch Add Suddenly Refreshing
« Reply #1 on: March 20, 2012, 10:36:04 am »

renamed the folder so it and the files inside contained no spaces
Please post the name of that folder, ideally the whole path to that folder.
Logged

fivecolours

  • Coppermine novice
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 44
Re: Re: Batch Add Suddenly Refreshing
« Reply #2 on: March 20, 2012, 01:14:50 pm »

Please post the name of that folder, ideally the whole path to that folder.

http://glorianafans.com/gallery/albums/Performances/2012/HouseofBlues-Anaheim,CA-031812/

All of my other folders contain spaces and had been working fine for the past 4 years, so not sure why the spaces or punctuation (besides periods, of course) would cause this error. Thanks!
Logged

Αndré

  • Administrator
  • Coppermine addict
  • *****
  • Country: de
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 15765
Re: Batch Add Suddenly Refreshing
« Reply #3 on: March 20, 2012, 01:27:07 pm »

I created exactly the same folders in my gallery and the batch-add interface works as expected. Try to remove the dash and/or the colon, just for testing.

Does the batch-add interface works for other folders?
Logged

fivecolours

  • Coppermine novice
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 44
Re: Batch Add Suddenly Refreshing
« Reply #4 on: March 20, 2012, 01:37:33 pm »

I get as far as clicking "OK" to go to the next page to choose which album they should go in and it refreshes and goes back to the first page of the interface. This goes for a couple of different albums I just tested, as well. Everything tested okay when I ran the "update.php" after my upgrade last night as well.
Logged

fivecolours

  • Coppermine novice
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 44
Re: Batch Add Suddenly Refreshing
« Reply #5 on: March 20, 2012, 01:40:38 pm »

Well, I just tried to upload something with the single file upload and after it uploaded fine, I went to click "continue" and got this error:

Quote
Error
You don't have permission to access this page.

Maybe that has something to do with it, too.
Logged

Αndré

  • Administrator
  • Coppermine addict
  • *****
  • Country: de
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 15765
Logged

fivecolours

  • Coppermine novice
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 44
Re: Re: Batch Add Suddenly Refreshing
« Reply #7 on: March 20, 2012, 02:08:30 pm »

http://documentation.coppermine-gallery.net/en/upload_troubleshooting.htm#upload_trouble

Single uploads are working fine now but my batch upload is still refreshing (and I've once again checked the permissions).
Logged

fivecolours

  • Coppermine novice
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 44
Re: Batch Add Suddenly Refreshing
« Reply #8 on: March 20, 2012, 02:20:47 pm »

Removed all spaces and extra characters (punctuation) and it works fine now. Have marked as solved. Kinda weird that this was changed in the newer version.
Logged

Αndré

  • Administrator
  • Coppermine addict
  • *****
  • Country: de
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 15765
Re: Batch Add Suddenly Refreshing
« Reply #9 on: March 20, 2012, 02:42:11 pm »

Sorry but this topic doesn't help anybody as-is.

- Why does your single upload works now?
- As the folder name works for me as expected, why do you think the behavior has changed?

I guess that there was/is something wrong with your server. Please give us more information so we can fix it, if there's anything to fix at all.
Logged

moogvo

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1
Re: Batch Add Suddenly Refreshing
« Reply #10 on: October 19, 2012, 07:18:12 pm »

Sorry for digging up an pld thread, but this was never answered. It has to do with how many images you have in the folder. There is a maximum number between 201 and 400 that will cause this to happen.
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.02 seconds with 21 queries.