Advanced search  

News:

cpg1.5.48 Security release - upgrade mandatory!
The Coppermine development team is releasing a security update for Coppermine in order to counter a recently discovered vulnerability. It is important that all users who run version cpg1.5.46 or older update to this latest version as soon as possible.
[more]

Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: help :( the bridge won't set itself up again :(  (Read 11005 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

elwave

  • Coppermine frequent poster
  • ***
  • Country: gb
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 120
help :( the bridge won't set itself up again :(
« on: May 16, 2011, 05:48:32 am »

Hi.. basically I wanted to re-establish the bridge because the groups were set up incorrectly the first time. So I intended to remove the bridge and then put it back again with the new setting, all using the Bridge Manager.

It removed it fine, but when I clicked the Manager again to recreate it, I got this error:

Code: [Select]
Fatal error: Cannot redeclare class coppermine_udb in Unknown on line 0

I'm kinda a bit worried about this as the gallery is a really important part of my forum and I hate to see it like, not integrated properly for a bit.

Could you help me please guys?

Thanks,

Elwave
Logged

Αndré

  • Administrator
  • Coppermine addict
  • *****
  • Country: de
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 15765
Re: help :( the bridge won't set itself up again :(
« Reply #1 on: May 16, 2011, 09:09:20 am »

Quote
in Unknown on line 0

Something is really wrong here. Usually 'Unknown' is a file and 'line' is greater than '0'. Hard to say what's going wrong, but I suggest to use phpMyAdmin to clear the bridge settings in your database and try again.
Logged

elwave

  • Coppermine frequent poster
  • ***
  • Country: gb
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 120
Re: help :( the bridge won't set itself up again :(
« Reply #2 on: May 16, 2011, 09:50:36 am »

hm, no I clear the whole table in the db (the bridge one) and I still get the error :(

Thing is erm, this gallery was originally installed in about.. perhaps August '09 (and upgraded and stuff since then) so perhaps something got corrupt along the way (I guess it must have!)

I wonder how this can be fixed >.<
Logged

Αndré

  • Administrator
  • Coppermine addict
  • *****
  • Country: de
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 15765
Re: help :( the bridge won't set itself up again :(
« Reply #3 on: May 16, 2011, 10:44:21 am »

Try to replace all files in the bridge folder, maybe one of that files got corrupted.
Logged

elwave

  • Coppermine frequent poster
  • ***
  • Country: gb
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 120
Re: help :( the bridge won't set itself up again :(
« Reply #4 on: May 16, 2011, 12:08:21 pm »

>.< now the whole gallery is down... I tried that and it worked, the bridge manager started and all the steps went past, although they nearly all said that no action was required, which seemed odd.

Then I got this error and a blank white screen when I refreshed the gallery:

Fatal error: require_once() [function.require]: Failed opening required 'bridge.inc.php' (include_path='.:/usr/lib/php:/usr/local/lib/php') in /home/sonichen/public_html/gallery/include/init.inc.php on line 243


I'm gonna keep trying as well but >.<  I need a hand with this lol
Logged

elwave

  • Coppermine frequent poster
  • ***
  • Country: gb
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 120
Re: help :( the bridge won't set itself up again :(
« Reply #5 on: May 16, 2011, 12:13:51 pm »

I also just edited the mybb bridge file to make it read all the correct settings for my forum.. but man, still no change.. I'm really stumped :(
Logged

Αndré

  • Administrator
  • Coppermine addict
  • *****
  • Country: de
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 15765
Re: help :( the bridge won't set itself up again :(
« Reply #6 on: May 16, 2011, 03:54:57 pm »

Fatal error: require_once() [function.require]: Failed opening required 'bridge.inc.php' (include_path='.:/usr/lib/php:/usr/local/lib/php') in /home/sonichen/public_html/gallery/include/init.inc.php on line 243
Check if the file in bold letters exists and your PHP user is able to access it.
Logged

elwave

  • Coppermine frequent poster
  • ***
  • Country: gb
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 120
Re: help :( the bridge won't set itself up again :(
« Reply #7 on: May 16, 2011, 06:46:00 pm »

hm, I can't see it anywhere but then I also can't see it in the normal coppermine install package - where is it meant to be? In /include? I looked in several places (everywhere that seemed likely) but no sign of it o.O
Logged

Αndré

  • Administrator
  • Coppermine addict
  • *****
  • Country: de
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 15765
Re: help :( the bridge won't set itself up again :(
« Reply #8 on: May 16, 2011, 07:29:02 pm »

Sorry my mistake, that file indeed doesn't exist in cpg1.5.x. Make sure that you have only cpg1.5.x compatible bridge files in your bridge folder.
Logged

elwave

  • Coppermine frequent poster
  • ***
  • Country: gb
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 120
Re: help :( the bridge won't set itself up again :(
« Reply #9 on: May 16, 2011, 09:04:07 pm »

Yeah, I copied the bridge folder from a freshly unzipped cpg zip file earlier today when I was refreshing the files and database.

