Advanced search  

News:

cpg1.5.48 Security release - upgrade mandatory!
The Coppermine development team is releasing a security update for Coppermine in order to counter a recently discovered vulnerability. It is important that all users who run version cpg1.5.46 or older update to this latest version as soon as possible.
[more]

Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: PHP5 - PHP5 and upgrade to 1.5.20  (Read 9857 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

arkamark

  • Coppermine novice
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 28
PHP5 - PHP5 and upgrade to 1.5.20
« on: July 16, 2012, 08:41:49 pm »

Hi,

I apologise in advance.

Heres the story, we have two coppermin galleries that are running old versions. 1.4. something.
They have not been upgraded due to laziness (and the fact that account registering was disabled so it was thought the security risks were low.)

Today our server was upgraded from PHP4 to PHP5

Now on the top of the front page this message appears;

Notice: Undefined offset: 8192 in /home/lobey/public_html/include/debugger.inc.php on line 112

I have already searched that on the forum and have seen that upgrading will most probably fix this.
So I have started learning how to upgrade.

My first issue is this. I cant log in to the admin anymore.
The log in box displays this message;
Warning your browser does not accept script's cookies

and the 'captcha' letters dont appear.. there is a broken image symbol where the captcha letters should be.

THe reason its a problem for me that I cant log in, is that on the upgrading instructions it says this;
Plugins made for cpg1.4.x usually can no longer be run on cpg1.5.x, so you'll need to turn them off while you're still running cpg1.4.x (before you start upgrading).

I can log in to check if I have plugs ins.. or to turn them off. I imagine the captcha script was a plug in itself.. I dont think there are any others, but I'm not sure.

Is there a way of checking for plug-ins without logging in to admin? via ftp? How should I progress ? Is the captcha script a plug-in? What happens if I upgrade without turning off plug-ins..

Thanks.
Logged

arkamark

  • Coppermine novice
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 28
Re: PHP5 - PHP5 and upgrade to 1.5.20
« Reply #1 on: July 16, 2012, 08:44:22 pm »

sorry typo;

I can't log in to check if I have plugs ins.. or to turn them off. I imagine the captcha script was a plug in itself.. I dont think there are any others, but I'm not sure.
Logged

arkamark

  • Coppermine novice
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 28
Re: PHP5 - PHP5 and upgrade to 1.5.20
« Reply #2 on: July 16, 2012, 09:51:27 pm »

In the coppermine folder online in the plugins folder are two folders
captcha
and
sample
Logged

arkamark

  • Coppermine novice
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 28
Re: PHP5 - PHP5 and upgrade to 1.5.20
« Reply #3 on: July 16, 2012, 09:57:32 pm »

Sorry I cant find an 'edit' button, so I have to keep adding more info as new posts.

What will happen if I follow the upgrade instructions without disabling captcha in the admin ? (because I cant log in).

I cant find a version number for the captcha script, the read me txt file  has the following and is dated 2007.

CAPTCHA Plugin
  Based on Mod by Abbas ali(http://coppermine-gallery.net/forum/index.php?topic=29564.0)
Logged

Joe Carver

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Country: us
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 1504
  • aka 'i-imagine'
    • Home Page
Re: PHP5 - PHP5 and upgrade to 1.5.20
« Reply #4 on: July 17, 2012, 01:41:53 am »

Use a tool like phpMyAdmin to remove the plugin from installed plugins
listed in the databases for each gallery installation.

The plugin files and folders will eventually need to be removed.
 
Since you are working with an unknown starting point (ex. are any core files modified?), backups
are recommended.

Αndré

  • Administrator
  • Coppermine addict
  • *****
  • Country: de
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 15760
Re: PHP5 - PHP5 and upgrade to 1.5.20
« Reply #5 on: July 17, 2012, 09:52:41 am »

Is the captcha script a plug-in?
It was a plugin in cpg1.4.x, but it's a (configurable) core feature in cpg1.5.x. Please do as Joe suggested and remove any installed plugins directly in your database.
Logged

arkamark

  • Coppermine novice
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 28
Re: PHP5 - PHP5 and upgrade to 1.5.20
« Reply #6 on: July 17, 2012, 11:41:24 am »

Thanks for the replies.

