Advanced search  

News:

cpg1.5.48 Security release - upgrade mandatory!
The Coppermine development team is releasing a security update for Coppermine in order to counter a recently discovered vulnerability. It is important that all users who run version cpg1.5.46 or older update to this latest version as soon as possible.
[more]

Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: BBcode under Thumbs  (Read 4742 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

cavok

  • Coppermine regular visitor
  • **
  • Country: 00
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 93
BBcode under Thumbs
« on: November 09, 2010, 07:40:09 pm »

Hello,
Text with BBcode under thumbs displayed without format.
But the same texte with BBcode diplayed correctly under intermediate pictures.
Thank you for your help.
Logged
Coppermine 1.5.22 hosting by Free

Αndré

  • Administrator
  • Coppermine addict
  • *****
  • Country: de
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 15760
Re: BBcode under Thumbs
« Reply #1 on: November 09, 2010, 10:03:55 pm »

Have you entered that bbcode tags in the title, description or both? I assume in the title?
Logged

cavok

  • Coppermine regular visitor
  • **
  • Country: 00
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 93
Re: BBcode under Thumbs
« Reply #2 on: November 09, 2010, 10:13:17 pm »

BBcode is only in the description.
Logged
Coppermine 1.5.22 hosting by Free

Αndré

  • Administrator
  • Coppermine addict
  • *****
  • Country: de
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 15760
Re: BBcode under Thumbs
« Reply #3 on: November 10, 2010, 11:41:05 am »

Please post a link to your gallery, where you have problems with the description. What exactly happens? Do you see the BBCode tags or do you see only the content and the BBCode is stripped without doing anything?
Logged

cavok

  • Coppermine regular visitor
  • **
  • Country: 00
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 93
Re: BBcode under Thumbs
« Reply #4 on: November 10, 2010, 01:44:32 pm »

Thank you for your answer, like requested, I post on my Coppermine gallery some pictures with BBcode on title and description where you can see the problem.
Logged
Coppermine 1.5.22 hosting by Free

Αndré

  • Administrator
  • Coppermine addict
  • *****
  • Country: de
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 15760
Re: BBcode under Thumbs
« Reply #5 on: November 10, 2010, 04:07:11 pm »

Seems that this is intended. If you want to use BBCodes in the thumbnail description, open include/functions.inc.php, find
Code: [Select]
$caption .= '<span class="thumb_caption">' . strip_tags(bb_decode($row['caption'])) . '</span>';and replace with
Code: [Select]
$caption .= '<span class="thumb_caption">' . $row['caption'] . '</span>';
I cannot test that change, as for some reason BBCode won't be processed in my gallery.
Logged

cavok

  • Coppermine regular visitor
  • **
  • Country: 00
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 93
Re: BBcode under Thumbs
« Reply #6 on: November 10, 2010, 05:06:10 pm »

Okay, this change has worked.
You can see the result on my site mentioned above.

Thank you Αndré for your very good assistance.
Logged
Coppermine 1.5.22 hosting by Free

Αndré

  • Administrator
  • Coppermine addict
  • *****
  • Country: de
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 15760
Re: BBcode under Thumbs
« Reply #7 on: November 10, 2010, 05:27:14 pm »

You can mark this thread as solved as described here. Thanks.
Logged

cavok

  • Coppermine regular visitor
  • **
  • Country: 00
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 93
Re: BBcode under Thumbs
« Reply #8 on: November 10, 2010, 06:43:09 pm »

Sorry, I can't mark this thread as solved as described.
I don't see the small tick in the top right of my initial posting.
Moreover, I can't see Modify, Remove, Split. Only Quote.
However I am logged.
Logged
Coppermine 1.5.22 hosting by Free

Αndré

  • Administrator
  • Coppermine addict
  • *****
  • Country: de
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 15760
Re: BBcode under Thumbs
« Reply #9 on: November 10, 2010, 07:17:02 pm »

Moreover, I can't see Modify, Remove, Split. Only Quote.
That's intended.


Sorry, I can't mark this thread as solved as described.
I don't see the small tick in the top right of my initial posting.
Seems that something went wrong during the update of the board software.
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.02 seconds with 20 queries.