Advanced search  

News:

cpg1.5.48 Security release - upgrade mandatory!
The Coppermine development team is releasing a security update for Coppermine in order to counter a recently discovered vulnerability. It is important that all users who run version cpg1.5.46 or older update to this latest version as soon as possible.
[more]

Pages: 1 [2]   Go Down

Author Topic: Bridge for Joomla 1.5 ready  (Read 31323 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Joachim Müller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 47844
  • aka "GauGau"
    • gaugau.de
Re: Bridge for Joomla 1.5 ready
« Reply #20 on: January 20, 2010, 11:54:33 am »

Your posting is useless. cpg1.5.x goes unsupported as of now, as it's still in beta stage. Don't clutter threads with needless remarks like yours.
Logged

jeepguy_1980

  • Contributor
  • Coppermine regular visitor
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 94
    • Loop Family Forum & Gallery
Re: Bridge for Joomla 1.5 ready
« Reply #21 on: March 15, 2010, 12:30:02 am »

Not a support request.

Can anyone verify that this bridge works with the latest CPG1.5. It has worked for me after the last few updates and I want to verify that it does still work before I begin trouble shooting.

Logged

Phill Luckhurst

  • Administrator
  • Coppermine addict
  • *****
  • Country: gb
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 4799
    • Windsurf.me
Re: Bridge for Joomla 1.5 ready
« Reply #22 on: March 15, 2010, 08:30:37 am »

Logged
It is a mistake to think you can solve any major problems just with potatoes.

Αndré

  • Administrator
  • Coppermine addict
  • *****
  • Country: de
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 15764
Re: Bridge for Joomla 1.5 ready
« Reply #23 on: March 15, 2010, 10:21:29 am »

http://www.windsurf.me.uk/cpg133
Quote
<!--Coppermine Photo Gallery 1.5.2 (beta)-->
The latest release is cpg1.5.3 (RC) ;)
Logged

Phill Luckhurst

  • Administrator
  • Coppermine addict
  • *****
  • Country: gb
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 4799
    • Windsurf.me
Re: Bridge for Joomla 1.5 ready
« Reply #24 on: March 15, 2010, 04:25:06 pm »

Ooops, I haven't checked that one for a bit. :-[
Logged
It is a mistake to think you can solve any major problems just with potatoes.

jeepguy_1980

  • Contributor
  • Coppermine regular visitor
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 94
    • Loop Family Forum & Gallery
Re: Bridge for Joomla 1.5 ready
« Reply #25 on: March 16, 2010, 12:08:33 am »

The latest release is cpg1.5.3 (RC) ;)

Ooops, I haven't checked that one for a bit. :-[

Thanks. It wasn't working under 1.5.2 for me either, so I can begin troubleshooting.
Logged

extrabigmehdi

  • Contributor
  • Coppermine regular visitor
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 65
Re: Bridge for Joomla 1.5 ready
« Reply #26 on: July 12, 2010, 06:18:19 am »

hi,
finally updated my bridge for stable release of Coppermine.
Notably, a flash upload bug has been fixed.

I bypass the flash cookie bug, by posting the full cookie array, indirectly with the get_user_pass function.
Logged

Shane

  • Contributor
  • Coppermine regular visitor
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 76
  • Choose Again
    • The Philmont Forum
Re: Bridge for Joomla 1.5 ready
« Reply #27 on: August 14, 2010, 03:15:43 am »

Site:  http://philmontforum.com/15test/cpg

Question about the bridge and compatibility with the Final Extract plugin.  I asked for help with the Final Extract plugin over on the plugin board and Andre answered with the following:

I think it's the bridging that makes trouble. If I go to Coppermine's group manager, the guest group has the id 50. If I watch as guest at Coppermine's debug output, my group id is 150. I'm not familiar with bridging nor have looked at the plugin code yet. As an alternative you could just edit your theme.php and remove the login/logout button. Please read the docs and/or search the board if you don't know what you have to do.

Apparently, the Final Extract plugin cannot work properly when the group id is the actual id+100.  I dug into the joomla15.inc.php file and found the following code:

Code: [Select]
//------------joomla groups don't change, so let's give them directly
        function collect_groups() {
            //------ actual joomla groups' values + 100
            $udb_groups = Array( $this->guestgroup => "Guests", 118 => "Registered" , 119 => "Author", 120 => "Editor", 121 => "Publisher", 123 => "Manager", 124 => "Administrator", 125 => "Super Administrator" );
            return $udb_groups;
        }
        
        //------------ function usertype_into_gid no more necessary ----------------
        //------------  just use :$user->get('gid') --------------------------------
        //------------- note: the old $my->gid is reached now by $user->get('aid') -
        
        //------------let's override the coppermine authenticate function ----------------------------------------------------
        //------------ this makes things much easier: no need to bother with cookies, session, or user password. sweet! ------
        
        function authenticate() {
            //well, the aim of this function is after all to convert data from "JFactory::getUser" object into "$USER_DATA"
            global $USER_DATA;
            
            $joomUser= & JFactory::getUser();
            if (!$joomUser->get('guest')) { //user connected
                //we don't call function load_user_data
                //we handle data directly
                
                $USER_DATA['user_id'] = $joomUser->get('id');
                $USER_DATA['user_name'] = $joomUser->get('username');
                $gid=100+$joomUser->get('gid');
                $supported_groups = Array(118,119,120,121,123,124,125);  //100 + numbers in core_acl_aro_groups table
                if (!in_array($gid,$supported_groups))
                    die("Non standard joomla group used. Sorry this is not supported by the bridge");
                    
                if ($this->use_post_based_groups) {
                    $USER_DATA['groups'] = array( 0 => $gid );
                } else {
                    $USER_DATA['groups'] = array( 0 => (in_array($gid-100,$this->admingroups) ? 1 : 2) );
                }
            }//end if user connected
            else { //this is a guest
                $this->load_guest_data();
            }//end if this is a guest

Is the change in group id necessary?  Is there any way to get the Joomla bridge and the Final Extract plugin to play nice with each other?

