Advanced search  

News:

cpg1.5.48 Security release - upgrade mandatory!
The Coppermine development team is releasing a security update for Coppermine in order to counter a recently discovered vulnerability. It is important that all users who run version cpg1.5.46 or older update to this latest version as soon as possible.
[more]

Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: Uploading says 'Album Is Empty'  (Read 3491 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

CherryTree.

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5
Uploading says 'Album Is Empty'
« on: November 26, 2010, 12:23:06 pm »

My apologies if this issue has already been raised, but I couldn't find anything exactly the same.

This is my gallery: http://www.dianavickersdaily.com/gallery/index.php
And my issue is that I cannot upload this one folder to the gallery for some reason, everything else adds fine.
They're uploaded fine to the FTP, and batch-add finds them fine, however when I click 'OK' no preview pictures appear (Untitled), so I tried inserting the files anyway but it then says 'album is empty' (Untitled 2). I've ensured no special characters are in the title too but it still won't work.

Any help is appreciated.
Logged

Αndré

  • Administrator
  • Coppermine addict
  • *****
  • Country: de
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 15760
Re: Uploading says 'Album Is Empty'
« Reply #1 on: November 26, 2010, 12:33:56 pm »

Set permissions and ownership accordingly.
Logged

CherryTree.

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5
Re: Uploading says 'Album Is Empty'
« Reply #2 on: November 26, 2010, 01:19:03 pm »

All permissions are set to 777, and I followed the 'Enable troubleshooting settings' using a demo picture and the error message attached was shown.
Logged

Αndré

  • Administrator
  • Coppermine addict
  • *****
  • Country: de
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 15760
Re: Uploading says 'Album Is Empty'
« Reply #3 on: November 26, 2010, 01:22:38 pm »

The path to your ImageMagick 'convert' application is wrong. Set it correctly or use GD2 (you can choose between them in Coppermine's config).
Logged

CherryTree.

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5
Re: Uploading says 'Album Is Empty'
« Reply #4 on: November 26, 2010, 02:46:55 pm »

Thanks very much, it has let me add them now.
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.019 seconds with 21 queries.