Advanced search  

News:

cpg1.5.48 Security release - upgrade mandatory!
The Coppermine development team is releasing a security update for Coppermine in order to counter a recently discovered vulnerability. It is important that all users who run version cpg1.5.46 or older update to this latest version as soon as possible.
[more]

Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: bridging cpg to Joomla 1.5  (Read 6156 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

buddy0815

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 12
bridging cpg to Joomla 1.5
« on: December 20, 2010, 07:26:43 pm »

I'm trying to bridge coppermine and Joomla 1.5.15. Unfortunately the cpg isn't included in my joomla site. The bridge is activated. The settings are as shown below but when I click on the Link to the cpg the normal gallery page appears (stand alone) nothing is implementated in my joomla site... any suggestions?

These are my settings
URL to bridge app - http://www.kuhnle-photography.com
Relative path to your bridge app's config file: ../]

Coppermine install: http://www.kuhnle-photography.com/gallery
Bridging app install: http://www.kuhnle-photography.com/gallery/bridge/
Coppermine version: cpg1.5.? should be the latest version... where can I see what version is installed?
Bridging app version: mehdis latest version downloaded today
Test user account: test22 / test22

The test user account is for the joomla site http://www.kuhnle-photography.com. After you logged in there appears a menu linkcalled "gal" this is directed to the cpg


Thank you in advance
Logged

Αndré

  • Administrator
  • Coppermine addict
  • *****
  • Country: de
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 15765
Re: bridging cpg to Joomla 1.5
« Reply #1 on: December 20, 2010, 09:01:16 pm »

Coppermine isn't bridged with Joomla. The Coppermine login button refers to the bridge app when bridged, but your gallery doesn't. Additionally you're not logged in at Coppermine after logging in at Joomla. Your gallery link in Joomla works as expected for me.

We don't support third party bridges, so I cannot tell you what you have to do to bridge Coppermine with the Joomla bridge by mehdi.
Logged

buddy0815

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 12
Re: bridging cpg to Joomla 1.5
« Reply #2 on: December 20, 2010, 11:01:13 pm »

ok. Thanks for your quick answer.

Unfortunately I don't think it works the way it should. Just a link in joomla with leads to the "normal" cpg istn't what I think a bridge should be. I expected to use the cpg inside joomla as a kind of module or component etc.

In fact I understand that you can not support 3rd party apps. Nevertheless, maybe a nother user have the same issue and can help me.

Thanks for your help in advance
Logged

vladivlad

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1
Re: bridging cpg to Joomla 1.5
« Reply #3 on: January 05, 2011, 03:02:56 pm »

Hi buddy0815 ,

how did you solve the matter?
did you bridge it, or did you apply other solution/approach?

please let me know, and please write me on email: ==>  vladivlad@gmail.com

many thanks
Logged

buddy0815

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 12
Re: bridging cpg to Joomla 1.5
« Reply #4 on: January 06, 2011, 11:33:01 am »

Hi, in fact I haven't realy solved the problem yet. But I guess I know the reason.
I installed cpg and the bridge on a new joomla installation and it worked fine, exactly the way I installed it before on the first page. The first page allready had another gallery installed and bridged with joomla. Gallery2. I guess these have to be the problem.

So the next thing I try is to uninstall g2 and try cpg again.

Hope it helps you
Logged

phill104

  • Administrator
  • Coppermine addict
  • *****
  • Country: gb
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 4885
    • Windsurf.me
Re: bridging cpg to Joomla 1.5
« Reply #5 on: January 06, 2011, 12:15:00 pm »

I doubt that the galler2 installation is causing a problem. It is almost certainly a settings problem but you are best off speaking to the bridge author for assistence with this. I use the same bridge for many years and it has always worked very well.

Going OT, if you are running J1.5.15 then you need to upgrade to the latest release, you are a long way behind.
Logged
It is a mistake to think you can solve any major problems just with potatoes.
Pages: [1]   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.049 seconds with 20 queries.