Advanced search  

News:

cpg1.5.48 Security release - upgrade mandatory!
The Coppermine development team is releasing a security update for Coppermine in order to counter a recently discovered vulnerability. It is important that all users who run version cpg1.5.46 or older update to this latest version as soon as possible.
[more]

Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: error when clicking users tab  (Read 7963 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

satellite

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 7
error when clicking users tab
« on: March 14, 2011, 10:43:40 pm »

Coppermine install: www.forum.bombastic417.com/coppermine
Bridging app install: ../
Coppermine version: cpg1.5.12
Bridging app version: SMF 2.0 RC5
Test user account: test/test

BridgeManager settings:
Bridge app URL:  www.forum.bombastic417.com/coppermine
Relative path to your bridge app's config file: ../
Cookie name or prefix: cpg15x
Use bridge app custom groups?:  not sure what this is?

When i log into my forum i can go to www.forum.bombastic417.com/coppermine and it takes me in as admin.
When i click the user tab i get this message.

While executing query 'SELECT id_member AS user_id, real_name AS user_name, email_address AS user_email, date_registered AS user_regdate, last_login AS user_lastvisit, is_activated AS user_active, COUNT(pid) AS pic_count, ROUND(SUM(total_filesize)/1024) AS disk_usage, group_name, group_quota FROM `db_smf`.smf_members AS u INNER JOIN `db_cpg`.cpg15x_usergroups AS g ON u.id_post_group+100 = g.group_id LEFT JOIN `db_cpg`.cpg15x_pictures AS p ON p.owner_id = u.id_member GROUP BY user_id ORDER BY user_regdate DESC LIMIT 0, 25;' in bridge/udb_base.inc.php on line 230

mySQL error: Access denied for user: 'dbo_smf' to database 'db_cpg'

Thanks for the support ...ps. i posted this in the bugs section and then found this section i donnt know if someone can delette the other one.
Thanks Sat
« Last Edit: March 16, 2011, 10:04:45 am by Αndré »
Logged

satellite

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 7
Re: error when clicking users tab
« Reply #1 on: March 14, 2011, 11:12:24 pm »

Use bridge app custom groups?:  is set to 1
Logged

Αndré

  • Administrator
  • Coppermine addict
  • *****
  • Country: de
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 15765
Re: error when clicking users tab
« Reply #2 on: March 15, 2011, 09:16:00 am »

The error message should be quite self-explanatory:
Quote
mySQL error: Access denied for user: 'dbo_smf@%' to database 'db_cpg'

Either you grant that MySQL user the needed privilege to access both databases, or you use the same database for SMF and Coppermine.
« Last Edit: March 16, 2011, 10:05:05 am by Αndré »
Logged

satellite

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 7
Re: error when clicking users tab
« Reply #3 on: March 15, 2011, 05:39:43 pm »

Hi Andre

I had a idea thats what it was but had no idea how i can actually fix it....never dont the mysql thing before.
I started with two databases and then after bridge and this error i tried to set the coppermine to that database by changing it in the config.inc.php.
But that just gave me white screens on my coppermine site and error mesages.

Any help you can give would be great .
Thanks Sat
Logged

satellite

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 7
Re: error when clicking users tab
« Reply #4 on: March 15, 2011, 06:05:28 pm »

Andre

I dont know if this will help but dbo_smf@% is my SMF
and db_cpg is my coppermine.

mySQL error: Access denied for user: 'dbo_smf@%' to database 'db_cpg'
« Last Edit: March 16, 2011, 10:05:37 am by Αndré »
Logged

Αndré

  • Administrator
  • Coppermine addict
  • *****
  • Country: de
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 15765
Re: error when clicking users tab
« Reply #5 on: March 15, 2011, 08:12:49 pm »

I started with two databases and then after bridge and this error i tried to set the coppermine to that database by changing it in the config.inc.php.
But that just gave me white screens on my coppermine site and error mesages.
Of course you have to import the Coppermine tables into that database.
Logged

satellite

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 7
Re: error when clicking users tab
« Reply #6 on: March 15, 2011, 08:23:33 pm »

OK so if i change the config.inc.php to direct it to my smf database i must also add the coppermine database into the smf database.
If i am right i remember reading coppermine came with a database you can manualy install would that be what you mean?
Logged

Αndré

  • Administrator
  • Coppermine addict
  • *****
  • Country: de
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 15765
Re: error when clicking users tab
« Reply #7 on: March 15, 2011, 08:30:28 pm »

If you have no data in your gallery you can simply delete the config.inc.php file and re-install Coppermine to your SMF database. Otherwise you have to use a tool like MySQLDumper to export your existing Coppermine database and import the tables to your SMF database. Make sure not to overwrite your existing SMF tables (there's somewhere an option where you can select if you want to drop all tables when importing a dump).
Logged

satellite

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 7
Re: error when clicking users tab
« Reply #8 on: March 15, 2011, 08:38:22 pm »

OK i uploaded one pic with the batch to test i can delete it and then also the confg.inc.php and then run the install.php again.
Would it be best to remove the bridge as well ?
Logged

satellite

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 7
Re: error when clicking users tab
« Reply #9 on: March 15, 2011, 09:02:58 pm »

YOU ARE THE MAN !!!!!!!!!!  ;D

OK i did as i said up above and it worked great just as you said it would.

Andre could you just edit the posts if you would and replace the numbers in my db........ for dots if you dont mine.
I donno if it makes it easy to hack the db but i just sooner be safe.
And thanks again for a great job.
Cheers happy Sat
Logged

Αndré

  • Administrator
  • Coppermine addict
  • *****
  • Country: de
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 15765
Re: error when clicking users tab
« Reply #10 on: March 16, 2011, 10:06:29 am »

Andre could you just edit the posts if you would and replace the numbers in my db........ for dots if you dont mine.
Done as requested.


you can tag your answer as "solved" by clicking on the little image in your initial posting on your thread.
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.027 seconds with 20 queries.