Advanced search  

News:

cpg1.5.48 Security release - upgrade mandatory!
The Coppermine development team is releasing a security update for Coppermine in order to counter a recently discovered vulnerability. It is important that all users who run version cpg1.5.46 or older update to this latest version as soon as possible.
[more]

Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: 406 Error when creating users  (Read 5136 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

shonkyboy

  • Coppermine novice
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 26
406 Error when creating users
« on: February 04, 2011, 02:57:24 pm »

Hi at this site here: http://www.a1weddings.co.uk/newphoto/ everytime i try to add a user - i get a "406 Unnaceptable"
error - i contacted the hosting company and they said that this is a script error form coppermine - can anyone help please im a bit stuck to say the least  :(
Logged

Phill Luckhurst

  • Administrator
  • Coppermine addict
  • *****
  • Country: gb
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 4826
    • Windsurf.me
Re: 406 Error when creating users
« Reply #1 on: February 04, 2011, 07:00:03 pm »

Please try a different web browser such as Firefox, Chrome or Safari etc. Looks more like a web browser issue but we cannot test as your site does not allow user registrations.
Logged
It is a mistake to think you can solve any major problems just with potatoes.

shonkyboy

  • Coppermine novice
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 26
Re: 406 Error when creating users
« Reply #2 on: February 05, 2011, 12:45:13 pm »

Thanks - I could pm you an admin if you wanted - or i can allow registrations. im going to do a fresh install. I did try firefox previously - but i got the same error message.
Logged

shonkyboy

  • Coppermine novice
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 26
Re: 406 Error when creating users
« Reply #3 on: February 05, 2011, 01:30:36 pm »

Im wondering if instrallatron was to blame - kept getting other errors (it couldnt create thumbnails this time and wouldnt let me upload images - didnt get as far as adding users)  - im trying a manual install instead - after looking at the info pages i did see a number of files that said they had been modified or were potentially corrupt - this has been the same over 3 or 4 Installatron Installs now.
So ill try with a fresh install of the version from the coppermine site in a new clean database.
Logged

shonkyboy

  • Coppermine novice
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 26
Re: 406 Error when creating users
« Reply #4 on: February 05, 2011, 02:15:31 pm »

Hi - i did a complete manual installation this time - i got some errors right from the start - please see this :

 http://www.a1weddings.co.uk/web-errors/initial-errors.jpg

and then when i chacked the info for the files - there were many more Modified or Corrupted file warnings: http://www.a1weddings.co.uk/web-errors/initial-errors2.jpg. Im still getting the exact same problem - 406 unacceptable - the new path is here http://www.a1weddings.co.uk/photo-gallery/ - i have also testted across 4 different browsers - and every single time get 406.
http://www.a1weddings.co.uk/web-errors/initial-errors2.jpg (firefox)

In addition if you look at the 2nd error you can see the IE presents me with a strange black theme - the other browsers are the default theme - even a IE browser forced refresh will not reset this.
Logged

shonkyboy

  • Coppermine novice
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 26
Re: 406 Error when creating users - alterations
« Reply #5 on: February 05, 2011, 02:17:38 pm »

SORRY - links were broke in last post:

Hi - i did a complete manual installation this time - i got some errors right from the start - please see this :

 http://www.a1weddings.co.uk/web-errors/initial-errors.jpg

and then when i chacked the info for the files - there were many more Modified or Corrupted file warnings: http://www.a1weddings.co.uk/web-errors/initial-error2.jpg. Im still getting the exact same problem - 406 unacceptable - the new path is here http://www.a1weddings.co.uk/photo-gallery/ - i have also testted across 4 different browsers - and every single time get 406.
http://www.a1weddings.co.uk/web-errors/initial-error3.jpg (firefox)

In addition if you look at the 2nd error you can see the IE presents me with a strange black theme - the other browsers are the default theme - even a IE browser forced refresh will not reset this.
Logged

Αndré

  • Administrator
  • Coppermine addict
  • *****
  • Country: de
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 15760
Re: 406 Error when creating users
« Reply #6 on: February 08, 2011, 09:50:18 am »

Regarding your issues 'modified files' and 'theme' please search the board. That aren't real issues and they don't affect your initial 406 issue.

Please read what the 406 issue is: http://www.checkupdown.com/status/E406.html

I doubt we cannot help you with that issue.
Logged

shonkyboy

  • Coppermine novice
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 26
Re: 406 Error when creating users
« Reply #7 on: February 08, 2011, 12:20:59 pm »

Sorry im not really with you on either of those replies  ???

I havent modified any theme - this was the base install i downloaded from the Coppermine website - why would i get warnings on all those files???

As for the 406 i sort of understand whats going on - but the question is - do you think it could be a problem with the Web Host? - the 406 returns in Every single browser type - so that says to me that the 'client' - ie the browser is not at fault.

if the web host is at fault - we will need to move hosts for the Coppermine part of the website.

As for searching the board - i had already done this and still came up blank - all im wanting to know is why these files would say that they are modified when i havent touched anything and give a warning on a whole bunch of them?
Suerley a fresh install of coppermine would not have these Modification warnings?
Logged

Αndré

  • Administrator
  • Coppermine addict
  • *****
  • Country: de
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 15760
Re: 406 Error when creating users
« Reply #8 on: February 08, 2011, 01:20:44 pm »

I havent modified any theme - this was the base install i downloaded from the Coppermine website - why would i get warnings on all those files???
all im wanting to know is why these files would say that they are modified when i havent touched anything and give a warning on a whole bunch of them?
Suerley a fresh install of coppermine would not have these Modification warnings?
Depending how your server is configured / how you uploaded the files to your server the md5 hash of the files differs. Maybe the files have been really corrupted during the upload. Try to replace them and see if versioncheck still reports the 'modified' issues. If so, just don't check for file modifications.


do you think it could be a problem with the Web Host?
I think so, but I'm not absolutely sure.
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.021 seconds with 19 queries.