I have backed up the database and the 'albums' folder. No core files are modified.

I have access to phpMyAdmin.
Can you please tell me how to remove the captcha plugin from the database using phpMyAdmin?
Logged

Αndré

  • Administrator
  • Coppermine addict
  • *****
  • Country: de
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 15760
Re: PHP5 - PHP5 and upgrade to 1.5.20
« Reply #7 on: July 17, 2012, 11:49:38 am »

Open the plugins table and remove the line that contains the captcha plugin.
Logged

arkamark

  • Coppermine novice
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 28
Re: PHP5 - PHP5 and upgrade to 1.5.20
« Reply #8 on: July 17, 2012, 12:01:15 pm »

thanks.. I am very much a newbie. Sorry for requesting such precise information.

I click on the table cpg_plugins. I f I click 'browse' tab and I see

Quote
Full Texts    plugin_id    name    path    priority
   Edit    Delete    1    CAPTCHA    captcha    0

Do I tick the box and press 'delete' on the browse tab.

There is another table underneath call cpg_plugin_captcha. That has 3 lines;
Quote
   Edit    Delete    2012-07-16 21:29:25    86.7.226.237    d24e5c1326f13c6b09100134c78df646
   Edit    Delete    2012-07-16 20:06:36    86.7.226.237    28090cc721324393ab3502dc852b7689
   Edit    Delete    2012-07-16 20:06:18    86.7.226.237    a89dba92180fe930334efa8349f72816
Do I do anything with that?
Logged

Αndré

  • Administrator
  • Coppermine addict
  • *****
  • Country: de
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 15760
Re: PHP5 - PHP5 and upgrade to 1.5.20
« Reply #9 on: July 17, 2012, 12:16:43 pm »

That table has been created by the cpg1.4.x plugin. Just delete that whole table, cpg1.5.x doesn't use or need it.
Logged

arkamark

  • Coppermine novice
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 28
Re: PHP5 - PHP5 and upgrade to 1.5.20
« Reply #10 on: July 17, 2012, 01:12:26 pm »

Hi Andree,

thanks for your help.

I deleted the 'captcha' line
I deleted the cpg_plugin_captcha table.

I uploaded the new 1.5.x files. I didnt overwrite anycontent.php or the albums folders.

I edited
style.css
template.html
as described.

I ran update.php

That all seemed to go ok.. the screen returned lots of Green OKs

However when I go to the gallery hompage I get this message;

Quote
Template error
Failed to find block 'contact' (#<!-- BEGIN contact -->(.*?)<!-- END contact -->#s) in :

            <!-- BEGIN home -->
        <a href="{HOME_TGT}" title="{HOME_TITLE}">{HOME_LNK}</a> ::
  <!-- END home -->  <!-- BEGIN my_gallery -->
        <a href="{MY_GAL_TGT}" title="{MY_GAL_TITLE}">{MY_GAL_LNK}</a> ::
  <!-- END my_gallery -->  <!-- BEGIN allow_memberlist -->
        <a href="{MEMBERLIST_TGT}" title="{MEMBERLIST_TITLE}">{MEMBERLIST_LNK}</a> ::
  <!-- END allow_memberlist -->  <!-- BEGIN my_profile -->
        <a href="{MY_PROF_TGT}" title="{MY_PROF_TITLE}">{MY_PROF_LNK}</a> ::
  <!-- END my_profile -->  <!-- BEGIN enter_admin_mode -->
        <a href="{ADM_MODE_TGT}" title="{ADM_MODE_TITLE}">{ADM_MODE_LNK}</a> ::
  <!-- END enter_admin_mode -->  <!-- BEGIN leave_admin_mode -->
        <a href="{USR_MODE_TGT}" title="{USR_MODE_TITLE}">{USR_MODE_LNK}</a> ::
  <!-- END leave_admin_mode -->  <!-- BEGIN upload_pic -->
        <a href="{UPL_PIC_TGT}" title="{UPL_PIC_TITLE}">{UPL_PIC_LNK}</a> ::
  <!-- END upload_pic -->  <!-- BEGIN register -->
        <a href="{REGISTER_TGT}" title="{REGISTER_TITLE}">{REGISTER_LNK}</a> ::
  <!-- END register -->  <!-- BEGIN faq -->
        <a href="{FAQ_TGT}" title="{FAQ_TITLE}">{FAQ_LNK}</a> ::
  <!-- END faq -->  <!-- BEGIN login -->
        <a href="{LOGIN_TGT}" title="{LOGIN_TITLE}">{LOGIN_LNK}</a>
  <!-- END login -->  <!-- BEGIN logout -->
        <a href="{LOGOUT_TGT}" title="{LOGOUT_TITLE}">{LOGOUT_LNK}</a>
  <!-- END logout -->
Logged

