Advanced search  

News:

cpg1.5.48 Security release - upgrade mandatory!
The Coppermine development team is releasing a security update for Coppermine in order to counter a recently discovered vulnerability. It is important that all users who run version cpg1.5.46 or older update to this latest version as soon as possible.
[more]

Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: Same problem but not sure what you did  (Read 5763 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

ladyhawke

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Country: us
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6
Same problem but not sure what you did
« on: September 09, 2012, 01:58:37 am »

I seem to be having the same problem as CRCs Reality
http://forum.coppermine-gallery.net/index.php/topic,75342.0.html

I'm not sure what exactly you did to fix this. 
Logged

Jeff Bailey

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Country: us
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 1323
  • Fishing relaxes me.
    • Bailey Family Co.
Re: Same problem but not sure what you did
« Reply #1 on: September 09, 2012, 03:03:36 am »

CRCs Reality was bridged with SMF. Their Coppermine Admin user was a member of a secondary group in SMF. This caused a problem when merging the users and group permissions.

Using phpMyAdmin or a similar tool take a look at your database finding your admin user, then change the entry in the column id_group to 1.

Please post a link in you still have issues.
Logged
Thinking is the hardest work there is, which is probably the reason why so few engage in it. - Henry Ford

ladyhawke

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Country: us
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6
Re: Same problem but not sure what you did
« Reply #2 on: September 09, 2012, 04:36:32 am »

The description of CRCs Reality's problem sounded exactly like mine.  I checked the user ID of the Coppermine data base and my admin is set to 1.
One of differences is that I don't have admin on my SMF forum but I have 2 other "log in" names with admin privileges that ARE in Coppermine.  Although the one with UserID 3 in Coppermine is member#4 in SMF (or vise versa).  This all worked until I upgraded SMF from 1.1.11 to 1.1.16.
Right now I don't have the gallery linked to the forum because of the bridge not working.

the forum is http://comingtogethertoquilt.com/SMFforum/index.php
the gallery is http://comingtogethertoquilt.com/CopperminePG/index.php

I'm know just enough about some of this stuff to really get in trouble!  I need professional help & help with Coppermine too. ;)
« Last Edit: September 10, 2012, 08:45:02 pm by Jeff Bailey »
Logged

Jeff Bailey

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Country: us
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 1323
  • Fishing relaxes me.
    • Bailey Family Co.
Logged
Thinking is the hardest work there is, which is probably the reason why so few engage in it. - Henry Ford

ladyhawke

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Country: us
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6
Re: Same problem but not sure what you did
« Reply #4 on: September 10, 2012, 11:17:16 pm »

I have the same problem that CRCs Reality had. 
I upgraded SMF to 1.1.16.  After the upgrade, my Coppermine bridge wasn't working so I followed the instructions to disable the bridge.  I tried to re-establish the bridge, but that didn't work.  I kept getting the "you don't have permission" error.  Would log in as admin...re-establish the bridge. Then try to go to the "groups" tool.  It would tell me that I wasn't logged in.  I would try to log in, it would take me to the log in for my forum, but would never log me in to Coppermine with the bridge working.  I tried logging out of the forum and back in again as I have 2 (identities as admin) neither would work.  So I disabled the bridge again.  I thought maybe upgrading Coppermine would help (besides I was using a version that was installed 4 years ago).  After much agonizing and reading, I decided that I couldn't "break" it any more than it already was, so I did the upgrade.  I think I did it right.  Ran the upgrade.php....checked the version.  No errors except for the albums (which I excluded from the upgrade along with the anycontent file).  Checked here, found that someone else had the exact same errors with the albums and that wasn't a problem.  Continued checking and found the info for CRCs Reality...tried what you suggested to him.  It didn't work.  Posted here.  Tried looking at what you suggested to me, but it looks to me like mine is already a "1".  Looked at both databases (one for SMF and one for Coppermine), but I'm not sure if or how to really change anything there.  With the bridge disabled, Coppermine says there are no user galleries.  And the album that should be mine had another member's pictures in it.  When I bridge Coppermine, I can't log in as admin, but the user galleries are there and mine has the correct pictures in it.  So where it stands right now is that Coppermine is NOT bridged to SMF (I didn't want to keep explaining to the small membership that I don't have it fixed yet and please stop trying to use it!   ;)  I'm at a loss here.  At this point I'm frustrated with my lack of experience and thinking that maybe I should reconsider using Coppermine.  Thank you for any help you can give me. 
Logged

ladyhawke

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Country: us
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6
Re: Same problem but not sure what you did
« Reply #5 on: September 11, 2012, 06:16:45 am »

Just wanted to say a public THANK YOU to Jeff!  He was fantastic help.  My gallery is fixed now.  I'll let him post about what needed to be fixed.  It was a big headache but a minor change in a link I had with my SMF forum.
Logged

Jeff Bailey

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Country: us
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 1323
  • Fishing relaxes me.
    • Bailey Family Co.
Re: Same problem but not sure what you did
« Reply #6 on: September 11, 2012, 08:36:57 pm »

The link from the forum was formatted incorectly so the login cookie wasn't recognized in Coppermine. ladyhawke removed the www. and the cookie worked.

Not sure if it would be better to have a relative link back to Coppermine instead of a direct link? 
Logged
Thinking is the hardest work there is, which is probably the reason why so few engage in it. - Henry Ford

Αndré

  • Administrator
  • Coppermine addict
  • *****
  • Country: de
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 15765
Re: Same problem but not sure what you did
« Reply #7 on: September 12, 2012, 10:04:28 am »

Not sure if it would be better to have a relative link back to Coppermine instead of a direct link? 

From the bridging docs:
This might work:
Bridge app: http://board.yourdomain.com/
Coppermine: http://gallery.yourdomain.com/

So a relative link won't work in such cases.
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.045 seconds with 21 queries.