Advanced search  

News:

cpg1.5.48 Security release - upgrade mandatory!
The Coppermine development team is releasing a security update for Coppermine in order to counter a recently discovered vulnerability. It is important that all users who run version cpg1.5.46 or older update to this latest version as soon as possible.
[more]

Pages: [1] 2   Go Down

Author Topic: Bridge - Coppermine 1.5.x / Joomla 1.6  (Read 35866 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Florian_W

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 13
Bridge - Coppermine 1.5.x / Joomla 1.6
« on: January 18, 2011, 10:36:43 am »

Hello everybody,

I build up a new website with Joomla 1.6.0 - The reason is, that I need the new access control. This is the feature I waited for.
But I want to integrate my coppermine gallery into my new website.

The bridge from Mehdi didn't gone with the new version of Joomla.

Has anybody tried to modify the Mehdi-Bridge that this is gone with Joomla 1.6?

Cheers
Florian
Logged

tuanluu

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4
    • LuuHoangGallery
Re: Bridge - Coppermine 1.5.x / Joomla 1.6
« Reply #1 on: February 11, 2011, 02:53:38 am »

Maybe you can rollback to 1.5 version? .... Oh well hopefully someone will have time to update the script.
Logged

phill104

  • Administrator
  • Coppermine addict
  • *****
  • Country: gb
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 4853
    • Windsurf.me
Re: Bridge - Coppermine 1.5.x / Joomla 1.6
« Reply #2 on: February 11, 2011, 09:17:49 am »

Florian,

J1.6 is only a few weeks old. Mehdi has already stated that he will be working on a 1.6 version but you will have to give him time. Please ask over on his site as he rarely visits here.
Logged
It is a mistake to think you can solve any major problems just with potatoes.

ae4u78

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2
Re: Bridge - Coppermine 1.5.x / Joomla 1.6
« Reply #3 on: May 15, 2011, 09:17:08 am »

 
Florian,

J1.6 is only a few weeks old. Mehdi has already stated that he will be working on a 1.6 version but you will have to give him time. Please ask over on his site as he rarely visits here.
well any update on that I tried asking on His Site but no response hope you may have some information on its progress.
Logged

Αndré

  • Administrator
  • Coppermine addict
  • *****
  • Country: de
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 15765
Re: Bridge - Coppermine 1.5.x / Joomla 1.6
« Reply #4 on: May 15, 2011, 10:21:40 am »

No we don't have any further information.
Logged

hiddenvalley390

  • Contributor
  • Coppermine newbie
  • ***
  • Country: us
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 8
Re: Bridge - Coppermine 1.5.x / Joomla 1.6
« Reply #5 on: August 13, 2011, 08:05:35 am »

I have updated his bridge so that the standard user groups for joomla 1.6 will work with coppermine 1.5.
Logged

phill104

  • Administrator
  • Coppermine addict
  • *****
  • Country: gb
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 4853
    • Windsurf.me
Re: Bridge - Coppermine 1.5.x / Joomla 1.6
« Reply #6 on: August 13, 2011, 04:56:12 pm »

Well done. I am sure a lot of users will enjoy that.
Logged
It is a mistake to think you can solve any major problems just with potatoes.

deonholt

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 10
Re: Bridge - Coppermine 1.5.x / Joomla 1.6
« Reply #7 on: August 19, 2011, 12:11:38 pm »

Thank you for the link.

Do I need to install Coppermine in the same database as Joomla for the bridge to work? Or can I have seperate databases?

Deon
Logged

Αndré

  • Administrator
  • Coppermine addict
  • *****
  • Country: de
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 15765
Re: Bridge - Coppermine 1.5.x / Joomla 1.6
« Reply #8 on: August 19, 2011, 12:25:27 pm »

It may work with separate databases, depending on your database user permissions.
Logged

ae4u78

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2
Re: Bridge - Coppermine 1.5.x / Joomla 1.6
« Reply #9 on: September 10, 2011, 07:49:16 am »

does it work on joomla 1.7 too and is the procedure same as with joomla 1.5. thanks.
Logged

phill104

  • Administrator
  • Coppermine addict
  • *****
  • Country: gb
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 4853
    • Windsurf.me
Re: Bridge - Coppermine 1.5.x / Joomla 1.6
« Reply #10 on: September 11, 2011, 09:52:20 pm »

Not a clue, you will have to try it and find out. Having said that J have not changed the user side of things much with this release so there is a good chance it will work.

The big problem all developers are facing with Joomla at the moment is their new release schedule. Currently they do a short term release every 6 months so support for those releases is only 6 months. Part time developers, those that do it as a hobby, really do not want to have to work on their code ever 6 months so many are only releasing for the long term support releases. The last of those was J1.5.x and the next one will be J2.5.x in Jan and about a month after that support for both J1.5.x and J1.7.x will cease.

Many devs are far from happy with the new scheme. It hs led to all third party individuals and companies simply playing catch up all the time. Template clubs have it hardest with their customers demanding the templates for the latest release. It is often simply not possible for template clubs with 200+ templates to update the whole lot and test extensively. Again I can see a day soon where many wil only provide releases for long term support versions.

