Advanced search  

News:

cpg1.5.48 Security release - upgrade mandatory!
The Coppermine development team is releasing a security update for Coppermine in order to counter a recently discovered vulnerability. It is important that all users who run version cpg1.5.46 or older update to this latest version as soon as possible.
[more]

Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: Upgraded va Cpanel now cant logon  (Read 4135 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

originalhandy

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 9
Upgraded va Cpanel now cant logon
« on: February 25, 2011, 04:42:25 pm »

I upgraded my gallery via Cpanel and didnt check to see if it worked because the upgrades have always been flawless.
When I go into phpmyadmin and users it shows I am the only username and the password isnt encrypted so I know I am typing in the correct password.
Also the skin became borked, its all white and nobody can check pictures.

www.claytonnewmexico.net/gallery is the gallery.
Any ideas on where to start ?
Logged

phill104

  • Administrator
  • Coppermine addict
  • *****
  • Country: gb
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 4850
    • Windsurf.me
Re: Upgraded va Cpanel now cant logon
« Reply #1 on: February 25, 2011, 04:51:40 pm »

Hmm, we really do not recommend upgrading the way you have. It often causes a lot of problems as you have found out. For instance the first problem I see is that your upgrade is already behind. You are using CPG1.5.10 while the current stable release is CPG1.5.12.

As for your theme what version were you at before the upgrade? If it was 1.4.x then that could be your problem as themes need upgrading to 1.5.x (usually simple). Viewing your site in the following link shows the Curve theme OK - http://claytonnewmexico.net/gallery/?theme=curve

Start by restoring your site from a backup (database and files) then follow the upgrade procedure as detailed in the docs.

Logged
It is a mistake to think you can solve any major problems just with potatoes.

originalhandy

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 9
Re: Upgraded va Cpanel now cant logon
« Reply #2 on: February 25, 2011, 06:59:48 pm »

Therein lies the problem, there is no backup of it :S
I didnt know I could view via another URL to see the skin, which is a good help man.
I still cant logon, and when I did a forgotten password it says it does not exist.
Is there a way via phpmyadmin that I can create a new admin account and try logon with that ?
Thanks for your help :)

If I get through this I will never update via CPanel again.
Logged

phill104

  • Administrator
  • Coppermine addict
  • *****
  • Country: gb
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 4850
    • Windsurf.me
Re: Upgraded va Cpanel now cant logon
« Reply #3 on: February 25, 2011, 08:07:22 pm »

Ask your host and see if they can restore the database. If their script has overwritten your userpanel then all your users will have been lost.

Search the forums for lost admin account and you will find out how to restore that. It won't recover your missing users though. If your users table is indeed empty bar the admin user then only a backup can fix that. Most hosts will have a backup. If you do get it restored be sure to use phpmyadmin to take a copy yourself before you do any work in future.

Logged
It is a mistake to think you can solve any major problems just with potatoes.

originalhandy

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 9
Re: Upgraded va Cpanel now cant logon
« Reply #4 on: February 25, 2011, 08:36:18 pm »

I have no users just the default account I created at install :)
I will look for that thanks again man.
Logged

Αndré

  • Administrator
  • Coppermine addict
  • *****
  • Country: de
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 15765
Logged

originalhandy

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 9
Re: Upgraded va Cpanel now cant logon
« Reply #6 on: February 28, 2011, 04:50:47 pm »

Thanks for your help, I found htat post about an hour after I made my last post here.
I did get in and change the skin and create that new admin password.
I have learned my lesson and will do manual upgrades only from here on out.
Glad to see such great support forums for free software, makes me rest easy knowing if an issue pops up this place is here :)
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.036 seconds with 21 queries.