Advanced search  

News:

cpg1.5.48 Security release - upgrade mandatory!
The Coppermine development team is releasing a security update for Coppermine in order to counter a recently discovered vulnerability. It is important that all users who run version cpg1.5.46 or older update to this latest version as soon as possible.
[more]

Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: strange when upgrading from 1.1 (blank screen)  (Read 4049 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

zom

  • Coppermine regular visitor
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 83
strange when upgrading from 1.1 (blank screen)
« on: October 18, 2003, 05:53:46 pm »

I have upgraded from version 1.1 standalone.
The upgrade has been done without error notice and without problem (upgrade.php).
But when I go to the index.php page I have a blank page. (no error only long to load and full blank)
So I did upload the index.php from version 1.1 and it seems to work. But I don't understand where is the bug and if everything is really ok using the index.php file from the 1.1 version
advise or coments?
THANKS  :(  :?:
Logged
Thanks to everyone

Zarsky

  • VIP
  • Coppermine frequent poster
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 268
    • Zerr Family Website
strange when upgrading from 1.1 (blank screen)
« Reply #1 on: October 18, 2003, 05:56:45 pm »

link?  also....if you "view source" is anything at all being sent to your browser?
Logged
Read the Online DOCs, FAQ, and SEARCH the board BEFORE posting questions for help.

hyperion

  • VIP
  • Coppermine addict
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1317
  • - retired -
strange when upgrading from 1.1 (blank screen)
« Reply #2 on: October 18, 2003, 09:07:30 pm »

Also, delete the cookie left in your browser by CPG 1.1. It can cause strange behavior when present.
Logged
"Then, Fletch," that bright creature said to him, and the voice was very kind, "let's begin with level flight . . . ."

-Richard Bach, Jonathan Livingston Seagull

(http://www.mozilla.org/products/firefox/buttons/getfirefox_small.png)

zom

  • Coppermine regular visitor
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 83
blank page index.php after upgrade
« Reply #3 on: October 18, 2003, 10:15:23 pm »

I have nothing else than that when i ask to ly brownser the source code:
<!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.0 Transitional//EN">
<HTML><HEAD>
<META http-equiv=Content-Type content="text/html; charset=windows-1252"></HEAD>
<BODY></BODY></HTML>


But direct links thttp://www.my_site.com/copper/displayimage.php?album=163&pos=1o gallery works .
Only the index page not working.
Logged
Thanks to everyone

tuxetuxe

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5
instalation problems!
« Reply #4 on: October 18, 2003, 10:21:35 pm »

When i press the "let's go" in the install.php the instalagion hangs.. the html of the next page is just this
Code: [Select]
<!doctype html public "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.01 Transitional//EN">
<html>
<head>
<title>Coppermine - Installation</title><link type="text/css" rel="stylesheet" href="installer.css">
</head>
<body>
 <div align="center">
  <div style="width:600px;">
      <table width="100%" border="0" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="1" class="maintable">
       <tr>
        <td valign="top" bgcolor="#EFEFEF"><img src="images/logo.gif"><br />

        </td>
       </tr>
      </table>


i am runnig apache + php4 +mysql. And i've installed teh module php4-mysql....

How do i install coppermine?!?!? :|
Logged

Joachim Müller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 47843
  • aka "GauGau"
    • gaugau.de
strange when upgrading from 1.1 (blank screen)
« Reply #5 on: October 19, 2003, 11:59:23 am »

I'm pretty sure you are running your own server - this has been asked a lot on the old board (e.g. http://coppermine.sourceforge.net/oldboard/viewtopic.php?t=2112 ) and the answer probably is: see to it that your server (or actually php on your server) has the phpmysql module. Edit php.ini (and remember to restart your server once you change anything).

GauGau

P.S. Please post if this helped, I'll put it into the faq then
Logged

tuxetuxe

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5
worked!
« Reply #6 on: October 19, 2003, 03:03:38 pm »

this line was commented in the php.ini !
Code: [Select]
extension=mysql.so

Thanks!
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.018 seconds with 18 queries.