Do you reckon the problem is that not all the files are up to date? That WOULD make sense actually! However, I wonder what file is at fault and also I wonder how can save this, as perhaps the reason it broke is because some of the files involved in the bridging were old :(
Logged

elwave

  • Coppermine frequent poster
  • ***
  • Country: gb
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 120
Re: help :( the bridge won't set itself up again :(
« Reply #10 on: May 16, 2011, 09:06:16 pm »

oo, and just because I now realize I forgot to mention - this is the MyBB bridge, although it probs doesn't matter at this point >.<
Logged

elwave

  • Coppermine frequent poster
  • ***
  • Country: gb
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 120
Re: help :( the bridge won't set itself up again :(
« Reply #11 on: May 16, 2011, 09:08:23 pm »

Maybe I could try replacing init.inc.php with one that I know is Coppermine 1.5...
Logged

Αndré

  • Administrator
  • Coppermine addict
  • *****
  • Country: de
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 15765
Re: help :( the bridge won't set itself up again :(
« Reply #12 on: May 16, 2011, 09:38:30 pm »

You have to replace all Coppermine core files after to upgrade properly. Please read the upgrade docs.
Logged

elwave

  • Coppermine frequent poster
  • ***
  • Country: gb
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 120
Re: help :( the bridge won't set itself up again :(
« Reply #13 on: May 16, 2011, 10:12:19 pm »

You have to replace all Coppermine core files after to upgrade properly. Please read the upgrade docs.

Could I copy a new unzipped Coppermine folder over my old gallery to replace the files? Ugh and you know I kinda wish I never did this, it was working before :(
Logged

elwave

  • Coppermine frequent poster
  • ***
  • Country: gb
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 120
Re: help :( the bridge won't set itself up again :(
« Reply #14 on: May 16, 2011, 11:46:05 pm »

I decided to perform an upgrade again (I did it this way before), so I copied an entirely new coppermine unzip over my current gallery with the exception of anycontent.php and the albums directory, but the update.php script throws the same error as the main gallery :(

Maybe it's a database problem :(
Logged

Joe Carver

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Country: us
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 1512
  • aka 'i-imagine'
    • Home Page
Re: help :( the bridge won't set itself up again :(
« Reply #15 on: May 17, 2011, 12:02:28 am »

Please...
    - Post links as described in the board rules and here in Bridging support
    http://documentation.coppermine-gallery.net/en/bridging.htm#integrating_support_start
    - Read here:
    http://documentation.coppermine-gallery.net/en/bridging.htm#bridge_manager_recover_start
    - And here:
    http://documentation.coppermine-gallery.net/en/upgrading.htm#upgrade_any
    - Try to not make modifications until everything is tested and working
    - Backup early and often

elwave

  • Coppermine frequent poster
  • ***
  • Country: gb
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 120
Re: help :( the bridge won't set itself up again :(
« Reply #16 on: May 17, 2011, 12:25:14 am »

Yes!

After doing that complete refresh of everything I accessed the bridgemgr.php file and disabled the bridging! Wow.. I've never had to do that before! hehe

Ok erm... now... o.O  *tries stuff! lol*
Logged

elwave

  • Coppermine frequent poster
  • ***
  • Country: gb
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 120
Re: help :( the bridge won't set itself up again :(
« Reply #17 on: May 17, 2011, 12:38:08 am »

ok.. basically the current situation is the gallery is working 100% unbridged and has a clean bridge database entry and totally fresh, updated files.

However, whenever I try to bridge it, it gives me no options and throws that error (the fatal error about bridge.inc.php).

At least the gallery is up again, and now I guess it's just a matter of trying to work out what's going wrong when I try to bridge it!
Logged

Αndré

  • Administrator
  • Coppermine addict
  • *****
  • Country: de
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 15765
Re: help :( the bridge won't set itself up again :(
« Reply #18 on: May 17, 2011, 09:35:13 am »

I clear the whole table in the db (the bridge one)
Have you set all entries to '' or have you deleted all values? Please check again that table, as it seems that there's a row 'short_name' with the value 'bridge'.
Logged

elwave

  • Coppermine frequent poster
  • ***
  • Country: gb
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 120
Re: help :( the bridge won't set itself up again :(
« Reply #19 on: May 17, 2011, 02:10:05 pm »

Have you set all entries to '' or have you deleted all values? Please check again that table, as it seems that there's a row 'short_name' with the value 'bridge'.

that's it! you're a genius! haha :)

All I did, was I went into the DB and copied across the working settings in the bridge table from another WORKING forum I have, and THEN fired up the bridge manager, and it simply used the settings already in the DB and just activated the bridge!

IT WOOOOORRRRKKKSSS!! Yay!!!

Thank you so much guys! I need to do more for you to thank you in future (I did the review and that).. I'll donate as SOON as I have money! Hell, maybe before! hehe

Thanks again, and keep up the good work on such a wicked gallery! I'm so relieved this is all over! hehe :)

Elwave!
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.096 seconds with 19 queries.