Advanced search  

News:

CPG Release 1.6.26
Correct PHP8.2 issues with user and language managers.
Additional fixes for PHP 8.2
Correct PHP8 error with SMF 2.0 bridge.
Correct IPTC supplimental category parsing.
Download and info HERE

Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: Upload via Batch using Lightroom as Editor = no title  (Read 13602 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

uk_tomcat_fan

  • Coppermine novice
  • *
  • Country: 00
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 20
Upload via Batch using Lightroom as Editor = no title
« on: January 20, 2012, 12:50:24 am »

Originally posted in the dev boards:

Hi guys

Been suffering with an issue for a while now.

I use Adobe lightroom to control my image workflow, and until now I have manually been amending files to allow me to populate the "headline" field in the IPTC Data, this is then copied to a network path (since my service is in my house) and I batch add the files using non browsable batch mode.

Looking at the IPTC which lightroom populates as their title, they use "Document Title"

Headline populated - http://widowmaker.is-a-geek.com/displayimage.php?album=11&pid=1743#top_display_media
Pure from lightroom - http://widowmaker.is-a-geek.com/displayimage.php?album=10&pid=1599#top_display_media

Attached are 2 files one with the Headline field populated and one straight from lightroom

Here is my website: http://widowmaker.is-a-geek.com

Any ideas?

Αndré

  • Administrator
  • Coppermine addict
  • *****
  • Country: de
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 15764
Logged

uk_tomcat_fan

  • Coppermine novice
  • *
  • Country: 00
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 20
Re: Upload via Batch using Lightroom as Editor = no title
« Reply #2 on: January 20, 2012, 09:47:35 am »

Hi Andre,

Unfortunatel, I have looked at that thread, and attempted to implement that change, however in my version of the code (cpg1.5.18) line 67 is shown as:

           } else {
                @unlink($uploaded_pic);
                $msg = sprintf($lang_db_input_php['err_fsize_too_large'], $CONFIG['max_upl_width_height'], $CONFIG['max_upl_width_height']);
                return array('error' => $msg, 'halt_upload' => 1);
            }
        }
Also when I search for that code, I find it is on line 48:

                $title = (isset($iptc['Headline'])) ? $iptc['Headline'] : $title;
                $caption = (isset($iptc['Caption'])) ? $iptc['Caption'] : $caption;
                $keywords = (isset($iptc['Keywords'])) ? implode($CONFIG['keyword_separator'], $iptc['Keywords']) : $keywords;

Having changed that line to "Title" as described, the issue is still apparent.

Any ideas?

Αndré

  • Administrator
  • Coppermine addict
  • *****
  • Country: de
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 15764
Re: Upload via Batch using Lightroom as Editor = no title
« Reply #3 on: January 20, 2012, 10:36:33 am »

Please attach an example photo with IPTC data from Adobe Lightroom and tell me the value of the "headline", so I can find the corresponding IPTC value.
Logged

uk_tomcat_fan

  • Coppermine novice
  • *
  • Country: 00
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 20
Re: Upload via Batch using Lightroom as Editor = no title
« Reply #4 on: January 20, 2012, 02:41:44 pm »

Here you go.

Note the "Headline" in IPTC is populated manually.

The field which should be populated is from the Exif : Title "Fantasy of Flight 2012"

Martin

uk_tomcat_fan

  • Coppermine novice
  • *
  • Country: 00
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 20
Re: Upload via Batch using Lightroom as Editor = no title
« Reply #5 on: January 20, 2012, 02:43:40 pm »

Attaching Screenshot of Title:


Αndré

  • Administrator
  • Coppermine addict
  • *****
  • Country: de
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 15764
Re: Upload via Batch using Lightroom as Editor = no title
« Reply #6 on: January 20, 2012, 03:23:47 pm »

I just uploaded your picture to my test gallery and everything seems to work as expected. It automatically added the following meta data to the picture in Coppermine:
Quote
Title: Fantasy of Flight 2012
Description: January 2012 trip to Fantasy of Flight in Florida
Keywords: Fantasy of Flight 2012


Hardly surprising, as you said:
the "Headline" in IPTC is populated manually.
which is read by Coppermine. Maybe that was my fault, as I mixed up something.


