Advanced search  

News:

CPG Release 1.6.26
Correct PHP8.2 issues with user and language managers.
Additional fixes for PHP 8.2
Correct PHP8 error with SMF 2.0 bridge.
Correct IPTC supplimental category parsing.
Download and info HERE

Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: Anycontent on all pages?  (Read 4741 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Valk

  • Coppermine novice
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 20
Anycontent on all pages?
« on: November 10, 2011, 05:09:36 am »

I was wondering if there was to make anycontent.php show on all pages on my site:  http://http://www.pikplop.com
I see it mentioned in the docs as to how not to do it.
 
Here's the test user account data:
    Username: copper
    Password: help

Besides sharing my custom theme this is the last I'll be bothering you.  I'm done after this!  Thank you for all your help, you've been incredible.  I left you guys a nice review on hotscripts btw.
Logged

altenae

  • Coppermine frequent poster
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 254
Re: Anycontent on all pages?
« Reply #1 on: November 10, 2011, 02:37:21 pm »

I think if you remove the if statement from the index.php it should appear on all pages:

case 'anycontent':
                    if ($cat == 0) {
                        ob_start();
                        /**
                         * Any php code or HTML can be put in this file and will be displayed
                         */
                        include('anycontent.php');
                        $anycontent = CPGPluginAPI::filter('anycontent', ob_get_contents());
                        ob_end_clean();
                        echo $anycontent;
                    }
Logged

Valk

  • Coppermine novice
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 20
Re: Anycontent on all pages?
« Reply #2 on: November 11, 2011, 04:13:23 am »

Whoa.....  Keep in mind I know like zero coding lol.  My anycontent looks nothing like that.  Heres mine:

<?php
/*************************
  Coppermine Photo Gallery
  ************************
  Copyright (c) 2003-2011 Coppermine Dev Team
  v1.0 originally written by Gregory Demar

  This program is free software; you can redistribute it and/or modify
  it under the terms of the GNU General Public License version 3
  as published by the Free Software Foundation.
 
  ********************************************
  Coppermine version: 1.5.16
  $HeadURL: https://coppermine.svn.sourceforge.net/svnroot/coppermine/trunk/cpg1.5.x/anycontent.php $
  $Revision: 8243 $
**********************************************/

/**
* This file gets included in index.php if you set the option on the configuration panel: "content of the main page".
* It can be used to display any content from any program, it is to be edited according to one's tastes.
*/



starttable("100%", $lang_index_php['welcome']);

echo <<< EOT
    <tr>
        <td class="tableb">
           <script src="http://h2.flashvortex.com/display.php?id=2_1320728637_29444_509_0_263_51_9_2_60" type="text/javascript"></script>
        </td>
    </tr>

EOT;

endtable();

?>


I got my lil script to work at leaast...  If I wanted to have it on all pages what would I change excactly?  Thank you for your patience I'm kinda learning as I go along.
Logged

altenae

  • Coppermine frequent poster
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 254
Re: Anycontent on all pages?
« Reply #3 on: November 11, 2011, 11:26:22 am »

If you want the anycontent.php on all pages then remove the if statement located in the index.php !

Logged

altenae

  • Coppermine frequent poster
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 254
Re: Anycontent on all pages?
« Reply #4 on: November 11, 2011, 12:35:45 pm »

So find this in the index.php

case 'anycontent':
                    if ($cat == 0) {
                        ob_start();
                        /**
                         * Any php code or HTML can be put in this file and will be displayed
                         */
                        include('anycontent.php');
                        $anycontent = CPGPluginAPI::filter('anycontent', ob_get_contents());
                        ob_end_clean();
                        echo $anycontent;
                    }


and replace with this

case 'anycontent':
                        ob_start();
                        /**
                         * Any php code or HTML can be put in this file and will be displayed
                         */
                        include('anycontent.php');
                        $anycontent = CPGPluginAPI::filter('anycontent', ob_get_contents());
                        ob_end_clean();
                        echo $anycontent;
                   
Logged

Valk

  • Coppermine novice
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 20
Re: Anycontent on all pages?
« Reply #5 on: November 11, 2011, 09:13:27 pm »

Perfect!!!  Thank you so much my friend!  My site if finally done: http://www.pikplop.com/

[Link is not safe for work]
« Last Edit: November 13, 2011, 12:18:49 pm by Joe Carver »
Logged

Valk

  • Coppermine novice
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 20
Re: Anycontent on all pages?
« Reply #6 on: November 12, 2011, 12:12:08 am »

I thought it worked damn....  Actually if I make that change the site crashes.  Something about like line 1827 in index.php
Logged

altenae

  • Coppermine frequent poster
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 254
Re: Anycontent on all pages?
« Reply #7 on: November 12, 2011, 02:36:05 am »

There are not that many lines in the index.php
Logged

Valk

  • Coppermine novice
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 20
Re: Anycontent on all pages?
« Reply #8 on: November 12, 2011, 03:30:44 am »

The exact code is:

Parse error: syntax error, unexpected T_DEFAULT in /hermes/xxxxxx/xxxx/pow.xxxxxxxx/htdocs/xxxxxxxxx/gallery/index.php on line 1187
Logged

altenae

  • Coppermine frequent poster
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 254
Re: Anycontent on all pages?
« Reply #9 on: November 12, 2011, 03:53:59 pm »

Please attach your index.php (zipped)
I will take a look
Logged

Joe Carver

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Country: us
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 1543
  • aka 'i-imagine'
    • Home Page
Re: Anycontent on all pages?
« Reply #10 on: November 13, 2011, 12:18:25 pm »

I was wondering if there was to make anycontent.php show on all pages on my site:

Where do you want it to reside? The top, middle or bottom? On index pages only or also on image and other pages?

....My site if finally done: http://www.pikplop.com/

Please always post the notification that this link is not safe for work as per the board rules. I have modified that post.
Pages: [1]   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.055 seconds with 21 queries.