Advanced search  

News:

cpg1.5.48 Security release - upgrade mandatory!
The Coppermine development team is releasing a security update for Coppermine in order to counter a recently discovered vulnerability. It is important that all users who run version cpg1.5.46 or older update to this latest version as soon as possible.
[more]

Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: I can't upload images after upgrading to 1.5  (Read 31652 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

kath

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3
I can't upload images after upgrading to 1.5
« on: December 30, 2010, 07:20:13 pm »

Hello. This is my problem:

I need to send new images to the gallery. After updating to 1.5 I can't.

Usage the Coppermine plugin in Wordpress and I could send pictures to the gallery. After upgrading from 1.4 to 1.5, the window to load images not found [error 404].

I tried to change the settings of the plugin [Coppermine Integration] and the table prefix [cpg14x_ for cpg15x_] and does not work. That's what I get in reply: “The connection to the database was successful, but the Coppermine tables could not be found. This probably means that the table prefix you entered is invalid. It is usually something like "cpg133_" or "cpg140_".”

Do not know if the problem is in table_prefix. When I change the file config.inc to cpg15x_ the gallery does not open. I try to send pictures through the gallery and failed.

Ah, the update.php to update the gallery it worked when I did.

What can I do now?

Thank you.

[Sorry, my english is horrible.]
Logged

Αndré

  • Administrator
  • Coppermine addict
  • *****
  • Country: de
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 15760
Re: I can't upload images after upgrading to 1.5
« Reply #1 on: December 30, 2010, 07:58:25 pm »

http://documentation.coppermine-gallery.net/en/upload_troubleshooting.htm#upload_support

Additionally, you mustn't change the table prefix. It's just a string and has nothing to do with the functionality of the gallery.
Logged

kath

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3
Re: I can't upload images after upgrading to 1.5
« Reply #2 on: January 01, 2011, 05:14:49 pm »

Hi. Ok, do not alter the table prefix. But I noticed something in the configuration panel of the gallery:

"The value you have set for «Path to ImageMagick 'convert' utility» is invalid, please review it."

I changed from 755/644 to 777/666, and did not work.

This is the site: http://diariosdovampiro.com/galeria/
Logged

kath

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3
Re: I can't upload images after upgrading to 1.5
« Reply #3 on: January 01, 2011, 05:21:37 pm »

Forgot to say that was always set to GD2, even before the upgrade to 1.5.

I clicked on something without the intention in the previous post, I expect that does not confuse.
Logged

Phill Luckhurst

  • Administrator
  • Coppermine addict
  • *****
  • Country: gb
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 4826
    • Windsurf.me
Re: I can't upload images after upgrading to 1.5
« Reply #4 on: January 01, 2011, 06:05:37 pm »

Does uploading through coppermine work? Have you read and followed the instructions given to you by Andre? It doesn't appear so to me.

We need to test if uploading is working via single file uploads in coppermine so please read the instructions Andre gave you.
Logged
It is a mistake to think you can solve any major problems just with potatoes.
Pages: [1]   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.016 seconds with 19 queries.