Advanced search  

News:

cpg1.5.48 Security release - upgrade mandatory!
The Coppermine development team is releasing a security update for Coppermine in order to counter a recently discovered vulnerability. It is important that all users who run version cpg1.5.46 or older update to this latest version as soon as possible.
[more]

Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: Upload OK, but getting message: Failed!  (Read 3050 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

alfisti-164

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3
Upload OK, but getting message: Failed!
« on: February 03, 2012, 11:29:00 am »

I'm having issues when uploading on my Coppermine driven gallery http://alfa164register.nl/community/albums/index.php

With an upload, the upload goes great, but every time i get the message that it's failed.
The actual pictures are made, just like i want to, but for a user of my site that doesn't know that will try uploading again...

Here's the test user account data:
    Username: alfisti-164_testuser
    Password: pegasus01
 
On this picture the Debug says everything is OK, but on top of the screen the red box that says: Failed...
The popup that i get after uploading is there too...
http://alfa164register.nl/_temp/error.jpg

Thanks in advance for your suggestions.
Logged

Αndré

  • Administrator
  • Coppermine addict
  • *****
  • Country: de
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 15760
Re: Upload OK, but getting message: Failed!
« Reply #1 on: February 03, 2012, 03:03:59 pm »

I assume it works with this link: http://alfa164register.nl/community/albums/index.php?theme=curve

I haven't tested that, but if it works you have to review your custom theme.


http://documentation.coppermine-gallery.net/en/theme_copyright.htm
No footer - no support!
Logged

alfisti-164

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3
Re: Upload OK, but getting message: Failed!
« Reply #2 on: February 04, 2012, 05:15:27 pm »

Thanks for your answer!

I'm sorry or the Footer, I removed it because it was projected at the top of the screen.
I shuffled some div's around now, and I have put it back (Now on the right spot!).
I never ment to 'just' remove it, so I can get credits or something... It was a cosmetic reason, but now that's fixed.

I hope you want to help me again, because the problem is still there. Whatever theme I use, the problem stays.
It is a test environment, so you can do what you want. I hope you can help!
Logged

Αndré

  • Administrator
  • Coppermine addict
  • *****
  • Country: de
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 15760
Re: Upload OK, but getting message: Failed!
« Reply #3 on: February 04, 2012, 06:31:12 pm »

Have a look at your HTML source code and you'll find
Code: [Select]
<!--
if (isset($bridge_lookup)) {
    $default_bridge_data[$bridge_lookup] = array(
        'full_name' => 'phpBB version 3',
        'short_name' => 'phpbb3',
        'support_url' => 'http://www.phpbb.com/',
        'full_forum_url_default' => 'http://localhost/164_NL',
        'full_forum_url_used' => 'http://localhost/164_NL',
        'relative_path_to_config_file_default' => '../..',
        'relative_path_to_config_file_used' => '../../config.php',
        'use_post_based_groups_default' => '0',
        'use_post_based_groups_used' => 'radio,1,0',
        'cookie_prefix_default' => '',
        'cookie_prefix_used' => '',
    );
} else {
-->

It seems that this code is injected to every page, so I assume it's also injected to the upload response headers, which will cause your issue. Try to fix that and uploads will probably work as expected.
Logged

alfisti-164

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3
Re: Upload OK, but getting message: Failed!
« Reply #4 on: February 06, 2012, 09:11:52 pm »

I fixed the problem, but it still doesn't work... Can it be a problem with the bridging to my PhpBB 3 forum?

Thanks again!
Logged

Αndré

  • Administrator
  • Coppermine addict
  • *****
  • Country: de
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 15760
Re: Upload OK, but getting message: Failed!
« Reply #5 on: February 24, 2012, 01:36:36 pm »

I can still see that code in the HTML output.
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.023 seconds with 20 queries.