Advanced search  

News:

cpg1.5.48 Security release - upgrade mandatory!
The Coppermine development team is releasing a security update for Coppermine in order to counter a recently discovered vulnerability. It is important that all users who run version cpg1.5.46 or older update to this latest version as soon as possible.
[more]

Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: Captcha problems  (Read 5851 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

EndlessQuest

  • Coppermine novice
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 47
Captcha problems
« on: December 13, 2011, 02:13:51 pm »

I have an issue with the Captcha on my website; http://www.richards-fotos.nl/coppermine/index.php

My technical skills and vocabulary are limited, so please bear with me.  :-[

The normal built-in Captcha gives me the red cross (no image).I have several plugins installed and changing the order did not have any effect on the captcha.

In the plugin section I found tha AJAX plugin ReCaptcha plugin V2.0 and installed this. It solved my problems. (I thought)

However, unfortunately the E-card option is not captured in the AJAX ReCaptcha plugin and after some time I received a lot of spam via the e-cards. My temporary solution was to prevent unregistered people from sending e-cards. This worked of course and allowed me to search for a better solution, becuase I would like unregistered people to be able to send e-cards.

I found André`s solution in this thread: http://forum.coppermine-gallery.net/index.php/topic,71501.0.html and it does impement Captcha in the E-card functionality, but with the problem I had before; the red cross/ no image.

André checked it and my http://www.richards-fotos.nl/coppermine/captcha.php was displaying an image when he checked it, but when I check it, it`s the red square again. I run IE 10 and also tried Safari, both give the red cross.

Who can help me with this problem?
Logged

Αndré

  • Administrator
  • Coppermine addict
  • *****
  • Country: de
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 15760
Re: Captcha problems
« Reply #1 on: December 13, 2011, 02:47:41 pm »

Just tested http://www.richards-fotos.nl/coppermine/captcha.php successfully with the following browsers:
  • Firefox 8
  • Opera 11.51
  • Chrome 14
  • Internet Explorer 8


Maybe someone with IE10 and/or Safari can confirm your issue, as I currently don't have access to that browsers. Maybe you want to test it with one of the above mentioned browsers.
Logged

EndlessQuest

  • Coppermine novice
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 47
Re: Captcha problems
« Reply #2 on: December 13, 2011, 05:17:14 pm »

Thanks André, I`ll try to test myself as well with the browsers you used.
Logged

EndlessQuest

  • Coppermine novice
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 47
Re: Captcha problems
« Reply #3 on: December 15, 2011, 12:12:23 am »

I figured out how to set-up a test-site and succeeded in doing so.  :) I could now test what was causing the problem with the Captcha and it was the Monitor Calabration bar. When this plugin is activated the captcha images become a red cross.  :(

Well, I`d rather lose the calibration bar, so I disabled that. Problem solved.
Logged

Αndré

  • Administrator
  • Coppermine addict
  • *****
  • Country: de
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 15760
Re: Captcha problems
« Reply #4 on: December 15, 2011, 09:09:25 am »

I`d rather lose the calibration bar, so I disabled that.
You can still use that plugin if you remove the trailing white spaces / blank lines from the Dutch language file: http://coppermine.svn.sourceforge.net/viewvc/coppermine/branches/cpg1.5.x/plugins/monitorcalibrationbar/lang/dutch.php?r1=8283&r2=8282&pathrev=8283

Edit: I just released a new version of that plugin.


Problem solved.
Please
tag your answer as "solved" by clicking on the "Topic Solved" button on the bar at the left hand side at the bottom of your thread.
« Last Edit: December 15, 2011, 09:19:57 am by Αndré »
Logged

EndlessQuest

  • Coppermine novice
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 47
Re: Captcha problems
« Reply #5 on: December 16, 2011, 04:23:13 pm »

Thanks André, I removed the trailing white lines and it is indeed working with the monitor calibration bar.

And I set the topic to "solved"
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.018 seconds with 21 queries.