Advanced search  

News:

cpg1.5.48 Security release - upgrade mandatory!
The Coppermine development team is releasing a security update for Coppermine in order to counter a recently discovered vulnerability. It is important that all users who run version cpg1.5.46 or older update to this latest version as soon as possible.
[more]

Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: Problem with installation on new host  (Read 6988 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

new-user

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 9
Problem with installation on new host
« on: July 12, 2011, 12:09:03 am »

I am trying to move my website to a new host. It is currently at www.carshowgallery.com/gallery/. I am in the process of moving it to www.fredsclassiccars.com/gallery/ (I am going to change fredsclassiccars.com to carshowgallery.com once I get everything working). I used the following intructions to move the site:

•Backup your files: FTP-download your complete coppermine-folder to your hard drive
•use a tool like phpMyAdmin to get a dump (backup) of your mySQL database entries.
•verify your backup is working: check if the mySQL-dump contains all data (open the zipped dump file and use a text editor to view it)
•on the new server: FTP-upload your coppermine-folder to the new server
•CHMOD the folder /albums to 755 or 777 (depending on your server config]
•restore the mySQL table by running the queries of the dump files you created in step 2

The new location (www.fredsclassiccars.com) has several problems.
  • The captcha does not work.
  • When you view the source code there are blank lines at the top
  • When you edit files the documentation for description does not display
  • Probably others I have not noticed
[/li][/list]
Any and all suggestions appreciated?
[/list]
Logged

Αndré

  • Administrator
  • Coppermine addict
  • *****
  • Country: de
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 15760
Re: Problem with installation on new host
« Reply #1 on: July 13, 2011, 01:44:08 pm »

I'd try if it works when you remove the ads:
Quote
<div align="center" class="leader-ad">
<script type="text/javascript">&lt;!--
google_ad_client = "pub-2691618145347603";
/* 728x90, created 3/28/11 CarShowGallery */
google_ad_slot = "1230623128";
google_ad_width = 728;
google_ad_height = 90;
//--&gt;
</script>
<script src="http://pagead2.googlesyndication.com/pagead/show_ads.js" type="text/javascript">
</script><ins style="display:inline-table;border:none;height:90px;margin:0;padding:0;position:relative;visibility:visible;width:728px"><ins style="display:block;border:none;height:90px;margin:0;padding:0;position:relative;visibility:visible;width:728px" id="aswift_0_anchor"><iframe width="728" scrolling="no" height="90" frameborder="0" style="left:0;position:absolute;top:0;" name="aswift_0" id="aswift_0" vspace="0" onload="var i=this.id,s=window.google_iframe_oncopy,H=s&amp;&amp;s.handlers,h=H&amp;&amp;H,w=this.contentWindow,d;try{d=w.document}catch(e){}if(h&amp;&amp;d&amp;&amp;(!d.body||!d.body.firstChild)){if(h.call){i+='.call';setTimeout(h,0)}else if(h.match){i+='.nav';w.location.replace(h)}s.log&amp;&amp;s.log.push(i)}" marginheight="0" marginwidth="0" hspace="0" allowtransparency="true"></iframe></ins></ins>
</div>
Logged

new-user

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 9
Re: Problem with installation on new host
« Reply #2 on: July 13, 2011, 04:30:00 pm »

I removed the ad and the problems still persist.
Logged

Αndré

  • Administrator
  • Coppermine addict
  • *****
  • Country: de
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 15760
Re: Problem with installation on new host
« Reply #3 on: July 13, 2011, 04:56:42 pm »

I can still see the ad div (at least with the 'curve' theme). Something adds blank lines to the top of your source code. We need to find out what's causing that behavior. How do you include your ads? Do you use any custom header/footer?
Logged

new-user

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 9
Re: Problem with installation on new host
« Reply #4 on: July 13, 2011, 07:48:36 pm »

I use a custom header.
Logged

new-user

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 9
Re: Problem with installation on new host
« Reply #5 on: July 13, 2011, 07:53:35 pm »

I have removed the text from the custom-header file.
Logged

Αndré

  • Administrator
  • Coppermine addict
  • *****
  • Country: de
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 15760
Re: Problem with installation on new host
« Reply #6 on: July 13, 2011, 07:57:10 pm »

Please remove the whole custom header include from the Coppermine config.
Logged

new-user

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 9
Re: Problem with installation on new host
« Reply #7 on: July 13, 2011, 10:56:33 pm »

I removed the custom header and custom footer from the config settings; still no luck.
Logged

Αndré

  • Administrator
  • Coppermine addict
  • *****
  • Country: de
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 15760
Re: Problem with installation on new host
« Reply #8 on: July 14, 2011, 08:50:02 am »

Something adds blank lines to the top of your source code. We need to find out what's causing that behavior.
If you're sure that you're using a stock Coppermine gallery (without any plugins, modifications, third-party includes) it must be your host who includes the blank lines. To verify if it's your gallery or the host, install a second gallery on the same server and check the HTML source code.
Logged

new-user

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 9
Re: Problem with installation on new host
« Reply #9 on: July 15, 2011, 03:37:06 am »

I installed a second gallery on the same server -- there are no problems (http://www.fredsclassiccars.com/photos/). How do I get my data over to the new install?
Logged

Αndré

  • Administrator
  • Coppermine addict
  • *****
  • Country: de
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 15760
Re: Problem with installation on new host
« Reply #10 on: July 15, 2011, 09:27:45 am »

Basically you have to edit include/config.inc.php to use your existing database and of course you have to move the content of your albums/ directory, and maybe your themes and/or plugins, too.
Logged

new-user

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 9
Re: Problem with installation on new host
« Reply #11 on: July 18, 2011, 02:00:10 am »

Thank you.
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.02 seconds with 21 queries.