arkamark

  • Coppermine novice
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 28
Re: PHP5 - PHP5 and upgrade to 1.5.20
« Reply #11 on: July 17, 2012, 01:19:34 pm »

From searching on this forum, I found that if I add   'theme=curve'    the gallery appears.

http://www.ad-treepirate.co.uk/coppermine/index.php?theme=curve
Logged

Αndré

  • Administrator
  • Coppermine addict
  • *****
  • Country: de
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 15760
Re: PHP5 - PHP5 and upgrade to 1.5.20
« Reply #12 on: July 17, 2012, 01:20:24 pm »

It means that your theme isn't compatible with cpg1.5.x. Please search our boards, there are already some threads dealing with that issue. Unfortunately there's no "do this and that" tutorial which fits every theme, so you'll have to understand the error messages and fix them accordingly

Alternatively just use a theme that is compatible with cpg1.5.x.
Logged

arkamark

  • Coppermine novice
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 28
Re: PHP5 - PHP5 and upgrade to 1.5.20
« Reply #13 on: July 17, 2012, 01:50:00 pm »

Hi,

If I go to config, and choose a standard theme from the dropdown.. like eyeball.. then click 'submit new configuration'
The page returns the message;
'update not needed' and the theme doesnt change.
Logged

arkamark

  • Coppermine novice
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 28
Re: PHP5 - PHP5 and upgrade to 1.5.20
« Reply #14 on: July 17, 2012, 01:52:50 pm »

sorry that was some cookie issue, that is resolved.. theme IS changing
Logged

arkamark

  • Coppermine novice
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 28
Re: PHP5 - PHP5 and upgrade to 1.5.20
« Reply #15 on: July 17, 2012, 01:55:56 pm »

Hi Something else though is odd..

if I click config:bridge manager

I receive this message;

Fatal error: Cannot redeclare cpgGetMicroTime() (previously declared in /home/zorro65/public_html/coppermine/include/init.inc.php:27) in /home/zorro65/public_html/coppermine/include/init.inc.php on line 29
Logged

Αndré

  • Administrator
  • Coppermine addict
  • *****
  • Country: de
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 15760
Re: PHP5 - PHP5 and upgrade to 1.5.20
« Reply #16 on: July 17, 2012, 02:05:20 pm »

Please check your bridge folder for any leftover files from cpg1.4.x. By the way: all issues has been asked and answered several times in our boards. So please search the board before asking questions. Additionally, please respect our board rules by e.g. asking just one question per issue and using a meaningful subject (yours isn't meaningful). Thanks.
Logged

arkamark

  • Coppermine novice
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 28
Re: PHP5 - PHP5 and upgrade to 1.5.20
« Reply #17 on: July 17, 2012, 02:16:33 pm »

thank you for your help and sorry for asking questions already answered,
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.02 seconds with 19 queries.