Advanced search  

News:

cpg1.5.48 Security release - upgrade mandatory!
The Coppermine development team is releasing a security update for Coppermine in order to counter a recently discovered vulnerability. It is important that all users who run version cpg1.5.46 or older update to this latest version as soon as possible.
[more]

Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: Problem with gifs  (Read 5234 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

neis

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 13
Problem with gifs
« on: November 08, 2010, 05:29:17 pm »

Hi,
When I upload photos with the .gif format it creates a thumbnail. That thumbnail it's not a static photo it is a .gif
So my question is: is there any way to upload a .gif photo and make a jpg thumbnail from it?

My website: http://gifs.bixsex.com WARNING: Adult Content
Logged

Αndré

  • Administrator
  • Coppermine addict
  • *****
  • Country: de
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 15765
Re: Problem with gifs
« Reply #1 on: November 08, 2010, 06:59:21 pm »

My gallery creats unanimated thumbnails. Maybe it's because I'm using GD2? Are you using GD2 or ImageMagick for picture resizing?
Logged

neis

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 13
Re: Problem with gifs
« Reply #2 on: November 08, 2010, 08:12:21 pm »

My gallery creats unanimated thumbnails. Maybe it's because I'm using GD2? Are you using GD2 or ImageMagick for picture resizing?

I'm using ImageMagick, but I thought GD2 didn't work with .gif, is that rigth?
Logged

Αndré

  • Administrator
  • Coppermine addict
  • *****
  • Country: de
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 15765
Re: Problem with gifs
« Reply #3 on: November 08, 2010, 08:15:22 pm »

GD2 cannot handle animated gifs. I always uses the first frame and creates a new gif file. If you set your gallery in a way it never touches the original images but only has to create the thumbnails. That would be the easiest way without any code changes.
Logged

neis

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 13
Re: Problem with gifs
« Reply #4 on: November 08, 2010, 10:07:45 pm »

GD2 cannot handle animated gifs. I always uses the first frame and creates a new gif file. If you set your gallery in a way it never touches the original images but only has to create the thumbnails. That would be the easiest way without any code changes.

Do you know how to do it? Is there any settings to do that?
Logged

Αndré

  • Administrator
  • Coppermine addict
  • *****
  • Country: de
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 15765
Logged

neis

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 13
Re: Problem with gifs
« Reply #6 on: November 08, 2010, 11:59:51 pm »

I read the documentation but it does not say how to do this:

If you set your gallery in a way it never touches the original images but only has to create the thumbnails. That would be the easiest way without any code changes.

Logged

Αndré

  • Administrator
  • Coppermine addict
  • *****
  • Country: de
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 15765
Re: Problem with gifs
« Reply #9 on: November 09, 2010, 11:39:34 am »

Thank you very much!! It worked
Marking accordingly. In the future you can do this yourself as described here.
Logged

neis

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 13
Re: Problem with gifs
« Reply #10 on: November 09, 2010, 11:48:15 am »

Marking accordingly. In the future you can do this yourself as described here.

Sorry, I was looking for that option but didnt find it.

I have a quick question. I there any way to water mark a .gif file??
Logged

Αndré

  • Administrator
  • Coppermine addict
  • *****
  • Country: de
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 15765
Re: Problem with gifs
« Reply #11 on: November 09, 2010, 12:42:37 pm »

I have a quick question. I there any way to water mark a .gif file??
We have a "one question per thread rule". But afaik Coppermine isn't able to watermark animated gif files.
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.021 seconds with 20 queries.