Advanced search  

News:

cpg1.5.48 Security release - upgrade mandatory!
The Coppermine development team is releasing a security update for Coppermine in order to counter a recently discovered vulnerability. It is important that all users who run version cpg1.5.46 or older update to this latest version as soon as possible.
[more]

Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: no more blank page but still troubles  (Read 4914 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

zom

  • Coppermine regular visitor
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 83
no more blank page but still troubles
« on: October 19, 2003, 05:18:23 pm »

Now after one night without doing anything I had good surprise that coppemine was working (no more index.php blank page) BUT it runs very slow several seconds before acessing the index page and I discover that I can't use the new searchnew.php for adding pictures: gives nothing.

So I have uploaded the old searchnew.php from version 1.1 and now no problem.

I have notice that all files of the 1.2 version are more heavy than the version 1.1 exemple index.php 27 k now it was 17 k and so on.

For myself I use my own server (amd duron 1giga not running in safe mode) the version 1.1 was working fine and I wonder if it is not to early to install the version 1.2.

Does anyone have problem like me?
What do you advise to reinstall version 1.1 to try to install again version 1.2?

Thanks to everyone for comments :wink:
Logged
Thanks to everyone

mayo

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5
    • http://www.vilafoto.wz.cz
blank page
« Reply #1 on: October 23, 2003, 09:24:02 pm »

Hi folks
I have same problem with blank index.php. It runs one day and on next my index.php is displaying blank page. I tried to correct in index.php and I realized that it can be problem with flush(); command, but I can't solve it.
Can anybody help?
Thanx, Mayo
Logged

mayo

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5
    • http://www.vilafoto.wz.cz
Re: blank page
« Reply #2 on: October 23, 2003, 10:12:41 pm »

Quote from: "mayo"
Hi folks
I have same problem with blank index.php. It runs one day and on next my index.php is displaying blank page. I tried to correct in index.php and I realized that it can be problem with flush(); command, but I can't solve it.
Can anybody help?
Thanx, Mayo


Yes  finally I found problem, it's flush command at the end of index.php.
I deleted flush(); in "case" section. now the source code:

            case 'breadcrumb':
                // Added breadcrumb as a separate listable blcok from config
                if ($breadcrumb != '' || count($cat_data) > 0) theme_display_breadcrumb($breadcrumb, $cat_data);
                break;

            case 'catlist':
                if ($breadcrumb != '' || count($cat_data) > 0) theme_display_cat_list($breadcrumb, $cat_data, $statistics);
                if (isset($cat) && $cat == USER_GAL_CAT) list_users();
//                flush();
                break;

            case 'alblist':
                list_albums();
//                flush();
                break;

            case 'random':
                display_thumbnails('random', $cat, 1, $CONFIG['thumbcols'], max(1, $matches[2]), false);
//                flush();
                break;

            case 'lastup':
                display_thumbnails('lastup', $cat, 1, $CONFIG['thumbcols'], max(1, $matches[2]), false);
                flush();
                break;
            case 'lastalb':
                display_thumbnails('lastalb', $cat, 1, $CONFIG['thumbcols'], max(1, $matches[2]), false);
                break;

            case 'topn':
                display_thumbnails('topn', $cat, 1, $CONFIG['thumbcols'], max(1, $matches[2]), false);
                flush();
                break;

            case 'toprated':
                display_thumbnails('toprated', $cat, 1, $CONFIG['thumbcols'], max(1, $matches[2]), false);
                flush();
                break;

            case 'lastcom':
                display_thumbnails('lastcom', $cat, 1, $CONFIG['thumbcols'], max(1, $matches[2]), false);
                flush();
                break;

            case 'anycontent':
                if ($cat == 0) {
                    include('anycontent.php');
                }
//                flush();
                break;
Logged

zom

  • Coppermine regular visitor
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 83
Same problem for me page
« Reply #3 on: October 24, 2003, 10:16:31 am »

index page page appears ok only the one time after changing configuration and after it becomes a blank page (even in debug mode) the only way not to have blank parge for me is to put to 1 the thumbails on the first page with "no" in the diaog box concerning showing thumbails on first category level. :?
Logged
Thanks to everyone
Pages: [1]   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.899 seconds with 19 queries.