Advanced search  

News:

CPG Release 1.6.26
Correct PHP8.2 issues with user and language managers.
Additional fixes for PHP 8.2
Correct PHP8 error with SMF 2.0 bridge.
Correct IPTC supplimental category parsing.
Download and info HERE

Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: Can't Change Number of Columns  (Read 4173 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

llyocum

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 10
Can't Change Number of Columns
« on: January 07, 2011, 03:37:49 am »

I want to change the number of columns in the album list on my website's gallery page (http://lesteryocum.com/gallery).

To do so, I logged in as admin, clicked on Config, then selected Album List View and increased the value in the "Number of columns in the Album List View" from the default value of 2 to 4. (see screenshot "number-of-columns.jpg", below). I then select Save New Configuration.

When I refresh the gallery's home page (http://lesteryocum.com/gallery) I still get 2 columns (see screenshot "album-home-page.jpg", below).

Going back to Config/Album List View, the value in "Number of columns in the Album List View" is still 2.

FYI, my site is based on the "chaoticsoul" template, if that has anything to do with it. Below is the code for my "theme.php" file:

Code: [Select]
<!-- BEGIN album_list -->
                <li><a href="{ALB_LIST_TGT}" title="{ALB_LIST_TITLE}" class="firstlevel"><span class="firstlevel">{ALB_LIST_LNK}</span></a></li>
<!-- BEGIN lastup -->
                        <li>
                            <a href="{LASTUP_TGT}" title="{LASTUP_LNK}" rel="nofollow"><span>{LASTUP_LNK}</span></a>
                        </li>
<!-- END lastup -->
<!-- BEGIN lastcom -->
                        <li>
                            <a href="{LASTCOM_TGT}" title="{LASTCOM_LNK}" rel="nofollow" ><span>{LASTCOM_LNK}</span></a>
                        </li>
<!-- END lastcom -->
<!-- BEGIN topn -->
                        <li>
                            <a href="{TOPN_TGT}" title="{TOPN_LNK}" rel="nofollow"><span>{TOPN_LNK}</span></a>
                        </li>
<!-- END topn -->
<!-- BEGIN toprated -->
                        <li>
                            <a href="{TOPRATED_TGT}" title="{TOPRATED_LNK}" rel="nofollow"><span>{TOPRATED_LNK}</span></a>
                        </li>
<!-- END toprated -->
<!-- BEGIN favpics -->
                        <li>
                            <a href="{FAV_TGT}" title="{FAV_LNK}" rel="nofollow"><span>{FAV_LNK}</span></a>
                        </li>
<!-- END favpics -->
<!-- BEGIN browse_by_date -->
                        $browsebydatebutton
<!-- END browse_by_date -->
<!-- END album_list -->
Logged

Αndré

  • Administrator
  • Coppermine addict
  • *****
  • Country: de
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 15764
Re: Can't Change Number of Columns
« Reply #1 on: January 18, 2011, 03:23:57 pm »

Please attach your theme. Some themes have hard-coded config values.
Logged

llyocum

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 10
Re: Can't Change Number of Columns
« Reply #2 on: January 18, 2011, 05:26:32 pm »

The theme is "chaotic soul", what I referred to as the "template" in my original post. In that post I included the code from what I believe to be that theme's relevant section.
Logged

llyocum

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 10
Re: Can't Change Number of Columns
« Reply #3 on: January 18, 2011, 05:27:46 pm »

Hmm. I think you want me to attach the entire theme. Sorry 'bout that -- will do as soon as I get access.
Logged

Αndré

  • Administrator
  • Coppermine addict
  • *****
  • Country: de
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 15764
Re: Can't Change Number of Columns
« Reply #4 on: January 18, 2011, 07:49:36 pm »

Proof that your theme has at least one hard-coded config value: http://lesteryocum.com/gallery/?theme=curve

There you can see your 4 columns :)
Logged

llyocum

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 10
Re: Can't Change Number of Columns
« Reply #5 on: January 19, 2011, 12:28:37 am »

Excellent! Great way to proof what I'm trying to do.

I've attached the theme.php file. Thanks again!
Logged

Αndré

  • Administrator
  • Coppermine addict
  • *****
  • Country: de
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 15764
Re: Can't Change Number of Columns
« Reply #6 on: January 19, 2011, 08:44:41 am »

Remove / comment out the following line in your theme.php file:
Code: [Select]
$CONFIG['album_list_cols'] = 2; // sets "Number of columns for the album list = 3"
Logged

llyocum

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 10
Re: Can't Change Number of Columns
« Reply #7 on: January 20, 2011, 02:26:08 am »

You solved it. Well done. Thanks very much!!!
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.021 seconds with 20 queries.