Advanced search  

News:

cpg1.5.48 Security release - upgrade mandatory!
The Coppermine development team is releasing a security update for Coppermine in order to counter a recently discovered vulnerability. It is important that all users who run version cpg1.5.46 or older update to this latest version as soon as possible.
[more]

Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: Add menu box  (Read 4051 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

dupek

  • Coppermine novice
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 31
Add menu box
« on: December 20, 2010, 04:22:12 am »

How do I add Custom menu link custom menu url. I do have one, but would like to have another one for links
Thanks.
Logged

Jeff Bailey

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Country: us
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 1322
  • Fishing relaxes me.
    • Bailey Family Co.
Re: Add menu box
« Reply #1 on: December 20, 2010, 06:00:05 am »

Please read the documentation, you agreed to read them when you signed up.
This is the second time I've pointed you directly to something in the docs.
http://documentation.coppermine-gallery.net/en/configuration.htm#admin_theme_custom_lnk_name

You have also failed to post a link in the threads I replied to, please remember to respect the board rules if you expect further support.
Logged
Thinking is the hardest work there is, which is probably the reason why so few engage in it. - Henry Ford

dupek

  • Coppermine novice
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 31
Re: Add menu box
« Reply #2 on: December 20, 2010, 02:03:04 pm »

I guess that I was not clear in post and I do apologize for that. I do have custom menu link and custom menu url enable and works fine. What I wanted to do, is to add another set for different link. My web site is http://www.jestrakel.net.
Logged

Jeff Bailey

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Country: us
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 1322
  • Fishing relaxes me.
    • Bailey Family Co.
Re: Add menu box
« Reply #3 on: December 20, 2010, 03:28:38 pm »

Ahh, ok. In that case you have to edit your themes theme.php.
Find this in your theme.php
Code: [Select]
<!-- BEGIN custom_link -->
    <li>
        <a href="{CUSTOM_LNK_TGT}" title="" class="firstlevel"><span class="firstlevel">{CUSTOM_LNK_LNK}</span></a>
    </li>
<!-- END custom_link -->
simply copy this
Code: [Select]
    <li>
        <a href="{CUSTOM_LNK_TGT}" title="" class="firstlevel"><span class="firstlevel">{CUSTOM_LNK_LNK}</span></a>
    </li>
to where you want the button to appear. Then edit {CUSTOM_LNK_TGT} and {CUSTOM_LNK_LNK} to what you want them to be.
Logged
Thinking is the hardest work there is, which is probably the reason why so few engage in it. - Henry Ford

Αndré

  • Administrator
  • Coppermine addict
  • *****
  • Country: de
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 15760
Re: Add menu box
« Reply #4 on: December 20, 2010, 03:33:39 pm »

Moving to themes board.
Logged

dupek

  • Coppermine novice
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 31
Re: Add menu box
« Reply #5 on: December 20, 2010, 05:48:21 pm »

This work fine. Thanks
Logged

Jeff Bailey

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Country: us
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 1322
  • Fishing relaxes me.
    • Bailey Family Co.
Re: Add menu box
« Reply #6 on: December 20, 2010, 05:59:43 pm »

Logged
Thinking is the hardest work there is, which is probably the reason why so few engage in it. - Henry Ford

dupek

  • Coppermine novice
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 31
Solved: Add menu box
« Reply #7 on: December 20, 2010, 06:14:43 pm »

Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.021 seconds with 20 queries.