Coppermine reads the following data from the file during upload:
Quote
Array
(
    [Title] => Fantasy of Flight 2012
    [Urgency] =>
    [Category] =>
    [SubCategories] =>
    [Keywords] => Array
        (
            [0] => Fantasy of Flight 2012
        )

    [Instructions] =>
    [CreationDate] => 20120105
    [CreationTime] => 165800
    [ProgramUsed] =>
    [Author] => Martin Pring
    [Position] =>
    [City] =>
    [State] =>
    [Country] =>
    [TransmissionReference] =>
    [Headline] => Fantasy of Flight 2012
    [Credit] =>
    [Source] =>
    [Copyright] => Copyright: All Images are Copyright of Martin Pring
    [Caption] => January 2012 trip to Fantasy of Flight in Florida
    [CaptionWriter] =>
)
I marked all occurrences of "Fantasy of Flight 2012" bold. As you don't want to manually amend your files, I assume changing
Code: [Select]
$title = (isset($iptc['Headline'])) ? $iptc['Headline'] : $title;back to
Code: [Select]
$title = (isset($iptc['Title'])) ? $iptc['Title'] : $title;in include/picmgmt.inc.php should fix your issue. Obviously that's the opposite of what we did here and you have to apply that change after each update.
Logged

uk_tomcat_fan

  • Coppermine novice
  • *
  • Country: 00
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 20
Re: Upload via Batch using Lightroom as Editor = no title
« Reply #7 on: January 20, 2012, 06:21:36 pm »

Hi Andre

I have just tested that change, and I am still unable to insert the title :S

Could you let me know how you got that array?

uk_tomcat_fan

  • Coppermine novice
  • *
  • Country: 00
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 20
Re: Upload via Batch using Lightroom as Editor = no title
« Reply #8 on: January 20, 2012, 06:24:52 pm »

Attached "test image"

uk_tomcat_fan

  • Coppermine novice
  • *
  • Country: 00
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 20
Re: Upload via Batch using Lightroom as Editor = no title
« Reply #9 on: January 20, 2012, 06:27:28 pm »

apologies that file is the wrong one

uk_tomcat_fan

  • Coppermine novice
  • *
  • Country: 00
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 20
Re: Upload via Batch using Lightroom as Editor = no title
« Reply #10 on: January 20, 2012, 06:38:00 pm »

I will need to test it further but I think if i make the "Caption" the title, this resolves the issue, I believe adobe are using caption for title from Lightroom, will test it when home,

Andre, could you confirm how I get that array info?

Martin

Αndré

  • Administrator
  • Coppermine addict
  • *****
  • Country: de
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 15764
Re: Upload via Batch using Lightroom as Editor = no title
« Reply #11 on: January 20, 2012, 07:02:56 pm »

Could you let me know how you got that array?
Open include/picmgmt.inc.php, find
Code: [Select]
$iptc = get_IPTC($image);and below, add
Code: [Select]
print_r($iptc); die();and use the single HTTP uploader.


Of course that change only affects files uploaded after the code change.
Logged

uk_tomcat_fan

  • Coppermine novice
  • *
  • Country: 00
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 20
Re: Upload via Batch using Lightroom as Editor = no title
« Reply #12 on: January 20, 2012, 10:43:07 pm »

Thanks!

I have now fixed the issue by changing "Headline" back to "Title"

Αndré

  • Administrator
  • Coppermine addict
  • *****
  • Country: de
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 15764
Re: Upload via Batch using Lightroom as Editor = no title
« Reply #13 on: January 21, 2012, 12:11:18 am »

Please
tag your answer as "solved" by clicking on the "Topic Solved" button on the bar at the left hand side at the bottom of your thread.
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.022 seconds with 19 queries.