Advanced search  

News:

CPG Release 1.6.26
Correct PHP8.2 issues with user and language managers.
Additional fixes for PHP 8.2
Correct PHP8 error with SMF 2.0 bridge.
Correct IPTC supplimental category parsing.
Download and info HERE

Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: (Solved) Using Hardwired theme (oops meant Digital Flow)  (Read 4826 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Peter_AUS

  • Coppermine novice
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 25
(Solved) Using Hardwired theme (oops meant Digital Flow)
« on: July 02, 2004, 02:33:42 am »

I am trying to find where the Links are that display in the second menu on the left, at present the links just say links and I would like to change them to something else.  I haven't been able to find them, I'm not that familiar with PHP.  This is the area below the login, register, etc and has a little red box in it as well, that seems to link to Supremetemplates.com.

This is a great program by the way.  Like to get my head around it.

Thanks for help and advice.
« Last Edit: July 03, 2004, 04:27:43 am by Flashram_Peter_AUS »
Logged
Regards,

Peter

Joachim Müller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 47843
  • aka "GauGau"
    • gaugau.de
Re: Using Hardwired theme
« Reply #1 on: July 02, 2004, 11:52:17 am »

You're obviously using a theme that doesn't come with the coppermine package - there are a lot of custom themes available, so it would help if you posted what theme you are refering to, and give a link to your page as well.

GauGau
Logged

Peter_AUS

  • Coppermine novice
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 25
Re: Using Hardwired theme
« Reply #2 on: July 02, 2004, 12:38:59 pm »

This is a link to the website using coppermine and the theme.  You will notice on the left hand side, it has a list of links, links, links, links, links.    http://www.memoriesinphotos.com/coppermine_dir/

I did say I was using the Hardwired Theme, which I got from these forums, sorry if that was a little confusing.

I just want to know where it is that I can edit things, and put some links and maybe some advertising links on the page, I found where the text info is stored in the language files, but haven't been able to trackdown this one.

Thanks for any advice and help.

Logged
Regards,

Peter

Casper

  • VIP
  • Coppermine addict
  • ***
  • Country: 00
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 5231
Re: Using Hardwired theme
« Reply #3 on: July 02, 2004, 12:48:33 pm »

First, this is not hardwired, it is 'digital_flow'.

These links are in themes/digital_flow/theme.php.
Logged
It has been a long time now since I did my little bit here, and have done no coding or any other such stuff since. I'm back to being a noob here

DaMysterious

  • Contributor
  • Coppermine frequent poster
  • ***
  • Country: nl
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 404
  • My CPG Recources
    • My CPG Recources
Re: Using Hardwired theme
« Reply #4 on: July 02, 2004, 03:42:12 pm »

I am trying to find where the Links are that display in the second menu on the left, at present the links just say links and I would like to change them to something else.  I haven't been able to find them, I'm not that familiar with PHP.  This is the area below the login, register, etc and has a little red box in it as well, that seems to link to Supremetemplates.com.

This is a great program by the way.  Like to get my head around it.

Thanks for help and advice.

You are using Digital Flow and this 'links' can be found in themes/digital_flow/template.html.

Look for the section below...
Code: [Select]
             <!-- Title -->
            </td>
          </tr>
          <tr>
            <td colspan="2"><img src="themes/digital_flow/images/pan_04.jpg" width="170" height="10"></td>
          </tr><tr><td width="170" height="144" colspan="2" bgcolor="#4B4B4B" valign="top">
          <table width="100%" height="100%" border="0" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0">
            <tr>
              <td  class="topmenu" valign="top"> <a href="">Link</a><br> <a href="">Link</a><br>
                <a href="">Link</a><br> <a href="">Link</a><br> <a href="">Link</a><br>
            <tr>
              <td><div align="center"><a href="http://supremetemplates.com/" target="_blank"><img name="Supremetemplates" src="themes/digital_flow/images/supreme_88x31.gif" width="60" height="20" border="0" alt="Supremetemplates"></a></div></td>
            </tr></td></tr>
          </table></td></tr>
Logged
DaMysterious.

Peter_AUS

  • Coppermine novice
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 25
(Solved)My Apologies about the miss information
« Reply #5 on: July 03, 2004, 04:26:52 am »

I could have put money on the fact it was hard wired, sorry, have been looking after my sick daughter and now have a cold as well.

Thanks for answering the question, I did look in the template but didn't see it there, I supposed distracted by my daughter being sick all week.

Thanks again, and will try and not get it wrong next time.

Regards,

Peter
Logged
Regards,

Peter
Pages: [1]   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.019 seconds with 19 queries.