I appreciate any help!
Shane

(edited to correct misspelled link)
« Last Edit: August 14, 2010, 04:37:56 am by Shane »
Logged

extrabigmehdi

  • Contributor
  • Coppermine regular visitor
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 65
Re: Bridge for Joomla 1.5 ready
« Reply #28 on: August 14, 2010, 03:27:21 am »

@Shane

Quote
Is the change in group id necessary?  
Frankly I just studied other bridge source code for coppermine, and imitated the change .
EDIT:
I  think that to avoid problems, coppermine  must use different group numbers , depending if it's user post based group or not.
« Last Edit: August 14, 2010, 03:34:27 am by extrabigmehdi »
Logged

Shane

  • Contributor
  • Coppermine regular visitor
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 76
  • Choose Again
    • The Philmont Forum
Re: Bridge for Joomla 1.5 ready
« Reply #29 on: September 16, 2010, 10:37:12 pm »

I figured out how to get the additional Joomla groups to load into Coppermine (with Joomla 1.5, I just can't figure out how to get the additional groups to work with Joomla).

In my site database, the additional group "Reunion Committee" has a Joomla group id (gid) of 31.

I edited the bridge file joomla15.inc.php:

line 369: replace:
Code: [Select]
$udb_groups = Array( $this->guestgroup => "Guests", 118 => "Registered" , 119 => "Author", 120 => "Editor", 121 => "Publisher", 123 => "Manager", 124 => "Administrator", 125 => "Super Administrator" );
with:
Code: [Select]
$udb_groups = Array( $this->guestgroup => "Guests", 118 => "Registered" , 119 => "Author", 120 => "Editor", 121 => "Publisher", 123 => "Manager", 124 => "Administrator", 125 => "Super Administrator", 131 => "Reunion Committee" );
line 392: replace:
Code: [Select]
$supported_groups = Array(118,119,120,121,123,124,125);  //100 + numbers in core_acl_aro_groups table
with:
Code: [Select]
$supported_groups = Array(118,119,120,121,123,124,125,131);  //100 + numbers in core_acl_aro_groups table
Line numbers may or may not be accurate depending on any other changes to the file.  Once bridged (selecting that bridge will use Joomla groups) the additional "Reunion Committee" group is present in the CPG groups list and database.
Logged

extrabigmehdi

  • Contributor
  • Coppermine regular visitor
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 65
Re: Bridge for Joomla 1.5 ready
« Reply #30 on: September 16, 2010, 11:42:55 pm »

@Shane
yes the group supported are hardcoded in the bridge code. I didn't want to bother with complicated code, knowing that default Joomla group do not change.
I'll try to update later bridge for Joomla 1.6 , and then the dynamic Joomla group will be supported.
« Last Edit: September 17, 2010, 01:41:42 pm by extrabigmehdi »
Logged

Florian_W

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 13
Re: Bridge for Joomla 1.5 ready
« Reply #31 on: January 24, 2011, 09:30:34 am »

@Shane
yes the group supported are hardcoded in the bridge code. I didn't want to bother with complicated code, knowing that default Joomla group do not change.
I'll try to update later bridge for Joomla 1.6 , and then the dynamic Joomla group will be supported.


@extrabigmehdi

I know that Joomla 1.6 is very new, but do you know, if and when you update your coppermine bridge for Joomla 1.6?

Cheers
Florian
Logged

extrabigmehdi

  • Contributor
  • Coppermine regular visitor
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 65
Re: Bridge for Joomla 1.5 ready
« Reply #32 on: January 24, 2011, 12:47:55 pm »

@Florian_W
I'm currently busy with a little project, and don't want to make false promises.
I hope soon...
Logged

Florian_W

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 13
Re: Bridge for Joomla 1.5 ready
« Reply #33 on: January 24, 2011, 06:54:11 pm »

Thank you MEHDI for you fast reply,
I hope that we hear from you soon ! I would be delighted
Logged

Florian_W

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 13
Re: Bridge for Joomla 1.5 ready
« Reply #34 on: March 29, 2011, 11:47:03 am »

@Florian_W
I'm currently busy with a little project, and don't want to make false promises.
I hope soon...
@ Mehdi

I know that you're busy.....you wrote it in one of your last posts.
Is it possible that you contact me directly via mail. I have a question about your bridge for Joomla 1.6 I want to discuss with you personally.

Thank you
Florian
Logged

vlado85

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 19
Re: Bridge for Joomla 1.5 ready
« Reply #35 on: December 11, 2011, 02:06:36 pm »

Hi,

I try to add Facebook share and Facebook like button, but I have problems with sharing.

When you click on button, link is broken. Facebook see link like: www.mysite.com/coppermine
without link to my picture like: www.mysite.com/cpg/displayimage.php?pid=75#top_display_media

is there a way to solve this?
Logged
Pages: 1 [2]   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.026 seconds with 22 queries.