Advanced search  

News:

cpg1.5.48 Security release - upgrade mandatory!
The Coppermine development team is releasing a security update for Coppermine in order to counter a recently discovered vulnerability. It is important that all users who run version cpg1.5.46 or older update to this latest version as soon as possible.
[more]

Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: (Solved) Using Hardwired theme (oops meant Digital Flow)  (Read 4233 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Peter_AUS

  • Coppermine novice
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 25
(Solved) Using Hardwired theme (oops meant Digital Flow)
« on: July 02, 2004, 02:33:42 am »

I am trying to find where the Links are that display in the second menu on the left, at present the links just say links and I would like to change them to something else.  I haven't been able to find them, I'm not that familiar with PHP.  This is the area below the login, register, etc and has a little red box in it as well, that seems to link to Supremetemplates.com.

This is a great program by the way.  Like to get my head around it.

Thanks for help and advice.
« Last Edit: July 03, 2004, 04:27:43 am by Flashram_Peter_AUS »
Logged
Regards,

Peter

Joachim Müller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 47843
  • aka "GauGau"
    • gaugau.de
Re: Using Hardwired theme
« Reply #1 on: July 02, 2004, 11:52:17 am »

You're obviously using a theme that doesn't come with the coppermine package - there are a lot of custom themes available, so it would help if you posted what theme you are refering to, and give a link to your page as well.

GauGau
Logged

Peter_AUS

  • Coppermine novice
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 25
Re: Using Hardwired theme
« Reply #2 on: July 02, 2004, 12:38:59 pm »

This is a link to the website using coppermine and the theme.  You will notice on the left hand side, it has a list of links, links, links, links, links.    http://www.memoriesinphotos.com/coppermine_dir/

I did say I was using the Hardwired Theme, which I got from these forums, sorry if that was a little confusing.

I just want to know where it is that I can edit things, and put some links and maybe some advertising links on the page, I found where the text info is stored in the language files, but haven't been able to trackdown this one.

Thanks for any advice and help.

Logged
Regards,

Peter

Casper

  • VIP
  • Coppermine addict
  • ***
  • Country: 00
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 5231
Re: Using Hardwired theme
« Reply #3 on: July 02, 2004, 12:48:33 pm »

First, this is not hardwired, it is 'digital_flow'.

These links are in themes/digital_flow/theme.php.
Logged
It has been a long time now since I did my little bit here, and have done no coding or any other such stuff since. I'm back to being a noob here

DaMysterious

  • Contributor
  • Coppermine frequent poster
  • ***
  • Country: nl
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 404
  • My CPG Recources
    • My CPG Recources
Re: Using Hardwired theme
« Reply #4 on: July 02, 2004, 03:42:12 pm »

I am trying to find where the Links are that display in the second menu on the left, at present the links just say links and I would like to change them to something else.  I haven't been able to find them, I'm not that familiar with PHP.  This is the area below the login, register, etc and has a little red box in it as well, that seems to link to Supremetemplates.com.

This is a great program by the way.  Like to get my head around it.

Thanks for help and advice.

You are using Digital Flow and this 'links' can be found in themes/digital_flow/template.html.

Look for the section below...
Code: [Select]
             <!-- Title -->
            </td>
          </tr>
          <tr>
            <td colspan="2"><img src="themes/digital_flow/images/pan_04.jpg" width="170" height="10"></td>
          </tr><tr><td width="170" height="144" colspan="2" bgcolor="#4B4B4B" valign="top">
          <table width="100%" height="100%" border="0" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0">
            <tr>
              <td  class="topmenu" valign="top"> <a href="">Link</a><br> <a href="">Link</a><br>
                <a href="">Link</a><br> <a href="">Link</a><br> <a href="">Link</a><br>
            <tr>
              <td><div align="center"><a href="http://supremetemplates.com/" target="_blank"><img name="Supremetemplates" src="themes/digital_flow/images/supreme_88x31.gif" width="60" height="20" border="0" alt="Supremetemplates"></a></div></td>
            </tr></td></tr>
          </table></td></tr>
Logged
DaMysterious.

Peter_AUS

  • Coppermine novice
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 25
(Solved)My Apologies about the miss information
« Reply #5 on: July 03, 2004, 04:26:52 am »

I could have put money on the fact it was hard wired, sorry, have been looking after my sick daughter and now have a cold as well.

Thanks for answering the question, I did look in the template but didn't see it there, I supposed distracted by my daughter being sick all week.

Thanks again, and will try and not get it wrong next time.

Regards,

Peter
Logged
Regards,

Peter
Pages: [1]   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.031 seconds with 20 queries.