If I was the developer of this bridge, I certainly would have to think long and hard as to whether I re-make it every 6 months.
Logged
It is a mistake to think you can solve any major problems just with potatoes.

olaeblue

  • Contributor
  • Coppermine novice
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 20
Re: Bridge - Coppermine 1.5.x / Joomla 1.6
« Reply #11 on: September 17, 2011, 06:22:54 pm »

Hi there, trying to make this work for my site and not sure how I reference my urls in the bridge

Joomla is in a folder \yrcweb under the root and on www.yrc.org.uk (or will be when I switch redirect off from old site)
Coppermine is in a folder \gallery under the root and on a subdomain gallery.yrc.org.uk

Any advice as to what I put as the URls??
Thanks
Logged

olaeblue

  • Contributor
  • Coppermine novice
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 20
Re: Bridge - Coppermine 1.5.x / Joomla 1.6
« Reply #12 on: September 17, 2011, 08:03:13 pm »

OK worked this out
Bridge app URL = http://test.yrc.org.uk (will become www.yrc.org.uk when I switch)
relative path = ../yrcweb/
HOWEVER
Though I am logged in in Joomla (and I am in Super Users, Administrators and Registered user groups) when I go to Coppermine I seem to be a guest.  Though the bridge must be working as if I select login (in Coppermine) I go back to my Joomla Log in page.

There are 3 groups in Coppermine (Administrators, Registered and Guests) and I have tried bridging both with & without custom groups.  I must be missing something obvious but some help identifying what would be much appreciated. ;)
Thanks
Logged

olaeblue

  • Contributor
  • Coppermine novice
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 20
Re: Bridge - Coppermine 1.5.x / Joomla 1.6
« Reply #13 on: September 17, 2011, 08:05:57 pm »

Sorry can't edit so posting what I missed
Joomla 1.7 & Coppermine 1.5.16
Logged

olaeblue

  • Contributor
  • Coppermine novice
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 20
Re: Bridge - Coppermine 1.5.x / Joomla 1.6
« Reply #14 on: September 19, 2011, 08:30:13 pm »

I seem to be posting to myself here, but have now sorted this so will post for others in case they have the same problem.

This works with Joomla 1.7 & CPG 1.5.

I could not get hiddenvalley390's Joomla 1.7 bridge to work using sub domains nor the additional user groups I had.  So:

1.  Redirected domain to root and put a JScript redirect index.html page to www.mydomain.org.uk\yrcweb where Jomla resides; This way the user goes straight to Joomla as I wanted.  This made coppermine = www.mydomain.org.uk\gallery.
2.  Ammended "function collect_groups()" about line 392 to add the new group id's (+100) as per the excellent documentation in the code.
3.  Ammended "function authenticate()" about line 426 to add all the new group id's
4.  Ammended "function cpg_udb()" about line 375 from  "$this->admingroups = array(7,8);" to read "$this->admingroups = array(8,13);" (IMPORTANT I did have it as 13, 8 and it didn't recognise the Admin Group 13 but in right numeric order it does!)
5.  Put a menu link in Joomal to the URL www.mydomain.org.uk\gallery

Voila - Sorted. 

I have kept the subdomain gallery.mydomain.org.uk but the bridging doesn't work.

Hope this helps someone and thanks to hiddenvalley390 for the original bridge.
Logged

phill104

  • Administrator
  • Coppermine addict
  • *****
  • Country: gb
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 4853
    • Windsurf.me
Re: Bridge - Coppermine 1.5.x / Joomla 1.6
« Reply #15 on: September 21, 2011, 02:47:36 pm »

Many thanks and good work.

The reason you didn't get a response here from the dev team is simply because we do not know this bridge. It is made by a third party and in all likelyhood they do not visit here too often. Thaks for posting how you managed it I am sure your efforts will be appreciated.
Logged
It is a mistake to think you can solve any major problems just with potatoes.

ildaniel

  • Coppermine novice
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 21
Re: Bridge - Coppermine 1.5.x / Joomla 1.6
« Reply #16 on: December 06, 2011, 03:50:35 pm »

sorry
you know if ext_coppermine, module for view lastest coppermine images in joomla site, has been updated for joomla 1,7 ???

I tried to write on the web site of the 'author, but I do not know if it is able to understand my English!

thanks ildaniel
Logged

olaeblue

  • Contributor
  • Coppermine novice
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 20
Re: Bridge - Coppermine 1.5.x / Joomla 1.6
« Reply #17 on: December 06, 2011, 10:11:39 pm »

Look at hiddenvalley390 post on August 13, 2011 (further up the chain).  This works with coppermine 1.5 & Joomla 1.7 if you just use default ACL.  My post of September 19 gives you some advice on modifying it for additional admin groups.

Hope this helps :D
Logged

ildaniel

  • Coppermine novice
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 21
Re: Bridge - Coppermine 1.5.x / Joomla 1.6
« Reply #18 on: December 27, 2011, 11:40:34 pm »

hello! BUON NATALE!!
the bridge it's ok !

but i have a problem :
in "Bridge app URL" http://www.ilcubo.net/site
in "Relative path to your bridge app's config file" ../site/

if i go to "logout" i receive : The requested URL /site/site/index.php was not found on this server

why??? sincere thanks
ildaniel
Logged

Αndré

  • Administrator
  • Coppermine addict
  • *****
  • Country: de
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 15765
Re: Bridge - Coppermine 1.5.x / Joomla 1.6
« Reply #19 on: January 04, 2012, 03:27:42 pm »

If you still need help with that issue, please post all information mentioned in the bridging support docs.
Logged
Pages: [1] 2   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.022 seconds with 22 queries.